Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Development

Development::Development Forum for development topics and for those interested in EQEMu development. (Not a support forum)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2004, 07:17 AM
hypershadow66
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 335
Default Starting Points

Code:
	int BaseClass[PLAYER_CLASS_COUNT][8] =
	{            /* STR  STA  AGI  DEX  WIS  INT  CHR  ADD*/
	/*Warrior*/      10,  10,   5,   0,   0,   0,   0,  25,
	/*Cleric*/        5,   5,   0,   0,  10,   0,   0,  30,
	/*Paladin*/      10,   5,   0,   0,   5,   0,  10,  20,
	/*Ranger*/        5,  10,  10,   0,   5,   0,   0,  20,
	/*ShadowKnight*/ 10,   5,   0,   0,   0,   10,  5,  20,
	/*Druid*/         0,  10,   0,   0,  10,   0,   0,  30,
	/*Monk*/          5,   5,  10,  10,   0,   0,   0,  20,                
	/*Bard*/          5,   0,   0,  10,   0,   0,  10,  25,
	/*Rouge*/         0,   0,  10,  10,   0,   0,   0,  30,
	/*Shaman*/        0,   5,   0,   0,  10,   0,   5,  30,
	/*Necromancer*/   0,   0,   0,  10,   0,  10,   0,  30,
	/*Wizard*/        0,  10,   0,   0,   0,  10,   0,  30,
	/*Magician*/      0,  10,   0,   0,   0,  10,   0,  30,
	/*Enchanter*/     0,   0,   0,   0,   0,  10,  10,  30,
	/*Beastlord*/     0,  10,   5,   0,  10,   0,   5,  20,
	/*Berserker*/    10,   5,   0,  10,   0,   0,   0,  25
On the last line, the ADD one, is that how many points they get to add? because i changed them and it doesnt let me add more then what it already had. Is skill bonus thing at char creation even changable? or is it hard-coded. If it is changable, please tell me what to do to getit to work[/code][/quote]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2004, 08:49 AM
animepimp
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 860
Default

It is controlled by the client and hard coded into it. The only thing changing these values will do is make the server think every single character submitted to it is illegal and reject them.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2004, 10:02 AM
hypershadow66
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 335
Default

ah ok, so is there a command or a way to edit the stats after the char has been made? maybe a command?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2004, 02:44 AM
ryder911
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 212
Default

If you really want to make your stats uncapped, is change the check values, not sure what to so it allows any character have 255 of what stat. Then just use a hex editor when you make your character and change the each stats value from whatever to 255.
__________________
Chris---
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2004, 11:45 AM
jimm0thy
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 71
Default

there is a command to set your stats in game , and you can go well over 255 with it
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:09 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3