EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   Support::Windows Servers (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=587)
-   -   Can't set class level for pick lock (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=37183)

Envisage 08-18-2013 12:08 AM

I'm not even sure if a mod in client.cpp for this code would even work.

Code:

uint8 Client::SkillTrainLevel(SkillType skillid, uint16 class_){
        return(database.GetTrainLevel(class_, skillid, RuleI(Character, MaxLevel)));
}

I guess an if could be stuck in there but Need to know what that returns before i could do that. Even then it might still revert.

Kingly_Krab 08-18-2013 12:09 AM

Yeah, that seems really weird, Underfoot and House of Thule clients use Skill_Caps.txt, it may be hard-coded in Titanium to be that way.

Envisage 08-18-2013 12:16 AM

Dont know if its bugged on other clients but if anyone wants to try this code will update it don't need the 1st or 4th line. but will just leave them in there in case anyone wants to play with it incrementally.

Code:

UPDATE skill_caps SET cap = (5+(`level`*5)) WHERE skillid = 35 AND class = 8 AND `level` BETWEEN 0 AND 0;
UPDATE skill_caps SET cap = 100 WHERE skillid = 35 AND class = 8 AND `level` BETWEEN 40 AND 60;
UPDATE skill_caps SET cap = 0 WHERE skillid = 35 AND class = 8 AND `level` BETWEEN 1 and 39;
SELECT * FROM skill_caps WHERE class = 8 AND skillid = 35;



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.