Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2015, 02:00 AM
Castle2.0
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
Default Cannot continue without a datbase connection

Hi, this is my first server. I did the whole setup pretty carefully.

When I run world.exe from the cmd line within EQemuserver folder I get

Code:
[World Server] Loading server configuration..
[World Server] CURRENT_VERSION: 1.1.3
[World Server] Added loginserver login.eqemulator.net:5998
[World Server] Connecting to MySQL...
[World Server] Cannot continue without a database connection.
I checked mysqld.exe is running so I'm not sure what the problem may be. Any feedback would be hugely appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2015, 04:39 AM
vsab's Avatar
vsab
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 276
Default

is it connecting to 127.0.0.1 or localhost in your config? If it's using one, try the other.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2015, 05:43 AM
Castle2.0
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
Default

Vsab, thank you for your reponse! Just to come the details.

Code:
<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

...

	<database>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>eq</username>
		<password>eq</password>
		<db>eq</db>
	</database>

...

	<qsdatabase>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>eq</username>
		<password>eq</password>
		<db>eq</db>
	</qsdatabase>
Would I change all these instances of 127.0.0.1 to localhost?

Update: I can get all the boxes to pop up for all the main .exe, but I couldn't see it on the server select. That's why I just ran world.exe as requested and I get that message. Even with localhost in those spots I get the same message.

Last edited by Castle2.0; 02-12-2015 at 05:46 AM.. Reason: added information
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2015, 07:06 AM
vsab's Avatar
vsab
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 276
Default

in the command prompt, type:
mysql -ueq -peq eq

What happens?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2015, 09:41 AM
Castle2.0
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
Default

I hit Start on XAMPP Control Panel next to MySQL so it's running. Then I hit shell to open the command prompt. I try it on a regular command prompt with the same result.

Code:
Warning: Using a password on the command line interface can be insecure.
ERROR 1045 (28000): Access denied for user 'eq'@'localhost' (using password: YES)

Last edited by Castle2.0; 02-12-2015 at 09:43 AM.. Reason: clarity
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2015, 10:51 AM
epilz
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 247
Default

Had similar issues on my first install when I used XAMPP. Try this:

mysql -ueq -p

You will be prompted for your password. Once you are at mysql prompt, type:

use eq;
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2015, 11:28 AM
Castle2.0
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
Default

Code:
ERROR 2003 (HY000) can't connect to MySQL server on 'localhost' (10061)
It gives me this.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2015, 11:30 AM
vsab's Avatar
vsab
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Castle2.0 View Post
Code:
Warning: Using a password on the command line interface can be insecure.
ERROR 1045 (28000): Access denied for user 'eq'@'localhost' (using password: YES)
Either you didn't create a user called "eq" in mysql, or the password isn't "eq". Do you remember the password you used when you created the user?

The command epilz mentioned is good if you want to try to guess your password if not....

Failing that try to log in as root. Hopefully you remember that password
mysql -uroot -p
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2015, 12:11 PM
Castle2.0
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 5
Default

Logging in as root is no problem, but apparently the eq//eq username//pass doesn't work.

I never created eq user, but that was in the eqemu_config.xml.full that I renamed eqemu_config.xml.

Ok in that xml I changed the name to root and the password to the password I use.

Now it actually works! So I backup, then install updates, and then? How do I get it onto the login server?


UPDATE: After backup and updates I hit 0 for exit then I get some [World Server] text.
Code:
Could not load item data, but ignoring.
...
Could not load skill cap data, but ignoring.
This doesn't sound good...

But I got it onto the server select now, hurray!

I did it! Any other problems I'll make a separate thread because this one is solved. I am finally on the server select and in game!

Last edited by Castle2.0; 02-12-2015 at 12:11 PM.. Reason: clarity
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2015, 08:39 AM
Valorborn
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Default Same Issue

I started a new build today and I am experiencing the same issues as OP.

I did not have any luck changing loop back to localhost though. I did the 'mysql -ueq -p' command and resulted in no user being found. I think it actually said that the column was empty. I ran two commands while logged into root on mysql.

CREATE USER 'eq'@'localhost' IDENTIFIED BY 'eq';

and

GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON * . * TO 'eq'@'localhost';

Now when I run mysql -ueq -peq eq I get "ERROR 1049 (42000): Unknown Database 'eq' but if I run mysql -ueq -peq it brings me to a mysql prompt and then if I type in mysql -ueq -peq eq it gives me a -> tabbed over and doesn't allow me to quit, exit, stop, restart, back, or any other vulgarity I type into it so I have to close the window.

I was able to access the database from a new command prompt as -ueq -peq and If I try to manually run world.exe I get:

c:\EQ\EQEmuServer>world.exe
[World Server] Loading server configuration..
[World Server] CURRENT_VERSION: 1.1.3
[World Server] Added loginserver login.emulator.net:5998
[World Server] Connecting to MySQL...
[World Server] Cannot continue without a database connection.


Respectfully,
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-06-2015, 08:58 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Looks like you are getting confused.
-u = user (eq in your case)
-p = password (eq in your case)
The final entry is the database name (you didn't specify, but I assume peq)

So your final login (if the database name is peq) is mysql -ueq -peq peq
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-06-2015, 09:11 AM
Valorborn
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joligario View Post
Looks like you are getting confused.
-u = user (eq in your case)
-p = password (eq in your case)
The final entry is the database name (you didn't specify, but I assume peq)

So your final login (if the database name is peq) is mysql -ueq -peq peq
Right! When I run mysql -ueq -peq peq it brings me to the mysql prompt but when I try to run world.exe I still get the database connection issue.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-06-2015, 09:16 AM
Valorborn
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Default

This is my current eqemu_config.xml file config (I changed 127.0.0.1 to localhost like suggested before and I tried changing it back to 127.0.0.1 before submitting this reply to make sure. I also tried changing the eq user/pass to root/pass but It was the same).

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>eq</username>
<password>eq</password>
<db>eq</db>
</database>

<qsdatabase>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>eq</username>
<password>eq</password>
<db>eq</db>
</qsdatabase>
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-06-2015, 09:53 AM
vsab's Avatar
vsab
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 276
Default

If you followed http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Complet...Guide&frm=Main correctly then you named your database "peq". The fact that "mysql -ueq -peq peq" works verifies that you have.

If that is the case, you must point your config file to use the database called peq, as it is currently looking for a database called "eq":-

Change
Code:
<db>eq</db>
to
Code:
<db>peq</db>
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-06-2015, 01:00 PM
Bamzal
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 31
Default

that windows guide is put together well, and a great resource, but I noticed it fell short when describing the config file. It's counterintuitive by telling users to delete the basic config file and use the .full config file, but then just links to some other wiki page describing each field. The guide should hold your hand through that part just like it does with the rest, especially since the defaults in that file do not match what the guide tells you to do (see above for the database name as one example of this).


Other than that, it was a really great guide.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:41 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3