Startup.bat Issues?
This is what I have in my startup.bat
@echo off start minilogin.exe echo Wait for Minilogin to fully boot up. pause start world.exe cls Echo wait for World to Finish loading... Press Enter when done. pause start eqlaunch.exe zone exit When the 3 windows come up what is not happening is the world window is not moving on. It is stuck at .... [Debug] [WORLD__LS] Connecting to login server... [Debug] [WORLD__LS] Setting World to MiniLogin Server type [Debug] [WORLD__LS] Connected to Loginserver: 192.168.5.100:5999 When the document says it should start to fill in with WORLD_ZONE info. Also the document says the eqlaunch window should say read 0:sleeping, it does not. That is what you see if u ever manually run zone.exe. Does the batfile need to say at the end "start eqlaunch.exe zone.exe" instead of just zone? Why is the world window not proceeding? Thanks |
Well small update I changed the line in startup.bat to start "eqlaunch.exe" zone with the quotes. I get eqlaunch to change to read 0:sleeping now and it gets to a point where it says this over and over....
Connected to World: 127.0.0.1:9000 Connected to World: 127.0.0.1:9000 Connected to World: 127.0.0.1:9000 Connected to World: 127.0.0.1:9000 I don't remember seeing 9000 anywhere or entering it either. I thought it was supposed to be 5999 |
when you run the start.bat file make note of which cmd window it is... it will say 'Press any key to continue'. Wait for the minilogin cmd window to say 'Login server listening on port:5999' then go to the start.bat cmd window and press the any key.
Now the world cmd window will open. Wait for the world cmd window to say '[Debug] [WORLD__LS] Connected to Loginserver: 192.168.10.240:5999' then go back to the start.bat cmd window and press the any key. Now watch the minilogin cmd window. It will launch as many dynamic zones as you have set up in the database in the launcher table with an entry of 'zone' (from the 'start eqlaunch.exe zone') in the dynamics field. When there are a matching number of these: Code:
0: 00 00 00 00 4D 6F 6E 20 - 53 65 70 20 20 31 20 30 | ....Mon Sep 1 0 |
No other edited files have that in it. Where is it that zone.exe is getting 127.0.0.1:9000 from?
|
Quote:
the 9000 is hard coded into the client. for login server communications. |
Here is an example of someone else's startup
[02.13. - 02:50:13] [NET__WORLD] Connected to World: 127.0.0.1:9000 [02.13. - 02:50:13] [ZONE__WORLD] World indicated port 7004 for this zone. [02.13. - 02:50:13] [ZONE__INIT] Starting EQ Network server on port 7004 I guess I'm missing the step where it says "World indicated port 7004 for this zone." Mine keeps saying 127.0.0.1:9000 over and over :( |
If you are using the AX database, then your start.bat and your launcher table both have to have matching launcher names. By default, I think that AX uses "zones" in the launcher table, so it won't match the "zone" that is set in the start.bat and won't start the zones. Just change either one of them so that they both match. Also, you don't want to have quotes around the eqlaunch.exe like you changed it. Just do it the way that it shows in the wiki and you should be ok.
|
But when I had it without the quotes the eqlaunch window never changed to read 0:sleeping it just stayed a black screen, and world still never budges from [Debug] [WORLD__LS] Connected to Loginserver: 192.168.5.100:5999
I'm using minilogin and the table says zone. |
Same Issues Somewhat
I did everything properly but got somewhat confused. I downloaded mysql5.1 is that right? and when i go click on the start up bat it shows two screens one goes away instantly almost. i took a SS cause i couldn't read quick enough it said.
[debug] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_debug_world_1024.log [debug] [world__init] Loading server configuration.. [debug] [world__init] Log settings loaded from log.ini [debug] [world__init] CURRENT_WORLD_VERSION:EQEMu 0.7.0 [debug] [world__init] Connecting to MySQL... after this it sits and hangs on the eqlaunch CMD window. than another eqlaunch CMD window comes up. these are my settings for my eqemu_config.xml *was using the non full but it didn't work either so tried both just renamed the other one* <?xml version="1.0"> <server> <world> <shortname>setme</shortname> <longname>I Forgot To Edit My Config</longname> <!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) --> <!-- <address>some.server.com</address> --> <!-- <localaddress>192.168.0.5</localaddress> --> <!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown --> <loginserver> <host>eqemulator.net</host> <port>5998</port> <account></account> <password></password> </loginserver> <!-- Server status. Default is unlocked --> <!--<locked/>--> <!-- <unlocked/> --> <!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. Both zones and console (if enabled). Defaults are shown --> <tcp ip="localhost" port="9000" telnet="disable"/> <!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world --> <key>some long random string</key> <!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown --> <http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" /> </world> <!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown --> <chatserver> <host>channels.eqemulator.net</host> <port>7778</port> </chatserver> <!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown --> <mailserver> <host>channels.eqemulator.net</host> <port>7779</port> </mailserver> <zones> <defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus> <!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones --> <ports low="7000" high="7100"/> </zones> <!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown --> <database> <host>localhost</host> <port>3306</port> <username>host</username> <password>*******</password> <db>ax</db> </database> <!-- Launcher Configuration --> <launcher> <!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> --> <!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> --> <!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> --> <!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> --> </launcher> <!-- File locations. Defaults shown --> <files> <!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> --> <!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> --> <!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> --> <!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> --> </files> <!-- Directory locations. Defaults shown --> <directories> <!-- <maps>Maps</maps> --> <!-- <quests>quests</quests> --> <!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> --> </directories> </server> |
think im gonna give up on this, I tried another one on the dev boards. Khepri or whatever, same thing on there, OLD char select screen, click enter world, That zone unavailable. Pisses me off. Someone have one setup I can log in to and mess around with the GM commands? :P
|
Server to log in to
i Do as of now that you could log into, if there is a way that i could contact you and tell you how to get into it, its still pretty new so i can give you GM commands if you would like, i would just need a means of contacting you, i think its not good to add your Email in here though, im not sure if its safe.
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:18 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.