Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Support > Archive::General Support

Archive::General Support Archive area for General Support's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2003, 01:43 PM
9060paddington
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
Default EQ Freezes everytime I zone or respawn from death.

Everytime I zone or I die and it says LOADING PLEASE WAIT... the game starts to load but freezes. So I can't zone or anything or I have to Retstardt my Comp. What 's up??
  #2  
Old 12-21-2003, 01:55 PM
mattmeck
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

with the amount of info you have given it would be like calling your Dr. on the phone and saying, My foot hurts why?


Read other posts about what info we need to be able to help you.
We dont even know if its your server or someone elses, or if your using dial up.
  #3  
Old 12-21-2003, 11:20 PM
haecz
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: x
Posts: 205
Default

you are prolly new to the game and equip 'all that l337 lewt'
without understanding the bugs and bounderies of the game.
do not equip gear til you are like lv10+.
and you a re prolly bound in a zone thats not up, so thats
why its freezing..
__________________
there is no spoon!!
  #4  
Old 12-22-2003, 03:33 AM
mattmeck
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
you are prolly new to the game and equip 'all that l337 lewt'
without understanding the bugs and bounderies of the game.
do not equip gear til you are like lv10+.
That has nothing to do with your freeze dont know why he even sayd that.

Quote:
and you a re prolly bound in a zone thats not up, so thats
why its freezing..
That could be but if it keeps happening over and over on multiple server it isnt the case, like i stated ealier give us more info.
  #5  
Old 12-27-2003, 05:36 AM
cannonalldex
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 88
Default

Im having the same problem, freezing while zoning, seems to happen with random zones, getting the error on the world.exe

[Error] Zone not found in database zone_id=0, moveing char to arena:Charactername

but when i reboot and log back in , im in that zone. might be a database issue with an unassigned destination zone. have to look. just for some info.

good luck.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:10 AM.


 

EQEmulator is a trademark of The EQEmulator Team.
Everquest is a registered trademark of Sony Computer Entertainment America Inc.
EQEmulator is not associated with Sony, SOE, & Affiliates, in any way.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3
All material copyright of their respective artists.
All other materials Copyrightę http://www.eqemulator.net.