Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2012, 12:29 AM
Sourdough35
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 126
Default Set up private server for small number of other connections usin minilogin

I'm currently running my own offline portable server. All settings in the config point to 127.0.0.1 or to localhost. It runs fine, but I also want to set it up so a small number of people can connect from other sources, but I don't want to open it up as a server everyone can connect to. Is there a way to set this up?

my eqemu_config.xml is this:

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
<world>
<shortname>Offline</shortname>
<longname>Everquest Offline</longname>

<!-- address has to be specified for minilogin to work -->
<address>localhost</address>
<localaddress>localhost</localaddress>

<!-- Loginserver information. -->
<loginserver>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>5999</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>make up some random string of characters here</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service -->
<http port="9080" enable="true" mimefile="mime.types"/>
</world>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>password</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>
</server>


and my loginserver.ini looks like this:

### --- This file tells world.exe what loginserver to connect to.
### --- Leave the account and password field BLANK.

### --- Public Login is un-supported as is LAN playing. We reccomend using the EQEmu.net Loginserver ALWAYS.

### --- NOTE: Starting 6-1-2002, you can no longer use the word "Server" in worldname.
### --- NOTE2: the word "Server" is added to each server automaticly.

# READ README.TXT

[LoginServer]
loginserver=localhost
loginport=5999
worldname=Offline
worldaddress=localhost
locked=true
account=
password=

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=

[ChatChannelServer]
worldshortname=
chataddress=
chatport=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=StandAlone
ServerPort=5999



Suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2012, 12:33 PM
Noport
Opcode Ninja
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San francisco
Posts: 426
Default

Click on url and follow Vales guide http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=29043 and Good Luck!

Start at Step # 1 - #3 if you have not downloaded the server files.

Just a Note: if you already donwloaded the server files under trunk\EQEmuServer\EQEmuLoginServer\login_util directory is the files you need for your sql server database.
Start at Step # 9: - #18

loginserver.ini needs to look like this:
Code:
[LoginServer]
loginserver=localhost
loginport=5999
worldname=Everquest Offline
worldaddress=localhost
locked=true
account=
password=


[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=
 

[ChatChannelServer]
worldshortname=Offline
chataddress=
chatport=

 
[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=StandAlone
ServerPort=5999
Code:
Only If using Winxp: 
Goto Network Connection Properties
You'll Be at General
Click on Advanced
Click Settings
Leave Firewall ON
Click Exceptions
Click Add Port
Click Change scope
Any Computer [Including those on the Internet]
Click Ok
Name: EqEmuloginServer
Port number: 5999 UDP
Click Ok
Click Add Port
Click Change scope
Any Computer [Including those on the Internet]
Click Ok
Name: EqEmuloginServer
Port number: 5998 UDP
Click Ok
That should now allow other computers
on your local network to connect to your server.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2012, 04:37 PM
Sourdough35
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 126
Default

The difficult part is setting up eqemu_config.xml, especially where it asks for server addresses.

<address>server.dyndns.org</address>
<localaddress>192.168.0.1</localaddress>

How do I figure out the address? I don't pay for a dynamic DNS service, so I don't think I have one. My actual IP I'm not sure of either.


<loginserver>
<host>server.dyndns.org</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>


It comes up again there. Not sure what my Dynamic DNS is supposed to be, but I imagine if I don't pay for one, I don't have one. Is there some other number I can put in?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2012, 04:42 PM
lerxst2112
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,743
Default

http://www.whatismyip.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2012, 05:11 PM
sorvani
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 966
Default

Did you even bother to google dynamic DNS? Go do that, set it up, and come back.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2012, 07:21 PM
Sourdough35
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 126
Default

I did, but it looks like you need to pay a service provider to obtain one. I'm wondering if there is another way. Looking again, I do see free dynamic DNS providers. Will try that and report back.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2012, 11:28 PM
pfyon's Avatar
pfyon
Discordant
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 495
Default

dyndns.com is who I use.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2012, 05:07 AM
Noport
Opcode Ninja
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San francisco
Posts: 426
Default

yes you can use your network ip some setup network address as 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1 just an example only. I don't know what os your running type in run command or dos prompt ipconfig /all hit the enter key. I'm a CNA & CNE and a computer tech i setup and install networks in schools & casinos and million dollar companies. www.netsol.com is the main provider for all dns , might look at www.dynip.com you can use it for free for 30 days its based out of canada.

Example Only

Code:
<address>192.168.0.1</address>
 <localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress> 

<loginserver>
 <host>server.dyndns.org</host>
 <port>5998</port>
 <account></account>
 <password></password>
 </loginserver>
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2012, 06:24 AM
Noport
Opcode Ninja
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San francisco
Posts: 426
Default

For host you can use your real ip most have Dynamic IP stands for changing ip address.
Example here you go sorry just seen the other host address just use this one it's free and you'll never have to worry about your ip address changing.
Code:
<address>192.168.0.1</address>
 <localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress> 

<loginserver>
 <host>192.168.0.1</host>
 <port>5998</port>
 <account></account>
 <password></password>
 </loginserver>
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-20-2012, 01:30 PM
Harcourt
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 33
Default

Private network addresses, such as 192.168.0.1, are by design NOT routed over the internet. Routers drop packets destined for these addresses.

If you think about it for a second... If 10 people use 192.168.0.1, which machine should a packet go to?

If you have an internet connection, you have a real ip. If it is dynamic, it will change from time to time. But it is not unusual for someone to keep an address for a month.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-20-2012, 06:24 PM
Noport
Opcode Ninja
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San francisco
Posts: 426
Default

no internet conection required lan play only

This is my eqemu_config
Code:
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
	<world>
		<!-- Set the shortname to ONE word. The longname is what shows up on server list -->
		<shortname>VoA</shortname> 
		<longname>Veil of Alaris</longname>

		<!-- DO NOT EDIT ANY LINES BETWEEN HERE AND THE DATABASE SECTION -->
		<address>192.168.0.10</address>
		<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>

		<!-- Loginserver information.  DO NOT EDIT -->
		<loginserver>
			<host>192.168.0.10</host>
			<port>5999</port>
			<account>xxxxxxxxxxx</account>
			<password>xxxxxxxxxx</password>
		</loginserver>

		<!-- Server status.  Default is unlocked DO NOT EDIT RIGHT NOW -->
		<!--<locked/>-->
		<!-- <unlocked/> -->

		<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections.  DO NOT EDIT -->
		<tcp ip="localhost" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

		<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
		<key>xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx</key>
		
		<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service.  Defaults are shown -->
		<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
	</world>

	<!-- Chatserver (channels) information.  DO NOT EDIT -->
	<chatserver>
		<host>192.168.0.10</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</chatserver>

	<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information.  DO NOT EDIT -->
	<mailserver>
		<host>192.168.0.10</host>
		<port>7779</port>
	</mailserver>
	
	<zones>
		<!-- The defaultstatus is what status the new toons will have on your server -->
		<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>

		<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones DO NOT EDIT RIGHT NOW-->
		<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
	</zones>

	<!-- Set username to root and password is your MySQL password and db to peq -->
	<database>
		<host>localhost</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>root</username>
		<password>xxxxxxxxxxxxx</password>
		<db>peq</db>
	</database>

	<!-- Launcher Configuration DO NOT EDIT-->
	<launcher>
		<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
		<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
		<!-- <exe>zone.exe</exe> -->
		<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
	</launcher>

	<!-- File locations.  DO NOT EDIT -->
	<files>
		<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
		<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
		<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
		<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
	</files>
	<!-- Directory locations.  DO NOT EDIT -->
	<directories>
		<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
		<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
		<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
	</directories>
</server>
This is my login.ini

Code:
[database]
host = localhost
port = 3306
db = peqlogindb
user = root
password = xxxxxxxxxxx
subsystem = MySQL

[options]
unregistered_allowed = TRUE
reject_duplicate_servers = FALSE
trace = TRUE
world_trace = FALSE
dump_packets_in = FALSE
dump_packets_out = FALSE
listen_port = 5999
local_network = 192.168.0.10

[security]
plugin = EQEmuAuthCrypto
mode = 5

[Titanium]
port = 5998
opcodes = login_opcodes.conf

[SoD]
port = 5999
opcodes = login_opcodes_sod.conf


[schema]
account_table = tblLoginServerAccounts
world_registration_table = tblWorldServerRegistration
world_admin_registration_table = tblServerAdminRegistration
world_server_type_table = tblServerListType
Code:
[Debug] [02.20.12 - 15:39:27] Logging System Init.
[Debug] [02.20.12 - 15:39:27] Config System Init.
[Debug] [02.20.12 - 15:39:27] MySQL Database Init.
[Debug] [02.20.12 - 15:39:27] Encryption Initialize.
[Debug] [02.20.12 - 15:39:27] Encryption Loaded Successfully.
[Debug] [02.20.12 - 15:39:27] Server Manager Initialize.
[Network] [02.20.12 - 15:39:27] ServerManager listening on port 5999
[Debug] [02.20.12 - 15:39:27] Client Manager Initialize.
[Network] [02.20.12 - 15:39:27] ClientManager listening on Titanium stream.
[Network] [02.20.12 - 15:39:27] ClientManager listening on SoD stream.
[Debug] [02.20.12 - 15:39:27] Server Started.
[Network] [02.20.12 - 15:40:00] New world server connection from 192.168.0.10:63486
[World] [02.20.12 - 15:40:00] Server Veil of Alaris(VoA) successfully logged in.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-20-2012, 07:35 PM
Noport
Opcode Ninja
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San francisco
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harcourt View Post
Private network addresses, such as 192.168.0.1, are by design NOT routed over the internet. Routers drop packets destined for these addresses.

If you think about it for a second... If 10 people use 192.168.0.1, which machine should a packet go to?

If you have an internet connection, you have a real ip. If it is dynamic, it will change from time to time. But it is not unusual for someone to keep an address for a month.
That is not the case if you use a router on your network so each computer has a different ip address or goto control pannel network and config a unique ip address for each computer I'm a computer tech trust me.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-20-2012, 07:42 PM
lerxst2112
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,743
Default

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IP_addr...vate_addresses
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-20-2012, 11:11 PM
sorvani
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 966
Default

All of the bullshit above aside. As noted dyndns.org offers free Dynamic DNS service. Your home router also most likely already supports said service. Sign it up, setup your router to keep it updated for you.

Have your friends enter YOUR dyndns hostname in their eqhost.txt file. They should then be able to connect assuming you have all the ports forwarded through your router correctly. and have THEIR IP information put in your minilogin.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-20-2012, 11:15 PM
Caryatis
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Milky Way
Posts: 541
Default

Or just dont use the retardation known as minilogin, you can lock a public server you know.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:30 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3