Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2009, 04:56 PM
Amicus
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Smile Game loads to a black screen and .... nothing else

I have a client problem that although I've seen similar problems on the forums after searching 20 pages, I haven't seen a solution, if anyone can help, I would be most appreciative

I'm using Win7 with an Intel Core2Duo.. I installed Titanium fresh and unpatched. I changed the eqhost.txt (I tried eqemulator.net:5998 and 64.120.211.247:599 and made a new shortcut from eqgame. I also insured that the port is open and unblocked. I registered and setup a LS login and password.

I, then, set the shortcut to run as admin and all I get when I run the game is a black screen and the golden arrow cursor. It doesn't lockup or crash, it just doesn't go any further.

I have tried XP SP3 compatibility mode, 640x480 and also tried set affinity to one core, even though I read several times that I shouldn't have to do the last.

I have been told to keep trying but I have been trying for over 3 hours now with the same effect and no change.

If anyone has any incite or if anyone has fixed this problem before I would appreciate your help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2009, 05:33 PM
Lillu
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 203
Default

Not sure if this will help, but sounds like a resolution issue anyways.
Quote from one of our players, Arremis:

Quote:
For those of you who use a laptop (like me), first time users of EQEmu on a laptop will find that it can be a hassel. The reason is, EQ is a picky piece of software, and is designed for screens with a 4:3 resolution. EQ supports the following resolutions:

640x480 800x600 1024x768 1152x864 1280x768 1280x960 1280x1024 1600x1200

In order to get this to work on a screen that doesn't exactly match one of those resoultions, there's a simple rule to follow: set your EQ options to closest value of any of the above resolutions, without going over. A couple of examples:

On a screen with a 1366x768 resolution, you should use the 1280x768 resolution. As we can see 768 is the largest height we can use without going over, and since 1280 is smaller than 1366, that's as high as we can go. Technically, we could use 640x480, 800x600, and 1024x768, but that would only make our UI huge and not give us much game screen.

On a screen with a 1280x800 resolution, you should use 1280x786. As we can see, 1280 is the largest width we can use without going over, but because 800 is larger than 768 but smaller than 960, we can safely use 1280x768.

So what happens if we go over the resolution allowed? Odd graphical things will happen, anywhere from certain parts of the game not showing up to a completely black screen when you run the game.

The reason this works is because the game starts up at it's set resolution. As far as EQ is concerned, the resolution is at what it was set to be. Next, Windows expands it full screen (and doesn't give a toss what EQ says - you want full screen you got it), and what we have left is a nice working game with no glitches. You might find the odd quirk, such as a hotbutton not being exactly square, but it won't be so much that it makes a difference. All we want is a good looking game at a good resolution.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2009, 05:45 PM
Amicus
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default

I dont know why I didnt think of that, but yes that worked
My main monitor resolution was 1440x900 and all the game see at that resolution is a black screen. It works fine at 1280x1024

Thanks alot, Lillu <3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2009, 03:50 AM
Queequeg
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: DC
Posts: 2
Default same problem

I am getting the same problem on my XP machine. I click the server, click to play, and the screen turns black. My cursor turns into the golden eq cursor

I tried everything mentioned
1 core, 1280x768 (and every other resolution) on my 1280x800, driver update

My next thought is that maybe something got corrupted, so I'm about to reinstall it. Any other fixes in case that doesnt work would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2009, 05:49 AM
Queequeg
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: DC
Posts: 2
Default

Fixed upon re-installation.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2010, 05:38 PM
TastyMorsel
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 1
Default

I have same problem. WWHeres the config file where I can change resolution? Since I can't see the UI, I can't change it in there....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2010, 05:57 PM
Lillu
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 203
Default

change your desktop resolution.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2012, 04:30 PM
r0mmegr0t
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Sandefjord, Norway
Posts: 1
Default

Also try open the game (black screen) and do an "CTRL+ESC". This resolved my issues after changing the res, and still got a black/blank screen.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:41 PM.


 

EQEmulator is a trademark of The EQEmulator Team.
Everquest is a registered trademark of Sony Computer Entertainment America Inc.
EQEmulator is not associated with Sony, SOE, & Affiliates, in any way.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3
All material copyright of their respective artists.
All other materials Copyrightę http://www.eqemulator.net.