Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Database/World Building

Development::Database/World Building World Building forum, dedicated to the EQEmu MySQL Database. Post partial/complete databases for spawns, items, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2004, 06:26 AM
mrea
Discordant
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Camp Hill,PA
Posts: 370
Default Zones

Would it be possible to extract the zone info from the MW alpha1 db and source it into the PEQ Classic db? Races also (to be able to be iksars and vah shir)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2004, 08:26 AM
Cisyouc
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Heaven.
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: Zones

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrea
Races also (to be able to be iksars and vah shir)
UPDATE variables SET value=255 WHERE varname like 'expansions';
__________________
namespace retval { template <class T> class ReturnValueGen { private: T x; public: ReturnValueGen() { x = 0; }; T& Generator() { return x; }; }; } int main() { retval::ReturnValueGen<int> retvalue; return retvalue.Generator(); }
C++ is wonderful.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2004, 09:03 AM
adark2002
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Default Re: Zones

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cisyouc
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrea
Races also (to be able to be iksars and vah shir)
UPDATE variables SET value=255 WHERE varname like 'expansions';

Although you can't start in Cabilis or Sharvahl with the variable set to 255 you can play the races Example: Start a human monk and log em in,target him and type #permarace 128 ,zone and instant lizard.

vahshir=130
iksar=128

Theres a guide here somewheres that has a list of all the races check around for it,lots of fun to check out the different combos

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2004, 10:34 AM
mrea
Discordant
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Camp Hill,PA
Posts: 370
Default start_zones

I knew I could do the permarace thing but I wouldn't want that as I am going to have a Custom Legit server with no commands whatsoever. But does anyone know if I extract the start_zones data from the mw_057d2_alpha_1 database would it be compatible with the new database structure (5.8 Classic style).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2004, 10:37 AM
sotonin
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,177
Default

it wouldnt matter the zones arent there. and if you added them to zones table they would be devoid of any creatures or npcs. so no trainers, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2004, 03:27 AM
mrea
Discordant
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Camp Hill,PA
Posts: 370
Default

I know they would, I've been messing around with populating OoW zones with Dragorns etc.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2004, 06:32 AM
eq_addict_08
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Drunk tank
Posts: 199
Default

Just take a few minutes to download MW db and look at the table structures. You'll be able to tell if they are the same pretty easily
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2004, 06:59 AM
sotonin
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,177
Default

it really has nothing to do with table structures. The difference between classic and mw is huge in the id organization structures. MW is all over the place, merchant ids here and there pointing all over the place with no pattern. We've re-ided most zones (npcs, spawngroups, vendors, etc) and organized everything, so the mw data as it is, will convert over very poorly unless a lot of work is done. This is assuming you do get the structures to match of course.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2004, 10:41 AM
mrea
Discordant
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Camp Hill,PA
Posts: 370
Default

Well, what I'm doing now is enabling all expansions but everyone starts in west FP, all new items and creatures.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-27-2004, 06:42 PM
Muuss
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 539
Default

i got MW to work with 6.0 servers, but obviously not mixed with PEQ Classic.
- source MW into a temporary database
- source barebones.sql and all the needed fixes to your EQemu DB
- dump MW with mysqldump : mysqldump -p -c -n mwdbname > mw.sql
- source mw.sql into your EQemu DB.

warning : you may have to check a few things, and to be smart. IE, minium_lvl for example, might need to be changed only after your sources mw.sql...

if you follow the link in my sig, you'll end on a website where you can download the DB i m using on my private 6.0 dr1. It's not perfect, but if till PEQ releases Kunark, and even Velious, you can at least lvl up to 60, or higher and do some other stuff than farming Vox or Nag
__________________
Muuss - [PEQGC] Dobl, the ogre that counts for 2 !
http://www.vilvert.fr/page.php?id=10
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-27-2004, 11:50 PM
Spike
Discordant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 362
Default

After adding the 5.8 classic into the mysql database, cant you just source the other older DB's and it'll insert the changes? Or, just edit the .sql file, then upload it?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-28-2004, 12:07 AM
Muuss
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 539
Default

You can't.
PEQ changed the ID of its npcs, loot tables, factions... etc and it wont mix well with the older DBs. You must choose. If you want to merge them, you ll have to adapt the 'older' database, and it's gonna be a big big work !
__________________
Muuss - [PEQGC] Dobl, the ogre that counts for 2 !
http://www.vilvert.fr/page.php?id=10
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-28-2004, 04:56 PM
Xentar
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 18
Default

I've been trying to import the items table from MW's to PEQ's. Not put it in the middle or something, but at the end of the existing table in PEQ. theoretically it shouldn't hurt anything since the ID field is set to auto-increment?

Anyways, I'm running MySQL 4.0.12 and on their site it said UNION commands work but for some reason UNION is not working. Can anyone tell me how I can import the items table from MW to PEQ properly?

Any help is very appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-28-2004, 07:57 PM
Xothin
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 68
Default

Take a look at the CVS repository and download all of the necessary zone files from there.

I got all starting zones and zones period just by sourcing the .sql files from the CVS repository.

Sure, some of the zone points are wrong, but those are easily rectified. Fix the issue with the start_zones by sourcing in the Classic DB fix from PEQ and all your toons will start in the right places.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-28-2004, 08:10 PM
Muuss
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 539
Default

when you import npcs, you have to import roughly 5 or 6 tables (spawn2, spawnentry,spawngroup, loottable, lootdropt...), that's why you can't simply take the npcs of a database to merge them into another one. All the tables are linked by their indexes, and, unless you wanna end with firebeetles droping cloak of flames, you can't just 'dump and source' the tables, their indexes are linked.
__________________
Muuss - [PEQGC] Dobl, the ogre that counts for 2 !
http://www.vilvert.fr/page.php?id=10
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:51 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3