EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   General::General Discussion (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=586)
-   -   New MiniLogin Release! (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=27711)

image 03-29-2009 09:02 PM

I think that eqlaunch isn't what you need.. There is nothing wrong with that setup.

just run eqgame.exe
Start->Run
"C:\program files\sony\everquest\eqgame.exe" patchme
Click OK

Aldest 04-03-2009 02:08 PM

Hmmm
 
I've been trying to get this working today. I've made some progress on it. My world server appears to be connecting to my login server correctly:

Quote:

Using database 'eqemuls' at 127.0.0.1
Opcode OP_GuildManageRemove is missing from patch_6.2.conf
Opcode OP_GuildManageAdd is missing from patch_6.2.conf
Opcode OP_GuildManageStatus is missing from patch_6.2.conf
Opcode OP_CloseContainer is missing from patch_6.2.conf
Opcode OP_VetRewardsAvaliable is missing from patch_6.2.conf
Opcode OP_Rewind is missing from patch_6.2.conf
Opcode Op_LoginUnknown1 is missing from patch_6.2.conf
Unable to open opcodes file 'patch_Titanium.conf'. Thats bad.
Unable to open opcodes file 'patch_Anniversary.conf'. Thats bad.
Unable to open opcodes file 'patch_Live.conf'. Thats bad.
Custom IP Address: 5.2.52.138
LoginServer.ini read.
Server mode: Private Login
============================
EQEmu Private Login v1.02PL
http://eqemu.devnoob.com
============================
Connected to Central Stats Server
Resolved 5.2.52.138 to -1976303099
Login server listening on port:5999
Valid auth packet -- this is a genuine stats server.
World has connected with account name: GM
Quote:

[Debug] [WORLD__LS] Connecting to login server...
[Debug] [WORLD__LS] Connected to Loginserver: 5.2.52.138:5999
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] New TCP connection from 127.0.0.1:2355
[Debug] [WORLD__CONSOLE] New zoneserver #1 from 127.0.0.1:2355
My test user is unable to connect though. He is getting a un/pw error. I did add him with md5. Any thoughts?

Aldest 04-03-2009 02:45 PM

Ignore the above post.

We're good to go now. I just have to figure out how to have my new schema reference my old one so that characters show up on the appropriate accounts.

Angelox 04-03-2009 04:23 PM

Here's how I converted my accounts;
First you need something like Navicat so you can make a custom sql of the database's account table.
With Navicat, go to your account table, select id, name and password only, dump them into an sql.
You should see entries that look like this;
Code:

INSERT INTO account
  (`id`, `name`, `password`)
VALUES
  (31, 'myname', 'mypassword');

So you have to convert the password to encrypted and change table to point to login_accounts . Here's the script for that;

convert_account.pl
Code:

  #!/usr/bin/perl
    open(MYFILE,"./account.sql") || die "Couldn't open the file!\n";
    @Lines=<MYFILE>;
    close MYFILE;
    for(@Lines){
    s/account/login_accounts/;
    s/', '/', md5('/;
    s/'\);/'));/;
    #s/\(oldtext\)/\(newtext\)/;
    print $_;
    }

Run perl convert_account.pl > login_accounts.sql

Now, open login_accounts.sql, and it should look like this;
Code:

INSERT INTO login_accounts
  (`id`, `name`, `password`)
VALUES
  (31, 'myname',  md5('mypassword'));

Run this on a clean login_accounts and you'll be gtg.
This is for Minilogin users that already have Minilogin passwords in their table.
In my case I have 132 accounts (it grew some) this converted them in a flash.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aldest (Post 167048)
Ignore the above post.

We're good to go now. I just have to figure out how to have my new schema reference my old one so that characters show up on the appropriate accounts.


Aldest 04-03-2009 04:35 PM

Thank you Angel, I'll try this out and report back.

Do I even need to include IP or is that filled in by the server?

Angelox 04-03-2009 04:41 PM

Actually, if you had an account list with no passwords (because you never used minilogin), you could still make a script for inserting passwords to the accounts.

Aldest 04-03-2009 04:50 PM

I have the password field but I just put "mini" into all of them. I didn't know why the field was there.

Angelox 04-03-2009 05:49 PM

The only fields you need are the ones I mentioned - the rest can use default settings - heres an sql script for setting a new password;
Code:

UPDATE login_accounts SET password=md5("newpassword") WHERE name = 'joeblow';
I haven't tested it yet, so you might have to play with the syntax.

You could default all your passwords to 'mini' then have them email you their username with new password if they want it changed.

You could also get real 'fancy' and set up a php page so they can do it themselves (anybody does this, I want a copy too!)



Quote:

Originally Posted by Aldest (Post 167054)
Thank you Angel, I'll try this out and report back.

Do I even need to include IP or is that filled in by the server?


Aldest 04-03-2009 06:36 PM

Ok, total victory now.

The "isaccount_id" field just needed the numbers from the login and password.

Everyone is working but the GM account that is actually local is unable to connect.

Quote:

Error in CreateAccount query 'INSERT INTO account SET name='GM', status=0, lsacc
ount_id=1;' #1062: Duplicate entry 'GM' for key 2
[Debug] [WORLD__CLIENTLIST_ERR] Error adding local account for LS login: 'GM', d
uplicate name?
[Debug] [WORLD__CLIENT_ERR] NOCLE: Bad/Expired session key '71'
Removing connection
I believe I saw this in an earlier post. I'm going to go back through.

Sylaei 04-10-2009 06:46 PM

Is the new minilogin no longer available? I was looking forward to actually being able to run a test server and real server at the same time.

Aergad 04-13-2009 03:15 PM

the minilogin was canceled because image relased a new better pricate login server which is basicly a fully fledged loginserver check http://eqemu.devnoob.com for more details

Sylaei 04-13-2009 09:49 PM

Thanks Aergad, I found that version. It phones home with statistics. Sorry, but Microsoft spys on me enough as it is, I try hard not to use software like that. I'm not saying anything against the work Image has done, which is awesome, just that I don't like that kind of stuff.

image 04-13-2009 09:51 PM

Lol, take out the last two lines in LoginServer.ini, statsaddress and statsport.

It isn't "phoning home" it is sending public statistics http://eqemu.devnoob.com/register/status.php

no different than what EQEMu's main site used to have. Just now its with login servers and worlds :)

Edit: Should read the README.TXT sometime :)

Yeormom 04-13-2009 10:41 PM

I would try to install but I can't pass the "Genuine Advantage Tool by Image"

Please help!!!!!!1!11one1

Sylaei 04-14-2009 01:26 AM

Image, thanks for the heads up. I read on the site that it sent the statistics back and quit there. I'll browse the readme.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:07 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.