Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Tools

Development::Tools 3rd Party Tools for EQEMu (DB management tools, front ends, etc...)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91  
Old 06-06-2012, 06:13 PM
Hateborne
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 125
Default

Sorry to bother everyone, but getting "Error #2032" at the bottom. Started ~3 days ago and have not been able to use since. I've tried re-extracting both versions (vids/no-vids) and running the trustfall.bat files....nothing.

I couldn't find anything on forums about this. Is there some super obvious solution that I am overlooking?

-Hate
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 06-08-2012, 04:46 PM
Drakiyth's Avatar
Drakiyth
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 549
Default

How in the world do you get these two things to work as a buff?
8.0 is the mod I want to give the bard for a limited time and 51 is All Bard Instrument mods. All the tests I've tried haven't shown any improvements when I check out my test bard in #mystats.

Also question: Is there any place/guide that has the right way to make these spell effects work? Where to put numbers etc?




Checked the spell_effects.cpp and it says it's handled elsewhere. ???

Nothing on either of these in spells.cpp either.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 06-09-2012, 01:35 PM
Drakiyth's Avatar
Drakiyth
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 549
Default

Anybody know how to get bard instruments going through here? I've tried.


AddIntrumentMod - 12, 41, 49, 54, 70 on min and special. - NOTHING
AllInstrumentMod - 12, 41, 49, 54, 70 on min and special. - NOTHING


Is this just broken? I notice on live they use the spell effects for their instrument mods. I need it for the Mystical Artist's 1.0 weapon buff.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 06-09-2012, 02:36 PM
Caryatis
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Milky Way
Posts: 541
Default

I suppose you never checked the spdat.h file(you know where all this is defined):

Code:
#define SE_AddInstrumentMod				260 // *not implemented
and from bonuses.cpp:

Code:
case SE_AllInstrumentMod:
	{
	if(effect_value > newbon->singingMod)
		newbon->singingMod = effect_value;
	if(effect_value > newbon->brassMod)
		newbon->brassMod = effect_value;
	if(effect_value > newbon->percussionMod)
		newbon->percussionMod = effect_value;
	if(effect_value > newbon->windMod)
		newbon->windMod = effect_value;
	if(effect_value > newbon->stringedMod)
		newbon->stringedMod = effect_value;
	break;
	}
ie you don't need to use any other field but the effect_base_valueXX.

You say live uses spell effects to boost spells, yet you dont try to copy any live spells?

For example, if you had checked out Amplification you would have noticed it uses an entirely seperate spell effect(118 ) to boost the singing skill.

Last but not least, your testing method is quite lazy. All you did was open mystats and then get disappointed. Lets look at the mystats code since that takes like 5 seconds:

Code:
std::string bard_info = "";
	if(GetClass() == BARD) {
		bard_info = indP + "Singing: " + itoa(GetSingMod()) + "<br>" +
					indP + "Brass: " + itoa(GetBrassMod()) + "<br>" +
					indP + "String: " + itoa(GetStringMod()) + "<br>" +
					indP + "Percussion: " + itoa(GetPercMod()) + "<br>" +
					indP + "Wind: " + itoa(GetWindMod()) + "<br>";
	}
The important bits are GetXXXMod, lets go deeper:

Code:
inline virtual sint16	GetStringMod()		const { return itembonuses.stringedMod; }
So to recap, you create a spellbonus to songs, you then check that with a function that only returns the itembonuses and thus you assume the effects are broken and post twice about it.

Searching... not just for the forums!
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 06-09-2012, 03:29 PM
Luccian
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hateborne View Post
Sorry to bother everyone, but getting "Error #2032" at the bottom. Started ~3 days ago and have not been able to use since. I've tried re-extracting both versions (vids/no-vids) and running the trustfall.bat files....nothing.

I couldn't find anything on forums about this. Is there some super obvious solution that I am overlooking?

-Hate
Been getting the same error. Glad it's not just me.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 06-09-2012, 04:13 PM
Drakiyth's Avatar
Drakiyth
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 549
Default

Hey Caryatis,

Thanks for your help, even though you were a total douche about it.

Amplification is considered "SINGING SKILL" which is not what I asked for - There are currently no ADDINSTRUMENTMOD OR ALLINSTRUMENTMOD effects in the spell data base. But I'll try it with just the base value without the special and see if it works. Did I piss in your cheerios or something, or do you have a vendetta against me because you're acting like a real tool towards me. If you have something to say, I'm all for talking to you one on one.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 06-09-2012, 05:39 PM
Optimus
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Booo.... I liked the first response better. He deserved it.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 06-09-2012, 05:45 PM
Drakiyth's Avatar
Drakiyth
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 549
Default

Gotta try and stay a bit professional and not lose my head over trolls. Honestly though, if anybody did talk to me like that in person I would break their jaw. He acted like a total asshole, no doubt about that. That didn't work, AllInstrumentMod does not work at all and if it does please tell me what I'm doing wrong and prove me wrong. I would love to be proven wrong on this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 06-09-2012, 07:37 PM
Caryatis
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Milky Way
Posts: 541
Default

Quote:
Honestly though, if anybody did talk to me like that in person I would break their jaw.
I love when people say this, I know in your head you think this sounds good but I wish you could see how others view you after saying that. Ill take a guess though...

Number of jaws you have broken in your life: 0
Number of assholes you have met in real life: Not 0

Quote:
That didn't work, AllInstrumentMod does not work at all
Prove it. What did you do besides typing #mystats?
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 06-09-2012, 07:49 PM
Drakiyth's Avatar
Drakiyth
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 549
Default

I've tested it with several songs and nothing has changed. With #mystats 0 all the way across the board on instrument mods. When equipping an item with instrument mods it's fine. It's the buff/spell effect that just won't work for shit for some reason.


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AllInstrumentMod min / 80 / 0 / 0 / <-- that order. nothing happens.
AllInstrumentMod min / 8 / 0 / 0 / <-- that order. nothing happens.
AllInstrumentMod min+levelx 20 for shits /1 /80 / 0/0 nothing.
AllInstrumentMod min / 0 / 0 / 8 / <-- that order. nothing happens.
AllInstrumentMod min / 0 / 0 / 80 / <-- that order. nothing happens.
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 06-09-2012, 09:08 PM
Caryatis
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Milky Way
Posts: 541
Default

Still not enough info. Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 06-09-2012, 10:08 PM
Null
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hateborne View Post
Sorry to bother everyone, but getting "Error #2032" at the bottom. Started ~3 days ago and have not been able to use since. I've tried re-extracting both versions (vids/no-vids) and running the trustfall.bat files....nothing.

I couldn't find anything on forums about this. Is there some super obvious solution that I am overlooking?

-Hate
Can you give me a screenshot?
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 06-09-2012, 10:13 PM
Luccian
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 32
Default

Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 06-10-2012, 03:23 PM
wolfwalkereci
Discordant
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 435
Default

Caryatis might come across like an ass but he provides good info if you take the time to look for it.
I remember when he gave out all the source to one of his previous servers.
Shame I lost it because it had some fun stuff in it.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 06-13-2012, 02:56 AM
Sinclipse
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 122
Default

It doesn't seem to want to connect to my DB with my Vista 32... Connects fine with my windows 7 though... Any possible reason?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:12 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3