Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > OpenEQ > OpenEQ::Development

OpenEQ::Development Development discussion for OpenEQ. Do not post for support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-28-2004, 05:20 AM
jbb
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 242
Default

I got it to ignore items 212 and 213 in the list, both of which caused problems and now I get this :



Which is big progress but missing all the placable items.
I like your mouse control by the way.... Got to get that working on mine
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-28-2004, 05:24 AM
daeken_bb
Discordant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 469
Default

Ok, first things first, comment out line 127 of draw.cpp (glEnable(GL_CULL_FACE)) as it causes walls to disappear on new-style zones (fucking sony doesn't organize their vertices properly lol)

Second, it's quite possible I broke placeable objects, and I'm checking into it now. I've been changing the draw code a lot while playing with the octree, so it's _highly_ probable I did something stupid

I'll update you in a moment.
__________________
Keep me unemployed and working on OpenEQ, PM me about donating

Check out my deviantART page at http://daeken.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-28-2004, 05:27 AM
daeken_bb
Discordant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 469
Default

Ok, placeable objects work (well, as much as they've ever worked in OpenEQ lol) here.

I wonder if your video card doesn't support OpenGL display lists or something simple like that...

What video card are you using?
__________________
Keep me unemployed and working on OpenEQ, PM me about donating

Check out my deviantART page at http://daeken.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-28-2004, 05:32 AM
jbb
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 242
Default

I'm using a Geforce FX9500XT which does support display lists for sure. I'll try it on my laptop (Radeon mobility 9800) and see if it works on there.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-28-2004, 05:35 AM
daeken_bb
Discordant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbb
I'm using a Geforce FX9500XT which does support display lists for sure. I'll try it on my laptop (Radeon mobility 9800) and see if it works on there.
Lol, yea, I'd say so... I was kinda worried that you were using an ANCIENT (it'd have to be to not support display lists in opengl) card for dev, but instead you beat the shit out of my card, a measly geforce 4 mx440 Lol.

Anyway, hopefully it won't work on the radeon... it's a lot harder to debug hardware-specific bugs
__________________
Keep me unemployed and working on OpenEQ, PM me about donating

Check out my deviantART page at http://daeken.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-28-2004, 05:44 AM
jbb
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 242
Default

No, doesn't work on the laptop either.
Well, that's to say it does work in exactly the same way.
I'll do a bit of debugging. Looks like a windows portability issue maybe.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-28-2004, 05:58 AM
jbb
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 242
Default

From Draw::InitLists

Code:
  this->model_lists = new GLuint[this->model_data->model_count];

  for(j = 0; j < this->model_data->model_count; ++j) {
    glNewList(this->model_lists[j], GL_COMPILE);
This looks suspect to me.
glNewList's first paramater is an integer 'name' you pass in to tell it which display list to use. But you're passing in an uninitialized value as far as I can tell. Also my reference implies that you need to use glGenLists to reserve the "names" you want to use for your display lists (And says that it might work if you dont but won't be reliable on all hardware/driver combinations)

Unless I've missed something.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-28-2004, 06:02 AM
daeken_bb
Discordant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbb
From Draw::InitLists

Code:
  this->model_lists = new GLuint[this->model_data->model_count];

  for(j = 0; j < this->model_data->model_count; ++j) {
    glNewList(this->model_lists[j], GL_COMPILE);
This looks suspect to me.
glNewList's first paramater is an integer 'name' you pass in to tell it which display list to use. But you're passing in an uninitialized value as far as I can tell. Also my reference implies that you need to use glGenLists to reserve the "names" you want to use for your display lists (And says that it might work if you dont but won't be reliable on all hardware/driver combinations)

Unless I've missed something.
Ack... I forgot all about that...

Add this->model_lists[j] = glGenLists(1); before the glNewList() line.

I rewrote that code at 4am yesterday and I kinda looked over that... thanks
__________________
Keep me unemployed and working on OpenEQ, PM me about donating

Check out my deviantART page at http://daeken.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-28-2004, 06:05 AM
jbb
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 242
Default

I also changed it to say
Code:
  for(j = 0; j < this->model_data->model_count; ++j) {
    model_lists[j] = j;
    glNewList(this->model_lists[j], GL_COMPILE);
and now I get the placable objects. Although they are all in the wrong places

Now I can look at the actual problem you were having... After I've eaten my pizza!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-28-2004, 06:08 AM
daeken_bb
Discordant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbb
I also changed it to say
Code:
  for(j = 0; j < this->model_data->model_count; ++j) {
    model_lists[j] = j;
    glNewList(this->model_lists[j], GL_COMPILE);
and now I get the placable objects. Although they are all in the wrong places

Now I can look at the actual problem you were having... After I've eaten my pizza!
Fantastic

I do suggest, however, that you use glGenLists() as it could cause problems with some things if you don't.

Either way, thanks for taking a look... hopefully you'll find something hehe
__________________
Keep me unemployed and working on OpenEQ, PM me about donating

Check out my deviantART page at http://daeken.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 11-28-2004, 06:50 AM
jbb
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 242
Default

Unless I'm mistaken you're drawing the main zone object in a different way from the placable objects and not taking into account that the main zone object may also be rotated. I seem to have a rotation on my main zone object too in my renderer, maybe that's the difference unless I've missed something in your code.

I'll try to "hack" in a quick additional rotation to undo the rotation of the main object to confirm that theory.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-28-2004, 07:01 AM
jbb
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 242
Default

Er, no sorry. My renderer also ignores the rotation on the main object too.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-28-2004, 07:35 AM
jbb
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 242
Default

I'm well confused now.

The good news is that I've stepped through your code and my code with a breakpoint on the code which draws each object and the (x, y, z) and (rx, ry, rz) is identical in every case. You're trying to draw *exactly* the same thing right down to the low level drawing code.

The bad news is that it looks right on mine and wrong on yours still.

The only thing I can think of is that opengl has a right handed coordinate system and direct 3d a left handed (by default). Maybe it's something to do with that.

My brain hurts now so I'm taking a break.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-28-2004, 07:38 AM
daeken_bb
Discordant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbb
I'm well confused now.

The good news is that I've stepped through your code and my code with a breakpoint on the code which draws each object and the (x, y, z) and (rx, ry, rz) is identical in every case. You're trying to draw *exactly* the same thing right down to the low level drawing code.

The bad news is that it looks right on mine and wrong on yours still.

The only thing I can think of is that opengl has a right handed coordinate system and direct 3d a left handed (by default). Maybe it's something to do with that.

My brain hurts now so I'm taking a break.
Well, at least we now know that there's nothing completely off-the-wall happening here

Thanks for giving it a shot and giving me some confirmation that I'm not doing something horrendously stupid

I'll look into a bit more later today, but right now I'm trying to finish frustum culling... it's not cooperating lol
__________________
Keep me unemployed and working on OpenEQ, PM me about donating

Check out my deviantART page at http://daeken.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-28-2004, 10:38 AM
jbb
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 242
Default

Will look at this again when I've had some more sleep.
I must be missing something obvious.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:28 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3