EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   Support::Windows Servers (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=587)
-   -   Bot mana cost (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=38532)

Nightrider84 07-26-2014 07:53 PM

Bot mana cost
 
Just a quick question ive got some of my bots spells set to 0 instead of -1 so they use no mana. but I they still use mana to cast those spells. is the 0 value the wrong one to put it to make the spell no cost?

Kingly_Krab 07-26-2014 08:20 PM

Here's some of the botspellsai.cpp code:

Code:

// manacost has special values, -1 is no mana cost, -2 is instant cast (no mana)
    int32 manaCost = mana_cost;

    if (manaCost == -1)
        manaCost = spells[AIspells[i].spellid].mana;
    else if (manaCost == -2)
        manaCost = 0;



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.