Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Feature Requests

Development::Feature Requests Post suggestions/feature requests here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-08-2005, 06:31 PM
mwmdragon's Avatar
mwmdragon
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba Canada
Posts: 270
Default php

Yeah PHP would be nice
__________________
Thanks
MWMDRAGON

NeverQuest
http://neverquest.gotdns.com
Emucade
http://dragonsden.emuunlim.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-09-2005, 06:51 AM
SuedeWorthey
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwmdragon
Yeah PHP would be nice
I am working on a port now... Just gotta figure out all the authentication stuff...
__________________
-Suede Worthey-
http://www.wortheysoft.com
http://www.steelpsychos.com

Last edited by SuedeWorthey; 08-09-2005 at 03:42 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-11-2005, 05:52 AM
sdabbs65
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 818
Default telnet

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuedeWorthey
I am working on a port now... Just gotta figure out all the authentication stuff...
I heard the telnet feature was disabled years ago...
it may still be in the source somewhere tho <shrug>..
__________________
hosting Eqemu/Runuo/wow Emulators.

www.cheaterz.info
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-11-2005, 09:48 AM
SuedeWorthey
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdabbs65
I heard the telnet feature was disabled years ago...
it may still be in the source somewhere tho <shrug>..
Are you talking about in the World.exe or in PHP? I know telnet doesn't exist in PHP, and the wanna-be telnet class I downloaded sucks ass... Yeah, I always have to re-write everything... But it's still enabled in world.
__________________
-Suede Worthey-
http://www.wortheysoft.com
http://www.steelpsychos.com
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-11-2005, 03:49 PM
sdabbs65
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 818
Default World.exe

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuedeWorthey
Are you talking about in the World.exe or in PHP? I know telnet doesn't exist in PHP, and the wanna-be telnet class I downloaded sucks ass... Yeah, I always have to re-write everything... But it's still enabled in world.
Well when I tryed it in World.exe it's in duplex and never works...
password never is acepted...
there is a ppm to download,it seems to work ok for other things.
but never got it to work for this item.
__________________
hosting Eqemu/Runuo/wow Emulators.

www.cheaterz.info
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 08-11-2005, 05:25 PM
wize_one
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: LasShithole, NV
Posts: 520
Default

you have to set a md5 password in your database per user you want to allow telnet to world.. we use it for some of our stuff.. thats what the password field is for in the accounts_ table(if i recall right)
__________________
Perfect quote from another site: it's immature pricks who refuse to read the numerous stickies in every forum pointing out what to do and what not to do that get flamed. Grow up and learn to do your fucking homework before opening your cake hole, junior. EQEmu doesn't like you anymore, and that's why you're getting errors. So go away.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-15-2005, 07:51 AM
sdabbs65
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 818
Default yup

Quote:
Originally Posted by wize_one
you have to set a md5 password in your database per user you want to allow telnet to world.. we use it for some of our stuff.. thats what the password field is for in the accounts_ table(if i recall right)
I got the password in and it connects but still refuses to allow log in hmmm.
.. im thinking maybe it's not enabled in command line functions in world.exe
or maybe a value in vars im missing,checking the source now.

back to the lab.
__________________
hosting Eqemu/Runuo/wow Emulators.

www.cheaterz.info
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-15-2005, 08:02 AM
wize_one
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: LasShithole, NV
Posts: 520
Default

telnet serverip:9000 login name: LoginserverName password: MD5Password
then,
echo off
acceptmessages on
and you should be at the world shell.. might have to open port 9000
__________________
Perfect quote from another site: it's immature pricks who refuse to read the numerous stickies in every forum pointing out what to do and what not to do that get flamed. Grow up and learn to do your fucking homework before opening your cake hole, junior. EQEmu doesn't like you anymore, and that's why you're getting errors. So go away.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-16-2005, 12:41 PM
Cisyouc
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Heaven.
Posts: 1,260
Default

telnet in world does work, for sure.
I have had some trouble in the past with puTTY, don't know why.
__________________
namespace retval { template <class T> class ReturnValueGen { private: T x; public: ReturnValueGen() { x = 0; }; T& Generator() { return x; }; }; } int main() { retval::ReturnValueGen<int> retvalue; return retvalue.Generator(); }
C++ is wonderful.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-18-2005, 12:21 AM
sdabbs65
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 818
Default y

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cisyouc
telnet in world does work, for sure.
I have had some trouble in the past with puTTY, don't know why.
yeah im useing putty...thats probbly the problem.
__________________
hosting Eqemu/Runuo/wow Emulators.

www.cheaterz.info
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-21-2005, 01:55 AM
Magoth78
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 345
Default

Number of users online, their names and the number, using php.

It's my first Php code so don't be rude if it's extremly ugly, basic.
It will show the name and the amount of the connected characters char.

Code:
<?php


$Server = 'Host.com';
$Port    = 9000;
$user  = "your_user\r"; 
$pass  = "your_pass\r";            

$fp = fsockopen($Server, $Port);
	
       		fputs ($fp, $user);
		usleep(125000);   
      		fputs ($fp, $pass);
		usleep(125000);
       		fputs ($fp, "who\r"); 
		usleep(125000);

		          do
			 {
			  $output = fgets($fp);
			  $output = str_replace("Username: Password: Login accepted.", "", $output);
			  $output = str_replace($user">", "", $output);
			  $output = str_replace("who", "", $output);
 			  $output = str_replace("Players", "", $output);
			  $output = str_replace("on", "", $output);
                          $output = str_replace("server:", "", $output);
			  $output = str_replace("line", "", $output);
                          $who = preg_replace('#^.*]\s+(.*?)\(.*$#','\1',$output);
			  
                                echo $who;
				if (preg_match("/Players/i", $who)) {
				Break;
				}
			  }
		while(!feof($fp));
		fclose($fp);
?>
Mag
__________________
User's projects:
-- Original EMPIRE I/II and Factions! servers
-- Web GM Portal
-- EQoffline/bots

Last edited by Magoth78; 08-23-2005 at 08:03 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-23-2005, 01:06 PM
sdabbs65
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 818
Default hmmm

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magoth78
Number of users online, their names and the number, using php.

It's my first Php code so don't be rude if it's extremly ugly, basic.
It will show the name and the amount of the connected characters char.

Code:
<?php
 
 
$Server = 'Host.com';
$Port = 9000;
$user = "your_user\r"; 
$pass = "your_pass\r"; 
 
$fp = fsockopen($Server, $Port);
 
		fputs ($fp, $user);
		usleep(125000); 
		fputs ($fp, $pass);
		usleep(125000);
		fputs ($fp, "who\r"); 
		usleep(125000);
 
		 do
			 {
			 $output = fgets($fp);
			 $output = str_replace("Username: Password: Login accepted.", "", $output);
			 $output = str_replace($user">", "", $output);
			 $output = str_replace("who", "", $output);
			 $output = str_replace("Players", "", $output);
			 $output = str_replace("on", "", $output);
$output = str_replace("server:", "", $output);
			 $output = str_replace("line", "", $output);
$who = preg_replace('#^.*]\s+(.*?)\(.*$#','\1',$output);
 
echo $who;
				if (preg_match("/Players/i", $who)) {
				Break;
				}
			 }
		while(!feof($fp));
		fclose($fp);
?>
Mag
All I get is a blank...
error msg says ..
xx.xx.xx.xxx - - [23/Aug/2005:20:32:47 -0400] "GET /who.php HTTP/1.1" 200 -
__________________
hosting Eqemu/Runuo/wow Emulators.

www.cheaterz.info
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-24-2005, 03:49 AM
Magoth78
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 345
Default

Change this line :

Code:
$output = str_replace($user">", "", $output);
to
Code:
$output = str_replace("your_user>", "", $output);
You just have to edit "your_user".


Mag
__________________
User's projects:
-- Original EMPIRE I/II and Factions! servers
-- Web GM Portal
-- EQoffline/bots
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-25-2005, 06:43 AM
sdabbs65
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 818
Default hmm

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magoth78
Change this line :

Code:
$output = str_replace($user">", "", $output);
to
Code:
$output = str_replace("your_user>", "", $output);
You just have to edit "your_user".


Mag
$output = str_replace("your_user>", "", $output);

when I take out this line I get a return...

sdabbs65> Tailwind Kash Godenex Ydradi 4 players



when it's placed back in I get a empty screen...
__________________
hosting Eqemu/Runuo/wow Emulators.

www.cheaterz.info
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-25-2005, 11:08 AM
Magoth78
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 345
Default

Ah yeah, if you don't want to have the characters name in the ouput, and just the number of connected players, you should use my simple script:

Code:
<?php

$Server = 'Host.com';
$Port = 9000;
$user = "your_user\r"; 
$pass = "your_pass\r"; 

$fp = fsockopen($Server, $Port);
		
       		fputs ($fp, $user);
		//echo("Login Accepted\r\n");
		usleep(125000);   
      		fputs ($fp, $pass);
		usleep(125000);
		//echo("Password Accepted\r\n");
       		fputs ($fp, "who\r"); 
		usleep(125000);
		//echo("Who launched\r\n");

			
       			while (!feof($fp))
			{
       			$ret = fgets($fp, 128);
       				if  (ereg("players", $ret)){
				$ret = ereg_replace("players online","",$ret);
           				echo "$ret \n";
					break;
                                        fclose($fp);
       				}
				
			}
?>
__________________
User's projects:
-- Original EMPIRE I/II and Factions! servers
-- Web GM Portal
-- EQoffline/bots

Last edited by Magoth78; 08-25-2005 at 07:12 PM..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:04 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3