EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   Support::Windows Servers (http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=587)
-   -   Zones not loading after updating binaries (http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=43257)

Jleadford83 04-02-2021 04:51 PM

Zones not loading after updating binaries
 
I recently updated the binaries on a test server and now the zones will not load it just cycles through the ports.

If i get lucky on the timing i can get into a zone but most of the time i cant. i did a fresh server install and as long as i do not change the database to the one we use it will work. when i change the database with the one for the main server it will not load zones again. the main server works fine tho.

even with a fresh copy of the database it still will not load zones.

anyone have any clues as to how to fix this?

Nightrider84 04-04-2021 12:15 AM

It kind of sounds like the game is not using the zones as dynamic. Check and see how many zones the database is allowing to boot at a time. It's possible the value is wrong and the server is glitching.

Jleadford83 04-22-2021 01:09 AM

i checked the launcher and increased the dynamic zones but it still cycles and does not load them.

https://imgur.com/zwSVNR3

Jleadford83 04-23-2021 09:19 AM

fixed it apparently the database was not installing correct. i did a new install for the 10th time and it installed right this time. no problem loading zones and have restarted it a few times to make sure


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.