Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::GeorgeS's Tools

Development::GeorgeS's Tools A forum just for GeorgeS's tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2013, 04:08 PM
dcosper
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 15
Default items db

I figured i would post this here as its a question maybe george can answer,
I cant seem to add a custom item to the item database, i mean i can add one via a mysql query, but when i do , and then i log into game, i have no items any longer, so its messing up the table somehow in game, when i try to add a custom item.

How i am testing adding a item is just copying the Cloth Shawl, changing the item id from 1005 (or to 81005, is there a section of the new item i must set as different from all the others ?

Still not sure why i cant access any item in game when i add one this way.

Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2013, 04:35 PM
GeorgeS
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,475
Default

Possibly if you have >1 database, are you editing the one you play on?

GeorgeS
__________________
Your source for EQ database tools
Toolshop is open for business


http://www.georgestools.chrsschb.com//
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2013, 05:19 PM
dcosper
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Yes i am trying to add items to the game while i am logged on, if i run a mysql query to add a item, then in game all my items dissapear, and the items db becomes corrupt, and i have to rerun the sql to get items back, i did not think about doing while it was running, i will try to add a item while its shut down see if the same thing happens.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2013, 05:24 PM
dcosper
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Still corrupts the database, i gotta be doing something wrong ;p
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2013, 05:26 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcosper View Post
Still corrupts the database, i gotta be doing something wrong ;p
You should post the SQL query you are using that corrupts the database. I tried doing what you described a few days ago and it worked fine for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-2013, 05:34 PM
dcosper
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 15
Default

INSERT INTO `items` VALUES ('811005','0','Cloth Mart', '0' ,'1' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'7' ,'1' ,'0' ,'1' ,'0' ,'1' ,'0' ,'1' ,'0' ,'1' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'' ,'0' ,'65535' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'180' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'' ,'-1' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'665' ,'IT63' ,'0' ,'10' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'Cloth Mart' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'1' ,'1' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'62335' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'1' ,'0' ,'1' ,'-1' ,'0' ,'64' ,'-1' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'2' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'20130311142011' ,'' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'1' ,'0' ,'0' ,'' ,'0' ,'-1' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'-1' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'-1' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'20130311142011' ,'00010101000000' ,'' ,'13THFLOOR' ,'0' ,'' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'-1' ,'0' ,'0' ,'00000000000000000000' ,'0' ,'' ,'-1' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'' ,'-1' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'' ,'-1' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'' ,'-1' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'' ,'-1' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'' ,'' ,'' ,'' ,'' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'2003-10-15 08:00:26' ,'0' ,'70' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'-1' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'' ,'-1' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'-1' ,'0' ,'-256' ,'255' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0' ,'0');

All i did was copy Cloth Shawl item 1005, change the id to 811005 and the name and lore name, i also have tried an id of 200, this entry goes into mysql fine, no errors, but when i log on i am unable to access any items in game, and all chars are nude.

Only other thing i can think to look at now, is i had to convert the datetimes into something c# wants to use, maybe its a datetime error
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-11-2013, 05:44 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

I ran that query while my server was running. As expected item was not available in game until the server was restarted (items are loaded into shared memory once when the server first starts). After server restart, all looked OK.

Quote:
Only other thing i can think to look at now, is i had to convert the datetimes into something c# wants to use, maybe its a datetime error
How does C# figure into this issue ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-11-2013, 05:50 PM
dcosper
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 15
Default

well if you ran the query fine and had all your items on restart, the c# datetimes are not the issue, when i run that query on my database, i can no longer access any items in the game lol, wierd
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-11-2013, 05:55 PM
dcosper
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 15
Default

I have to run shared_memory.exe each time i add a item, otherwise it doesnt update the shared folder, its is in game now
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:15 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3