Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Server Code Submissions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2008, 01:30 AM
cavedude's Avatar
cavedude
The PEQ Dude
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: -
Posts: 1,988
Default Bind Wound

In the current EQEmu builds, bind wound requires the player to train 1 point into it before it works. That's annoying for the players and for anybody who handles bug reports So, here is my quick workaround:

In world/client.cpp find:

Code:
pp.skills[SENSE_HEADING] = 200;
After that, add:

Code:
pp.skills[BIND_WOUND] = 1;
This will start all new players with 1 point in bind wound so it will work. This is not technically correct so it shouldn't be put in the official code. I just started a noob toon on Live and had 0 in bind wound. Maybe somebody else can quickly figure out how to get bind wound to work at 0 (I bet a skill check needs to be removed somewhere, since everybody gets bind wound) but for now, I hope this helps some.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2008, 05:44 AM
KLS
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
Default

Quote:
(I bet a skill check needs to be removed somewhere, since everybody gets bind wound)
Is exactly what needs to happen.. I've got a lot of small fixes I need to commit soon I'll try to remember to get that in too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2008, 11:27 AM
Knightly
Accomplished Programmer
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 91
Default

Since KLS appears to have fixed this, I will skip the testing of it. After I saw your post cavedude, I tested by changing client_packet.cpp:
Code:
void Client::Handle_OP_Bind_Wound(const EQApplicationPacket *app)
{
	if(!HasSkill(BIND_WOUND))
		return;
To:
Code:
void Client::Handle_OP_Bind_Wound(const EQApplicationPacket *app)
{
	if(!HasSkill(BIND_WOUND))
		Message(0,"You have no bind wound skill!");
		return;
Which causes the user to receive a message saying "You have no bind wound skill." When they try to bind wounds with 0 skill.

After looking it over, I assumed that changing that to:
Code:
void Client::Handle_OP_Bind_Wound(const EQApplicationPacket *app)
{
	/*if(!HasSkill(BIND_WOUND))
		Message(0,"You have no bind wound skill!");
		return;*/
Would fix the issue entirely since no character SHOULD be without the bind wound skill. I compiled, but didn't have time to test since I've been tied up at the office.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2008, 01:27 PM
Knightly
Accomplished Programmer
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 91
Default

I did get a chance to test this and removing:
Code:
	if(!HasSkill(BIND_WOUND))
		return;
Does fix it as an interim solution until KLS has a chance to submit the real fix.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2008, 05:32 PM
KLS
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
Default

Actually that's the fix all together, bind wound shouldn't be checking for skill since everyone has it and it should work at 0.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:24 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3