Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Tools

Development::Tools 3rd Party Tools for EQEMu (DB management tools, front ends, etc...)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2009, 08:12 PM
merb
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 72
Default TaskMaster Startup Trouble

I just downloaded the latest TaskMaster and I'm having trouble even running the program (oh noes!). Basically, I edited the db.txt file correctly, then when I run the program, it opens. So I click Main > Connect and I get this in the debug:

Code:
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] EQEmuErrorLog Init Successful.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Creating Menus.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Creating Sizer.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Creating Item List Box.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Adding Item List Box to Sizer.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Creating Notebook Backing.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Creating Panels.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Adding Panels to Notebook Backing.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Adding elements to General Page
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Adding elements to Activities Page
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Adding elements to Goals Page
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Adding elements to Proximities Page
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Adding Notebook to Sizer.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Setting Frame Sizer.
[07.19.09 - 19:56:51] Calculating Frame Layout.
[07.19.09 - 19:57:09] Connect to database requested.
[07.19.09 - 19:57:11] MySQL Connection Error: Unknown MySQL server host 'host=localhost' (11004)
My concern is this:
Code:
[07.19.09 - 19:57:09] Connect to database requested.
[07.19.09 - 19:57:11] MySQL Connection Error: Unknown MySQL server host 'host=localhost' (11004)
So why can't the program connect? I probably made a simple mistake, but thanks in advance!

EDIT: Sorry, forgot to include that I have tried moving the libmySQL.dll to system32 and keeping it in the original folder.
__________________
Building Server
Legends of Time - Full Custom/Legit Roleplay, need devs

Last edited by merb; 07-20-2009 at 04:14 AM.. Reason: Added info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2009, 08:52 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Looks like your SQL listener is not running.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2009, 11:33 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Make sure you are setting the db.ini file correctly. When it is edited, it should look something like this:
Code:
192.168.1.100
mydb
myusername
mypass
You don't want to put any equal signs or anything in it.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2009, 07:11 PM
merb
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 72
Default

This is what my file looks like:

Code:
host=localhost
database=peq
user=*****
password=*****
I noticed that the file was db.txt instead of db.ini, so I changed it to a .ini file and it still didn't work. I checked my processes and noticed that mysqld-nt.exe wasn't running in the background, so I started it manually, but that didn't work either.
__________________
Building Server
Legends of Time - Full Custom/Legit Roleplay, need devs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2009, 07:32 PM
merb
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 72
Default

Sorry for the double post...

I misread your previous post trev, I changed my db file to look like this:

Code:
localhost
peq
*****
*****
Works fine now! Now all I need to know is how to get the mob to initiate the task?
__________________
Building Server
Legends of Time - Full Custom/Legit Roleplay, need devs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2009, 04:39 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

For future reference, if anyone tries running TaskMaster in Windows 7, you might notice that it won't let you click in some of the boxes to change values. In order to fix this, simply right click the icon you use to start the tool, and select Properties. Then, go to the Compatibility tab and put a checkmark in the box for "Disable visual themes" and it should run perfectly
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-26-2010, 05:57 PM
Bodmingaol
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 26
Default

I am having a different problem with Taskmaster. When I double-click on the executable, I get a dos box and a message box both pop-up, the message box saying "This application has failed to start because MSVCP71.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem." Pulling a copy of MSVCP71.dll from my Visual Studio shared tools folder into the tm directory didn't fix it. Googling got me to this thread. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-26-2010, 07:02 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Did you install .NET Framework? I am pretty sure it is required for the tool.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2010, 08:51 PM
Bodmingaol
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 26
Default

Yes.

I'm running XP SP3 with the following .NET related Frameworks:

Microsoft .Net Framework 1.1
Microsoft .Net Framework 2.0 Service Pack 2
Microsoft .Net Framework 3.0 Service Pack 2
Microsoft .Net Framework 3.5 SP1
Microsoft .Net Framework 4 Client Profile
Microsoft .Net Framework 4 Extended
Microsoft .Net Framework 4 Multi-Targeting Pack
Microsoft Windows SDK for Visual Studio 2008 SP1 Express Tools for .Net Framework - enu
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-27-2010, 10:58 PM
Bodmingaol
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 26
Default

fdisk'd my computer. Reinstalled software to the same platform as my wife's, which can run the tools. It still won't work. Therefore, I am left with the thought that either it's the i5 or the Radeon 4600 that is getting in the way. I'm not in a position to change either right now. So I think I'm just SOL.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-30-2010, 03:21 AM
KLS
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
Default

Doesn't req .net it's made in C++, instead it sounds like you're missing visual c++ CRT files which you can get from microsoft. Search for visual c++ redistributable, I believe it's compiled with 2005.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-09-2010, 01:15 PM
Bellos
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 111
Default

Hey is there anyway to resize the task master. Im not able to get at the min/max level fields and some of the other items.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-21-2014, 04:50 PM
azog
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KLS View Post
Doesn't req .net it's made in C++, instead it sounds like you're missing visual c++ CRT files which you can get from microsoft. Search for visual c++ redistributable, I believe it's compiled with 2005.
I just setup TaskMaster on my sandbox server which is windows XP, visual c++ redistributable 2008 SP1 is what worked for me.

thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:33 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3