Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > General > General::General Discussion

General::General Discussion General discussion about EverQuest(tm), EQEMu, and related topics.
Do not post support topics here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #46  
Old 04-04-2009, 12:00 PM
neiv2
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CO
Posts: 183
Default

Now, of course, I have a new issue.

I am able to get into the world, but I am unable to zone to any other zone. Each time I try it, I am pushed back and told, "This zone is not ready to receive visitors yet. Please try again in a few moments."
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 04-04-2009, 12:08 PM
neiv2
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CO
Posts: 183
Default

P.S. I am able to zone if I double click zone.exe a few times. But of course, this is not the ideal situation.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 04-04-2009, 12:33 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

might be your database tables launcher and launcher_zones
my launcher is
zone | 2
and my launcher_zones is
zone | poknowledge | 0

This gives me two dynamic zones and one static plane of knowledge.

when you start eqlaunch.exe zone the 'zone' has to match what you have in the first column of launcher and launcher_zones.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 04-04-2009, 02:38 PM
neiv2
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CO
Posts: 183
Default

Actually, the problem was that I had forgotten to include eqlaunch in the fire-up sequence : )

All's well now. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 04-04-2009, 03:23 PM
neiv2
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CO
Posts: 183
Default

Okay, server is all set up and running. One final question, though. What changes do I need to make in the clients that are logging in? How should their eqhost read, especially if I have used 127.0.0.1 for the server and these are local clients? Should their eqhost files look identical to mine? Anything else that needs to be changed here? My son's client machine cannot login for some reason. Yes, I created his account in the db.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 04-04-2009, 06:32 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

127.0.0.1 means THIS computer that you are on. So for your son, 127.0.0.1 would mean his computer.

From a command prompt on the computer running the eqemu server type ipconfig and press the enter key. You will see several lines. You want the numbers from IP Address or on Vista it's IPv4 Address. Usually something like 192.168.1.1 and use that for your sons eqhost.txt file 192.168.1.1:5999
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 04-04-2009, 08:48 PM
neiv2
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CO
Posts: 183
Default

That was one of the things we tried earlier. We also tried using the Address that shows up for my server on the Login Server Status page. Still no go.

If any PEQ user who uses the Private Login has an idea (Aldest?), that would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 04-05-2009, 09:57 AM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

That post I made somwhere for converting MiniLogin accounts to the new login system was pretty sucky and complicated. Here's my latest one that works from within MySql and is tested as good.

Code:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
--- Converts your MiniLogin accounts to the New login acount system.   ---
--- Be sure your 'new_login.login_accounts' is clear before transfer.  ---
--- You can change directory settings to what you prefer.              ---  
--- Linux users need a "world writable" directory (try /tmp ).         ---
--- If you don't like the change, MiniLogin will still work.           --- 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
SELECT id,name,password FROM ax_classic.account INTO OUTFILE '/eqemu/updates/account_part1.txt'
FIELDS TERMINATED BY ',' ENCLOSED BY '"' LINES TERMINATED BY '\n';

LOAD DATA INFILE '/eqemu/updates/account_part1.txt' INTO TABLE new_login.login_accounts
FIELDS TERMINATED BY ',' ENCLOSED BY '"'
LINES TERMINATED BY '\n';

UPDATE new_login.login_accounts SET `password` = MD5(`password`) WHERE LENGTH(`password`) > 0 AND (LENGTH(`password`) != 65 AND LOCATE(':', `password`) != 33) AND LENGTH(`password`) != 32;
You can alter the lines/directorys to fit your needs schema new_login is what I named the LS database.
If you had a Public Login account system, then the port will move the names over, but with blank passwords - you'll need to set passwords;
Code:
UPDATE login_accounts SET password=md5("NewPassword") WHERE name = 'UserName';
If you don't like what you did, you don't need to revert - since table account has not been altered, you'll be able to choose whichever LS system you want.

Last edited by Angelox; 04-05-2009 at 06:04 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 04-05-2009, 11:30 AM
Aldest
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 69
Default

I'm glad my file helped and I'm sorry I wasn't around sooner to answer your question.

It has been a busy weekend!
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 04-05-2009, 12:51 PM
Aldest
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 69
Default

Ok, I've got a new issue. Hopefully Angelox might have the solution!

I have previously been using leaf networks to get everyone in the same "LAN." It is unreliable and frustrates my users. It did work though.

I switched over to just using a straight connection from the outside to my home IP. It worked great... except for everyone in my household.

Local users could connect to the login server, pick a server, but never make it to character select. I fixed that by putting a host entry on the machines.

Now they can log in but every time they zone they get disconnected with this error message in world:

Quote:
[Debug] [WORLD__CLIENT_ERR] jud: ID is 0. Is this server connected to minilogin
?
[Debug] [WORLD__CLIENT_ERR] jud: Could not find a minilogin account, verify ip a
ddress logging into minilogin is the same that is in your account table.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 04-05-2009, 01:04 PM
Aldest
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 69
Default

Disregard the above.

To correct this you need to change your server type from minilogin to public.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 04-05-2009, 01:06 PM
Aldest
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Georgia
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neiv2 View Post
Actually, the problem was that I had forgotten to include eqlaunch in the fire-up sequence : )

All's well now. Thanks.
How did you get this to work Neiv? When I click eqlaunch it just pops and disappears.

I've just been launching multiple zone.exe for a work around.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 05-09-2009, 12:42 PM
neiv2
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CO
Posts: 183
Default

"How did you get this to work Neiv? When I click eqlaunch it just pops and disappears. I've just been launching multiple zone.exe for a work around."

Aldest. I did not see this post when you posted it. Did you get this to work?
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 05-09-2009, 11:00 PM
Cripp's Avatar
Cripp
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The Shire
Posts: 474
Default

make a .bat file that looks kind of like this..

Code:
eqlaunch launchername
example:
Code:
eqlaunch zones
... the launcher name has to be the same name as whatever the launcher name is in the database.
check the launcher table
__________________
Nug Blazers - ServerOP / founder
^^comming... later!

www.nugblazers.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:15 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3