Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2016, 12:56 AM
Rymy
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 13
Default Private server issues setup (1st timer)

I've been trying to find the issue via looking at these forums for a while but I'm still having some trouble. My servers / some db tabes are for a specific branch of eqemu so i'm not following Akka's guide 100%.

Getting stuck logging in at "Logging in to the server. Please wait..." No trace hits for anything. All I care about is myself using this server, no one else needs to. Here's what my servers look like.

http://imgur.com/a/lmg4u

Anything obvious I'm missing? (I'm aware there is an error in the zone server but I didn't think it was relevant as to why I wasn't getting anything at login.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eqhost.txt
[LoginServer]
Host=127.0.0.1:5998
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoginServer.ini
[LoginServer]
loginserver=127.0.0.1
loginport=5998
worldname=sod
locked=false

[ChatChannelServer]
worldshortname=SoD25
chataddress=162.144.195.183
chatport=10234

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=0
Unavailzone=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=Standalone
ServerPort=6997
UplinkAddress=
UplinkPort=
UplinkAccount=
UplinkPassword=
Quote:
Originally Posted by login.ini
[database]
host = localhost
port = 3306
db = world
user = <DBUSER>
password = <DBPASSWORD>
subsystem = MySQL

[options]
unregistered_allowed = TRUE
reject_duplicate_servers = FALSE
trace = TRUE
world_trace = FALSE
dump_packets_in = FALSE
dump_packets_out = FALSE
listen_port = 5998
local_network = 127.0.0.1

[security]
plugin = EQEmuAuthCrypto
mode = 5

[Titanium]
port = 5998
opcodes = login_opcodes.conf

[SoD]
port = 5999
opcodes = login_opcodes_sod.conf

[schema]
account_table = tblLoginServerAccounts
world_registration_table = tblWorldServerRegistration
world_admin_registration_table = tblServerAdminRegistration
world_server_type_table = tblServerListType
Quote:
eqemu_config.xml
Code:
<?xml version="1.0">

<server>
        <database>
                <host>localhost</host>
                <port>3306</port>
                <username><DBUSER></username>
                <password><DBPASSWORD></password>
                <db>world</db>
        </database>
        <chatserver>
                <host>localhost</host>
                <port>10234</port>
        </chatserver>

        <mailserver>
                <host>localhost</host>
                <port>10234</port>
        </mailserver>
        <world>
                <shortname>sod</shortname>
                <longname>Shards of Dalaya</longname>
				<!-- <address>localhost</address>-->
                <localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>
                <!-- Loginserver information.  Defaults shown -->
                <loginserver>
                        <host>127.0.0.1</host>
                        <port>5998</port>
                        <account><DBUSER></account>
                        <password><DBPASSWORD></password>
                        <index>1</index>
                </loginserver>
                <locked/>
                <tcp ip="localhost" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>
        </world>
        <zones>
            <!-- The defaultstatus is what status the new toons will have on your server -->
            <defaultstatus>10</defaultstatus>

            <!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones DO NOT EDIT RIGHT NOW-->
            <ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
        </zones>

        <launcher>
                <timers initial="5000" interval="5" />
        </launcher>
</server>
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2016, 09:27 AM
DanCanDo's Avatar
DanCanDo
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Above Hell
Posts: 400
Default

Think your server is looking for this in your world block of code in config.

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>somerandomstringofcharacters</key>

I'm curious about the <index>1</index> you have in login ?
Are you using that old mini login ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2016, 09:38 AM
Rymy
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Interesting, definitely missed that key. I will try that. Does this random key have to be anywhere else but in the eqemu_config.xml file? Seems kinda strange to set a key and then not reference it anywhere else.

The index was from something I read somewhere that I don't remember =D I might try removing that too. Will try this tonight, thanks for taking a look!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2016, 09:58 AM
DanCanDo's Avatar
DanCanDo
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Above Hell
Posts: 400
Default

Not sure what your using for config setups, but this a sample of the "modern"
day" standard one that I use. I don't have a loginserver.ini
eqemu_config :
Code:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
	<world>
		<shortname>myservername</shortname>
		<longname>My Server Name</longname>

		<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to.  (read: You don't) -->
		<address>127.0.0.1</address>
		<!-- <localaddress>192.168.0.10</localaddress> -->

		<!-- Loginserver information.  Defaults shown -->
		<loginserver>
			<host>127.0.0.1</host>
			<port>5999</port>
			<account></account>
			<password></password>
		</loginserver>

		<!-- Server status.  Default is unlocked -->
		<!--<locked/>-->
		<!-- <unlocked/> -->

		<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections.  Both zones and console (if enabled).  Defaults are shown -->
		<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

		<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
		<key>somerandomstring1234567890</key>

		<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service.  Defaults are shown -->
		<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
	</world>

	<!-- Chatserver (channels) information.  Defaults shown -->
	<chatserver>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</chatserver>

	<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information.  Defaults shown -->
	<mailserver>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</mailserver>

	<zones>
		<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>

		<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
		<ports low="7000" high="7500"/>
	</zones>

	<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini.  Defaults shown -->
	<database>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>root</username>
		<password>password</password>
		<db>peq</db>
	</database>

	<qsdatabase>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>root</username>
		<password>password</password>
		<db>peq</db>
	</qsdatabase>

	<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
	<launcher>
		<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
		<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
		<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
		<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
	</launcher>

	<!-- File locations.  Defaults shown -->
	<files>
		<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
		<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
		<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
		<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
	</files>
	<!-- Directory locations.  Defaults shown -->
	<directories>
		<!-- <maps>maps</maps> -->
		<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
		<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
	</directories>
</server>
Sample of the login.ini that I use:
Code:
[database]
host = 127.0.0.1
port = 3306
db = peq
user = root
password = password
subsystem = MySQL

[options]
unregistered_allowed = TRUE
reject_duplicate_servers = FALSE
trace = TRUE
world_trace = FALSE
dump_packets_in = FALSE
dump_packets_out = FALSE
listen_port = 5999
local_network = 127.0.0.1
auto_create_accounts = TRUE

[security]
plugin = EQEmuAuthCrypto
mode = 5

[Titanium]
port = 5998
opcodes = login_opcodes.conf

[SoD]
port = 5999
opcodes = login_opcodes_sod.conf

[schema]
account_table = tblLoginServerAccounts
world_registration_table = tblWorldServerRegistration
world_admin_registration_table = tblServerAdminRegistration
world_server_type_table = tblServerListType
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2016, 01:01 PM
Rymy
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks a lot DoCanDo. Made it past there! Now I see my server at server select, it says the status is "Locked". I click play and I get "That server is currently unavailable. Plese check the Everquest webage for current server status and try again later". I started debugging it some, but curious if my error is obvious.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoginServer
[World Server] Server Shards of Dalaya(sod) successfully logged in.
[Debug] User: rymy
[Debug] Hash: 2e978f88b8d639711c7a6ccf4a38df2a49648a08
[Netcode] User-To-World Response received.
[Debug] Trying to find client with user id of 1.
[Debug] Found client with user id of 1 and account name of rymy.
[Debug] Found sequence and play of 5 1
[Netcode] [Size: 20]
0: 05 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 | ................
16: 01 00 00 00 | ....

[Netcode] Sending play response with following data, allowed 0, sequence 5, server number 1, message 326
[Netcode] [Size: 20]
0: 05 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 46 01 00 00 00 | ...........F....
16: 01 00 00 00 | ....

[Netcode] Sending play response for rymy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by eqemu_config.xml
<?xml version="1.0">

<server>
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>password</password>
<db>world</db>
</database>
<chatserver>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>10234</port>
</chatserver>

<mailserver>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>10234</port>
</mailserver>
<world>
<shortname>sod</shortname>
<longname>Shards of Dalaya</longname>
<!-- <address>localhost</address>-->
<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>
<!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>5999</port>
<account>root</account>
<password>password</password>
<!--<index>1</index>-->
</loginserver>
<unlocked/>
<key>somerandomstring1234567890</key>
<tcp ip="localhost" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>
</world>
<zones>
<!-- The defaultstatus is what status the new toons will have on your server -->
<defaultstatus>10</defaultstatus>

<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones DO NOT EDIT RIGHT NOW-->
<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
</zones>

<launcher>
<timers initial="5000" interval="5" />
</launcher>
</server>
Quote:
Originally Posted by login.ini
[database]
host = localhost
port = 3306
db = world
user = root
password = password
subsystem = MySQL

[options]
unregistered_allowed = TRUE
reject_duplicate_servers = FALSE
trace = TRUE
world_trace = FALSE
dump_packets_in = FALSE
dump_packets_out = FALSE
listen_port = 5999
local_network = 127.0.0.1

[security]
plugin = EQEmuAuthCrypto
mode = 5

[Titanium]
port = 5998
opcodes = login_opcodes.conf

[SoD]
port = 5999
opcodes = login_opcodes_sod.conf

[schema]
account_table = tblLoginServerAccounts
world_registration_table = tblWorldServerRegistration
world_admin_registration_table = tblServerAdminRegistration
world_server_type_table = tblServerListType
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2016, 02:29 PM
DanCanDo's Avatar
DanCanDo
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Above Hell
Posts: 400
Default

In your eqemu config, did you change this ? "Default" in anything means if you don't
make any changes ......
Code:
<!-- Server status.  Default is unlocked -->
		<!--<locked/>-->
		<!-- <unlocked/> -->
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2016, 03:07 PM
Rymy
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Huh, I set <unlocked> in the world section but maybe I forgot to restart the world server? Anyways, thanks again. Made it past that point!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2016, 12:41 AM
Rymy
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Ok, made it farther this time.
Now I get to the actual character select, I try to create a character and get the message:
"Missing Expansion
Select a different race."

There's not much info I've found on this error. Anyone encounter this before?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-25-2016, 01:14 PM
Rymy
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rymy View Post
Ok, made it farther this time.
Now I get to the actual character select, I try to create a character and get the message:
"Missing Expansion
Select a different race."

There's not much info I've found on this error. Anyone encounter this before?
Nobody has ever seen this error or have an idea where to start to look?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-25-2016, 08:56 PM
blackdragonsdg
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 654
Default

Given you are setting up your server for the first time I would say your database is not complete or something did not install correctly. But if you want a more simplified approach start by verifying that the variables table has the expansion field set to a value of 16383. I think 16383 is the default these days.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-25-2016, 09:33 PM
jdoran
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 212
Default

You might want to follow the guides, get a server working, and then go off on your own. At that point keep a backup of the working code/data and compare to new code/data when problems arise.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-25-2016, 09:53 PM
DanCanDo's Avatar
DanCanDo
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Above Hell
Posts: 400
Default

I agree with jdoran. What blackdragon was mentioning, that variables value comes with
the current peq by default. Its up to you, but I would also recommend starting from
scratch, with a fresh install/download without any custom edits and go from there. It can
be a pita getting things setup the way you want, I'm still doing that. (chuckle) and got
another month of custom edits left to do. I hope to see you succeed.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-27-2016, 12:03 AM
Rymy
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 13
Default

Yea that's good advice. I did something similar. I just wiped my old DB, re-installed the EQEMU db and that fixed most of the issues. I'm just stuck on a server issue when trying to zone in (because the server code I'm working with requires a different zone DB than the EQEMU one) but that's nothing you guys can help me with. Thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:20 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3