Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Quests > Quests::Plugins & Mods

Quests::Plugins & Mods Completed plugins for public use as well as modifications.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2013, 01:11 AM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default Plugin/Mod:Real Time Door Manipulation

This plugin is now located here:

http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Placing...ster_Reference

Last edited by Akkadius; 04-18-2014 at 03:25 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2013, 01:33 AM
NatedogEZ's Avatar
NatedogEZ
Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 515
Default

Very nice work Love the Cust_obj_data
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2013, 04:19 AM
Township EQ
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 118
Default

This is great.. I actually just re did my "hub" zone and it's been such a pain in the ass restarting the zone constantly. This is a HUGE timesaver.

Thanks Akka!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2013, 03:43 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Township EQ View Post
This is great.. I actually just re did my "hub" zone and it's been such a pain in the ass restarting the zone constantly. This is a HUGE timesaver.

Thanks Akka!
Glad you enjoy it, it pretty much whoops ass.

It's got a very simple to use interface, you start to get really fast at using it. You can really customize your environment heavily with it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-25-2013, 08:59 PM
Township EQ
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akkadius View Post
Glad you enjoy it, it pretty much whoops ass.

It's got a very simple to use interface, you start to get really fast at using it. You can really customize your environment heavily with it.
I know man.. I actually spent all last night just playing around with it.

You can actually add hallways and rooms as doors, at least in the zone I'm working in. I'm going to be messing around with this a lot over the next few days.. there's a level of customization that I didn't even know was there.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2013, 10:10 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Township EQ View Post
I know man.. I actually spent all last night just playing around with it.

You can actually add hallways and rooms as doors, at least in the zone I'm working in. I'm going to be messing around with this a lot over the next few days.. there's a level of customization that I didn't even know was there.
Post screenshots of your creations!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-25-2013, 11:06 PM
Township EQ
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 118
Default

Sure!

This is basically the end of Crystallos. I've locked off 2 of the doors and I'm using this small area as a hub. In my opinion at least it looks 100x better. I'll add the location in case anyone wants to see for themselves. Most of this was done with this tool, the trees are mobs, not objects though.

Location: 1978.6, 2645.5, 474.0

Left side of open area
Before
After

View of whole open area
Before
After

Ceiling of "Teleport" room - When players gate back and decide to afk I wanted them to be in a certain room away from NPCs and other players who are not afk.
Before
After

Teleport room facing East
Before
After

Teleport room facing West
Before
After
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-26-2013, 12:39 AM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Township EQ View Post
Sure!

This is basically the end of Crystallos. I've locked off 2 of the doors and I'm using this small area as a hub. In my opinion at least it looks 100x better. I'll add the location in case anyone wants to see for themselves. Most of this was done with this tool, the trees are mobs, not objects though.

Location: 1978.6, 2645.5, 474.0

Left side of open area
Before
After

View of whole open area
Before
After

Ceiling of "Teleport" room - When players gate back and decide to afk I wanted them to be in a certain room away from NPCs and other players who are not afk.
Before
After

Teleport room facing East
Before
After

Teleport room facing West
Before
After
Very cool!

It's pretty easy to go nuts with it. You can literally play with objects for hours.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2014, 03:24 AM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Updated the Wiki link to the most recent doors database dump, it was missing a ton of zones:

http://wiki.eqemulator.org/modules/W...t_obj_data.rar
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-07-2014, 11:11 PM
unreel28
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Added a tiny bit more of utility to your brilliant plugin. Just type #door view and click a saylink to spawn the object.

Code:
if($arg[1] =~/view/i){ @doors = $entity_list->GetDoorsList(); 
			foreach $door (@doors){ 
				$client->Message(15, "ID: " . $door->GetDoorID() . " " . quest::saylink("#door create " . $door->GetModelName	, 1, $door->GetModelName())); 
			} 
		}
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-12-2015, 05:12 PM
iluvseq
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 53
Default

How does one actually hook in this plugin? I tried creating a global/player.pl script like this:

Code:
sub EVENT_CLICKDOOR{
        if($status > 200){
                plugin::Doors_Manipulation_EVENT_CLICKDOOR(); # Door Manipulation Plugin
        }
}

sub EVENT_SAY{
        if($status > 200){
                plugin::Doors_Manipulation_EVENT_SAY(); # Door Manipulation Plugin
        }
}
But that doesn't work. What am I missing?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-12-2015, 05:26 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iluvseq View Post
How does one actually hook in this plugin? I tried creating a global/player.pl script like this:

Code:
sub EVENT_CLICKDOOR{
        if($status > 200){
                plugin::Doors_Manipulation_EVENT_CLICKDOOR(); # Door Manipulation Plugin
        }
}

sub EVENT_SAY{
        if($status > 200){
                plugin::Doors_Manipulation_EVENT_SAY(); # Door Manipulation Plugin
        }
}
But that doesn't work. What am I missing?
A problem I've seen is that .lua scripts are taking precedence over .pl

Do you have a .lua global_player ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-12-2015, 06:09 PM
iluvseq
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 53
Default

I figured out the issue. My plan was to attempt to use lua scripts exclusively, as this is a brand new server with a custom world. So I didn't have any of the normal perl scripts in plugins, just Doors_Manip.pl and mysql.pl

The issue is that Doors_Manip depends on globals.pl

Once I figured that out and moved it into plugins, things worked

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-11-2018, 05:20 PM
Lane
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 62
Default

Awesome plugin!!

Question, though, I couldn’t get some Erudin models to show in Unrest, yet I could add another random zone model to Dagnors Cauldron.

I’ve had no issues at all adding zone models to their corresponding zone, however. Am I doing something wrong or is that WAI?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:14 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3