Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2013, 09:39 AM
xplodr
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 53
Default Is there any way to actually turn off expansions?

I am trying to lock out expansions to make my server vanilla only for now and later I want to be able to unlock kunark, vel, luclin, pop, god etc. over time. Is there an easy way to do this? Someone told me about the world:ExpansionSetting but I don't understand the value. The default is 16383. Does anyone know what that means? Can I change that to a different value to lock out all expansions and then to another for just vanilla and kunark, vanilla kunark and vel, van kun vel and luc, etc.?
__________________
Why Windows Vista is BAD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2013, 09:47 AM
jsr
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: melbourne
Posts: 188
Default

I would do it using queries and account status, e.g. to lock everything down to vanilla;

Code:
update zone set min_status = 200 where expansion > 1
or to vanilla + kunark;
Code:
update zone set min_status = 200 where expansion > 2
to unlock kunark;
Code:
update zone set min_status = 0 where expansion =< 2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2013, 10:45 AM
blackdragonsdg
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 654
Default

The 16383 is 2^X-1 where X = Expansion Number. In this case X = 14.

To be honest I don't know if they even update that setting to work like it should anymore. It worked right till around SoF but afterwards it seemed to never change so who knows.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2013, 08:23 PM
xplodr
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 53
Default

thank you jsr!
__________________
Why Windows Vista is BAD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2013, 08:41 PM
xplodr
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 53
Default

I'm working on fixing some of the things that I think are broken, including the ability to use the luclin spires. I just want the one in dreadlands to work once I release Luclin. Can you think of any way to turn off the spire scrypts besides the DL one? I am trying to give back to wizards and druids what was taken away with that expansion. Since the one in DL is the one used in the lore I figure that's the best one to use, that way people can still get there but getting a port would still be the easiest way.
__________________
Why Windows Vista is BAD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2013, 05:45 AM
jsr
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: melbourne
Posts: 188
Default

The spire ports are handled in perl scripts, look under the quests folder for whichever zone you're looking to remove them from.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-28-2015, 10:16 AM
Denath
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsr View Post
I would do it using queries and account status, e.g. to lock everything down to vanilla;

Code:
update zone set min_status = 200 where expansion > 1
or to vanilla + kunark;
Code:
update zone set min_status = 200 where expansion > 2
to unlock kunark;
Code:
update zone set min_status = 0 where expansion =< 2
Sorry to necro an old thread but can anyone explain how this would be implemented?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-28-2015, 10:40 AM
chrsschb's Avatar
chrsschb
Dragon
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 905
Default

SQL query, either through a SQL command window or through an editor like Navicat or HeidiSQL.
__________________
Clumsy's World: Resurgence
Clumsy's World [2006-2012]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-28-2015, 12:49 PM
Denath
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the super fast response, I didn't realize the tables had an expansion value, I haven't found much at all for expansions. I was manually going through the min_status lol
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-28-2015, 01:48 PM
chrsschb's Avatar
chrsschb
Dragon
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 905
Default

I have my expansions variable set to limit expansions/aa/etc but I also use min_status to manually control zone access.
__________________
Clumsy's World: Resurgence
Clumsy's World [2006-2012]
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-28-2015, 01:53 PM
Denath
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Update, I just tried to run this and there is no expansion column, I guess I need to add this? It would make it easier to switch it up later
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-28-2015, 02:03 PM
chrsschb's Avatar
chrsschb
Dragon
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Denath View Post
Update, I just tried to run this and there is no expansion column, I guess I need to add this? It would make it easier to switch it up later
In the Zone table, there's an expansion column. I believe they are numbered chronologically 0-16, with 0 being classic.

In the Rules_Values table, there is an rule called World:ExpansionSettings where you can limit expansion features. This one uses the bitmask version. More info on that Here.
__________________
Clumsy's World: Resurgence
Clumsy's World [2006-2012]
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-28-2015, 02:05 PM
Denath
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrsschb View Post
I have my expansions variable set to limit expansions/aa/etc but I also use min_status to manually control zone access.
It doesn't seem to do anything, when I change it to any value, at least when I tried to create races it let me no matter the value. Or does it only change aa/spells or whatever.

Did you add a column for expansion number on the zones or just manually change it?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-28-2015, 02:06 PM
chrsschb's Avatar
chrsschb
Dragon
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 905
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Denath View Post
It doesn't seem to do anything, when I change it to any value, at least when I tried to create races it let me no matter the value. Or does it only change aa/spells or whatever.

Did you add a column for expansion number on the zones or just manually change it?
The Expansion column is only for zone access. The server version in my last reply is for world features.

I can confirm it works as I have my content restricted to Kunark.
__________________
Clumsy's World: Resurgence
Clumsy's World [2006-2012]
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-28-2015, 02:07 PM
Denath
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Default

You're right I just didn't see it, it worked as advertised!!! Neat!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:26 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3