EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   Support::Windows Servers (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=587)
-   -   Enabling Mercs? (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=40713)

gothmonk 06-24-2016 01:07 PM

Enabling Mercs?
 
I found http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Enabling_Mercenaries

Is this still accurate? Do I have to connect to the peq database via mysql prior to running source mercs.sql? I'm not very good with SQL, but I did figure out how to connect with Heidi SQL to manipulate the zone exp modifiers.

Any help would be appreciated to get mercs enabled :)

gothmonk 06-24-2016 01:27 PM

Update - I took a VM snapshot before I ran it in Heidi SQL.. All worked except the last 2 queries I think.

/* SQL Error (1048): Column 'spell_id' cannot be null */
/* Affected rows: 2,514 Found rows: 0 Warnings: 0 Duration for 2,502 of 2,504 queries: 23.189 sec. */

I reverted the snapshot. Please advise, thanks.

gothmonk 06-25-2016 12:09 AM

So to anyone who stumbles across this... sourcing mercs.sql is no longer necessary.

I ran both of these, with a small exception of adding AllowMercs to ALL rulesets, instead of just rule set 10. I took dbstr_us.txt from an EQ client updated on live about a year ago. I placed this into my UF Client installation that I am using. I placed all the UF missing files into my UF Client installation. I ran these using Heidi SQL with no issues.

2. Your next step is to enable mercenaries in your ruleset. I am assuming you are using the default EQEmu ruleset of "10". Type in a mysql command prompt:

UPDATE `peq`.`rule_values` SET `rule_value`='true' WHERE `ruleset_id`=10 AND `rule_name`='Mercs:AllowMercs';
and press enter.

3. If you wish to tweak other aspects of mercenaries, refer to the list of server rules here, and update them accordingly .

4. You will also need to change the class of the Mercenary Merchants from '1' to '71' for their lists to populate properly.

UPDATE `peq`.`npc_types` SET `class`='71' WHERE `lastname` LIKE '%Mercenary Liaison';


Now I have Mercs, yay! My server is called Minnesota EQ.. I plan to leave it up 24/7 on a VM I have running inside my ESXi box. I run several other old school game servers like HL:CS & Q3 Open Arena. Wonderful job on EQEmu, I love it. Saves me $15-$30/mo & am having lots of fun at my own pace.

BigBlueWizard 06-25-2016 12:44 AM

Hmmm, maybe i'm missing something. I enabled all the rule sets to allow mercs, and changed the merchants to the correct class, but when I right click, it says "you do not meet the requirements to purchase any mercenaries"... not sure what I've done wrong.

gothmonk 06-25-2016 12:56 AM

Are you using a SoD or greater client? That sounds suspicious of client version. I used UF Client.

BigBlueWizard 06-25-2016 01:17 AM

Just figured it out, I did the changes while still in game, and changed the merc vendors first and then repoped the zone, and THEN changed the rules and reloaded the rules, but after repoping the zone AGAIN, it worked... weird, but hopefully this info might help someone else out too! Thanks for your info as well Gothmonk!

Edit: and yes, i'm using RoF client!

gothmonk 06-25-2016 01:37 AM

Good to hear. I banged my head on a desk for about 2 hours trying to use that mercs.sql -- that is simply deprecated at this point from what I can tell.. all that stuff is already built into the PEQ database. Mercs work great.. probably not perfect, but definitely better than nothing. Way better than nothing.

cannon 06-25-2016 01:33 PM

Just my opinion. The mercs are real buggy with a lot of issues and unless you are enabling them to test them and/or work on them, then you probably are better off enabling bots. Bots are more stable. Just my 2 cents.

gothmonk 06-25-2016 01:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cannon (Post 249607)
Just my opinion. The mercs are real buggy with a lot of issues and unless you are enabling them to test them and/or work on them, then you probably are better off enabling bots. Bots are more stable. Just my 2 cents.

Is there a walkthrough of how to enable bots at the current database version?

BigBlueWizard 06-27-2016 08:36 PM

Hey Gothmonk! Don't know if you still need help, but I finally figured out how to get bots working after some digging / research and help from Uleat and Kaless59 via PMs.

First off, bots aren't currently set up with Akka's installer (which is amazing! btw), so you have to recompile the binaries / source and copy / paste them over the current ones in your eqemu folder. Basically, I had to follow a few pieces of the guide from here http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Complet...Guide&frm=Main

Follow the steps to download the Git program, Visual Studios, and CMake. Then follow the steps about creating a folder called source and go from there until it discusses copying the files over. I didn't copy all of the ones listed, because I didn't want to overwrite my quests / maps / logs, etc... but almost all the others I did. After that you're done with following that guide.

Then you'll need to go to https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/blob...09_30_bots.sql and source that into your db.

Afterward, you'll need to add this in your db via query

ALTER TABLE db_version ADD bots_version int(11) DEFAULT '0' AFTER version;


Then change the value from 0 to 9007

Then run Eqemu_update program in your folder and hit #4.

After that, you should be good to go!

gothmonk 06-27-2016 08:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BigBlueWizard (Post 249642)
Hey Gothmonk! Don't know if you still need help, but I finally figured out how to get bots working after some digging / research and help from Uleat and Kaless59 via PMs.

First off, bots aren't currently set up with Akka's installer (which is amazing! btw), so you have to recompile the binaries / source and copy / paste them over the current ones in your eqemu folder. Basically, I had to follow a few pieces of the guide from here http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Complet...Guide&frm=Main

Follow the steps to download the Git program, Visual Studios, and CMake. Then follow the steps about creating a folder called source and go from there until it discusses copying the files over. I didn't copy all of the ones listed, because I didn't want to overwrite my quests / maps / logs, etc... but almost all the others I did. After that you're done with following that guide.

Then you'll need to go to https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/blob...09_30_bots.sql and source that into your db.

Afterward, you'll need to add this in your db via query

ALTER TABLE db_version ADD bots_version int(11) DEFAULT '0' AFTER version;


Then change the value from 0 to 9007

Then run Eqemu_update program in your folder and hit #4.

After that, you should be good to go!

Cool, thank you. I will try it when I get an opportunity. I gathered that you can't use the Akka installer.. I didn't realize I could just re-compile the binaries and use my existing DB (i.e. no player wipe for me). I will try out that process & let you know if I get stuck.

BigBlueWizard 06-27-2016 09:10 PM

Yeah, Np. I was worried about that too, as I had already spawned some npcs, made some quests, created characters... etc.

And yeah, feel free to reply here if you get stuck!

Uleat 06-27-2016 09:20 PM

There's something amiss with those instructions..awaiting future posts :P

BigBlueWizard 06-27-2016 09:49 PM

Uh oh :shock:, please feel free to correct me where I instructed him incorrectly! (I just learned how to do this myself, but was wanting to help others out! :) ) I don't want anyone reading this to have incorrect advice. Bots are working just fine for me and those were the steps I followed to get it working. Perhaps I didn't explain it correctly??

I would like to add / ask you a question though, Uleat! Do you know how to fix the error when giving bots armor where it says 1264: Out of range value for column 'inst_charges' at row 1

This doesn't happen with all pieces of gear... but for example, my bot cleric, level 85, has equipped every piece of Rhodium Mercytouched except the breastplate... I assume something is going on with the clicky effect on it??

Thanks, and sorry for any incorrect instructions! Just trying to share / help!

Uleat 06-27-2016 10:29 PM

Not sure on the 1264 error...

That item shows '-1' (unlimited) maxcharges..but, the inventory is table is setup for unsigned values.

The old table uses unsigned, as well as the client inventory table.

Let me look at that tonight and see what's going on (probably needs a conversion from -1 to 255.)


No, on the setup thing I prefer to let the update script makes those changes if not they're not installed manually.

Since you told him to hit option 4 after setting to 9007, it should be ok - so long as it works :) (haven't tested it myself)

Uleat 06-28-2016 04:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BigBlueWizard
This doesn't happen with all pieces of gear... but for example, my bot cleric, level 85, has equipped every piece of Rhodium Mercytouched except the breastplate... I assume something is going on with the clicky effect on it??

This is an example of thorough symptom reporting!

This is also fixed now, btw...


[-5 points to Uleat for derailing the thread!]

Argovian 06-30-2016 02:00 PM

I did Akkadius's setup, http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Akkas_P...ctions-windows And then went through the Merc configuration, http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Enablin...aries&frm=Main but when I talk to the Guardian Liason's they dont seem to open a window to hire a merc. (they just ignore me)

I'm using the titanium EQ1 version. Am I missing something else?

BigBlueWizard 06-30-2016 02:28 PM

Did you edit the npcs to change their class? I think it's either supposed to be 70 or 71... can't remember which

Argovian 06-30-2016 02:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BigBlueWizard (Post 249695)
Did you edit the npcs to change their class? I think it's either supposed to be 70 or 71... can't remember which

yea I just confirmed, they are all set to class 71 in the DB.

I"m guessing its due to being on a Titanium Version. Since SOD isn't out until before underfoot?

Uleat 06-30-2016 02:37 PM

Quote:

I'm using the titanium EQ1 version.
That's the problem.

Newneedhelp 05-02-2020 01:49 PM

I have googled a ton and cant find the answer, I am trying to enable mercs on my server - I have already set allowmercs=true and ran a query to change the merc liason types to 71 -- when I try and open the merc window it opens for about half a second, shows blank then closes with the red message "you do not meet the requirements to hire a merc" -- also when I load up the server I get an error message saying 'table peq.merc does not exist' does anyone have an idea how to fix this, I am using the most recent version of Akkas repack, I have enabled all expansions up tp rof, I have ran the server tool to update the unstable database etc and my client is RoF_2

Shiny151 05-03-2020 02:35 AM

I noticed the same issue with a new server deployment. I'm pretty sure they are non-existent in the current build. That is, unless you source in all of the merc tables manually. I didn't try that so I'm not even sure if that will work.

Instead of doing that, I opted to add bot tables instead and I'm really enjoying them. I still have my old server instance using using my own tweaked merc tables from 2013. Unless there's been recent changes to the way mercs work, the merc tables are completely missing in the current auto server deployment and I don't see an option to add them from the server config menu, only bots.

There might be an updated source somewhere so use at your own risk but the mercs were enabled by sourcing in this SQL from 2013. If this doesn't solve your problem then you'd most likely have to revert to an older build to get them to work.

https://raw.githubusercontent.com/EQ.../svn/mercs.sql

Huppy 05-03-2020 04:42 PM

I have these merc tables on one of my projects using current (9152) code. They work for me, for the most part. https://tinyurl.com/mercs-9152


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.