EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   Support::Windows Servers (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=587)
-   -   Cosmetic error: Every player a gm? (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=33522)

Zothen 05-12-2011 02:10 AM

Cosmetic error: Every player a gm?
 
When entering /who on my private server, all players are marked as *GM*, but neither I have activated gm mode nor have any other players a status > 20.

Is that a known bug?

trevius 05-12-2011 02:39 AM

Nope, I haven't heard of that before. If you are seeing GM in the who, that means they should be GMs. By default the standard config file is set to start all accounts at status 20, so maybe it is something like that which you are running into. Though, I think status 20 should show up as Guide, not GM in a /who.

Zothen 05-12-2011 04:48 AM

Well, it only happens sometimes. Thats why I think it has to be a bug of some sort.

Zothen 05-12-2011 08:30 AM

Correction: it happens every time using /who.

/who all shows different results and works somewhat better.

In which file is the code for that so I can have a look?

rencro 05-12-2011 10:07 AM

In eqemu_config.xml edit the line:
Code:

<zones>
               
        <defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>

               
        <!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
               
        <ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
        </zones>

to say :
Code:

<zones>
               
        <defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>

               
        <!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
               
        <ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
        </zones>

Then in your database, go to "account table" and change the status of all your players to 0.. See if that resolves your issue..

KingMort 05-12-2011 01:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rencro (Post 199794)
Then in your database, go to "account table" and change the status of all your players to 0.. See if that resolves your issue..

Which you can do pretty easy for the entire Table just by running this query.

Code:

UPDATE `account` SET `status` = '0' WHERE `account`.`status` = 20;

Zothen 05-12-2011 01:20 PM

Aye, did that already. I will try editing the xml file, thanks.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.