Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-04-2016, 09:13 PM
Dremis
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 20
Default

Looks like I spoke too soon. Son's PC gets to character creation screen but disconnects upon trying to enter world. Anyone have any ideas?

Edit- Solved

<!-- DO NOT EDIT ANY LINES BETWEEN HERE AND THE DATABASE SECTION -->
<address>192.168.2.2</address>
<localaddress>192.168.2.2</localaddress>

I uncommented these 2 lines in eqemuconfig.ini and set the IP's to my machines LAN IP. son can now log in and play.

This also got rid of the:

[Error] Handle_NewLSInfo error, remote address was null, defaulting to stream address 127.0.0.1.

when starting the login server.

Last edited by Dremis; 01-04-2016 at 10:15 PM.. Reason: added info
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01-05-2016, 03:08 AM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpyou127 View Post
Everything works great on Windows 2012 R2 server with full features.

Quick observation so far. Looks like I can enable 100 dynamic zones no problem. But there is a weird loop I am seeing with more than 100 where it cannot fire off UCS or Queryserv and never finishes loading zones.

The other observation is the DB seems to be Halloween event enabled! Is there a way to easily disable the Halloween event?

How often will the source executables be updated and option to pull executables that have bots enabled?


Celestial
I'm going to guess that this is probably because you're running out of memory?

I'm not sure how to disable the PEQ Halloween event offhand.

Executables will be updated periodically when safe, a bots executable will be on its way eventually.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 01-05-2016, 03:09 AM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dremis View Post
Looks like I spoke too soon. Son's PC gets to character creation screen but disconnects upon trying to enter world. Anyone have any ideas?

Edit- Solved

<!-- DO NOT EDIT ANY LINES BETWEEN HERE AND THE DATABASE SECTION -->
<address>192.168.2.2</address>
<localaddress>192.168.2.2</localaddress>

I uncommented these 2 lines in eqemuconfig.ini and set the IP's to my machines LAN IP. son can now log in and play.

This also got rid of the:

[Error] Handle_NewLSInfo error, remote address was null, defaulting to stream address 127.0.0.1.

when starting the login server.
Yep when using the loginserver you need to define your servers address other than 127.0.0.1 but rather a non loopback address
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 01-05-2016, 11:20 AM
jpyou127's Avatar
jpyou127
Discordant
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

Test server has plenty of memory. It almost looks like its a scripting issue, but not sure.

Celestial
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 01-05-2016, 01:45 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpyou127 View Post
Test server has plenty of memory. It almost looks like its a scripting issue, but not sure.

Celestial
Really not sure what your problem is.

I've tested with 200 dynamics before using my launcher I wrote without an issue.

If you could help me understand what you're seeing better maybe I can fix it for you.

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01-06-2016, 07:53 PM
TurboPanda
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
Default

Running great on my windows 10 x64 machine.

Easy setup, classy program.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01-06-2016, 10:25 PM
Adol77
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Default

Anyone figure out how to get rid of the Halloween events that are live in this database version? Any help is appreciated, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 01-07-2016, 08:10 PM
jpyou127's Avatar
jpyou127
Discordant
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

Akkadius,

Is there a way within the "win_server_launcher.pl" to boot specific zones or call the database table that holds specific zones to be booted?

I tried with 120 dynamic zones and it works, I will push it up to see. If you would like to log into my server to see whats happening send me a PM.

I didn't know how to edit to remove all the elements of the Halloween event. I noticed in the script you were pulling down the daily dumps. So I got the current DB and used it instead. Although knowing how to enable and disable the halloween event would be kewl!


Celestial

PS. I am liking this running on windows more and more! Thanks for creating this!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 01-08-2016, 12:11 AM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,969
Default

In order to shut off Halloween you will need to pull in a fresh copy of the PEQ database after tonight.

Cavedude has to run a custom script to disable it.

http://edit.peqtgc.com/weekly/peq_beta.zip

EDIT:

He just sent me a SQL to disable it:

http://wiki.eqemulator.org/i?Module=...Paste=bwFz2Wg6
__________________

Last edited by Akkadius; 01-08-2016 at 02:47 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 01-08-2016, 10:43 AM
jpyou127's Avatar
jpyou127
Discordant
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

At the end of the SQL code to disable the halloween event, is that an update to the windows launcher .pl to launch specific zones?


Celestial

**Edit: I see that must be the Halloween event zones.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 01-08-2016, 02:49 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,969
Default

The stock launcher settings have no effect on the launcher that I've created.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 01-09-2016, 04:44 PM
sculler
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 36
Default Perl DBI

So I tried installing DBI via the PPM and I am getting a 401 Unauthorized error. Apparently for Perl 5.12 you need a business edition license to install these packages for Perl 5.12.

Am I wrong about this? How do I go about getting DBI installed?

Am I going to have to get the source and install it that way?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-09-2016, 04:47 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,969
Default

What are you talking about? Did you install using this installer? If so DBI already works from my installer
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-09-2016, 04:54 PM
sculler
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 36
Default

I did use the installer.

Sorry I took over Eriviyn and one of the scripts wasn't working with the plugin::LoadMySql call so I was thinking DBI wasn't installed.

I apologize, it seems it's another issue altogether. DBI is definitely installed.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 01-09-2016, 04:55 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,969
Default

When you run the script from console you'll know cause Perl will say whether or not it can load DBI.

My installer loads DBI manually because active state doesn't allow ppm installs without license anymore
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:55 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3