Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Database/World Building

Development::Database/World Building World Building forum, dedicated to the EQEmu MySQL Database. Post partial/complete databases for spawns, items, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2019, 11:53 PM
Riklin
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 189
Default Add Spawn Based on Existing SpawnGroupID without SQL?

I've been adding in missing NPCs, and would like to know if this can be done while using the client. I realize you can use #npctypespawn to spawn a specific npc, but what about a command to add a spawn based on an existing spawngroup? Is this possible?

For instance, there is a particular obolisk in Nektulos that has undead around it. The PEQ database spawns with a single npc there. There is actually 3 npcs that spawn there. All of them appear to be the same types of npcs that are in a specific spawngroup. How can I add basically duplicate spawns in a different location?



Have I once again missed something that already exists? Thanks and even after screwing around with my own server in my spare time for a few years, I still have yet to totally master tweaking npcs.

Thanks,
Rikkin (owner of Halls Havoc server)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2019, 12:48 AM
Riklin
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 189
Default

Followup I fixed this specific spawn by adding 2 additional spawns in the spawn2 table, but my main question is whether there is a way to do this via a client (underfoot) as a GM?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2019, 01:20 AM
Riklin
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 189
Default

I've been struggling with this a bit. I've perfected my technique for creating a spawn, adding additional npcs to the spawn, and adjusting the percentages. Doing each and every spawn this way is pretty time consuming. If I create a spawngroup with several npcs, that are the right blend to use in a part of a zone, for general "trash mobs", does just adding a row in the spawn 2 record for that spawngroup, with each location enable you to use the same spawngroup in many places, or does it cause some other problem?

Short - Have good spawngroup set up. Can I add additional spawn points to that spawn2 record, rather than creating a new spawngroup for each location?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2019, 01:50 AM
Riklin
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 189
Default

I figured it out. Solved my own issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:34 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3