Error: Could not load item data. But ignoring
Getting this error on server start.
I am using Akka's repack. My Last item id is 191999. The server ran fine when last item id was 191997. I googled error and searched here ad found this thread from 2009 http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=27321 It says the issue is in item.h (Max item id) This link... https://code.google.com/p/projecteqe...c=svn279&r=279 says issue is in items.h #define MMF_EQMAX_ITEMS 120000 Neither is working out for me. I don't have source for the repak server, but I do have source for an old practice server and neither file mentioned above has any reference to max item id or MMF_EQMAX_ITEMS that I can find. And, it's a little confusing to me that my last id is 191999, which is well above the setting of 120000. I may be way off base on the entire error because I also renamed items table to items_old and imported a backup from a month ago. I'm getting same error. What REALLY befuddles me is that players have no items showing on login screen, but once in game they have items. BUT.... all mobs are gone. I'm going to try an older backup next and see what happens Any suggestions/help much appreciated. |
You may have a NULL column somewhere in your table, items are allowed to go up to item ID 200,000 by default, but can go higher; however, saylinks are false item links and they start at 500,001. For the line that defines the max to 200,000 check here.
|
So far no luck even restoring backups from august. My next step is to import the original sql for the item table. Re-creating it from scratch more or less.
|
I'm convinced now that it might be something else besides data.
I imported the original items table from the source I have. That made no difference. Still got the error. Then... just to be anal... I imported the entire database under a new name and changed my eqemu_config file to point at the new database. I got same exact error. What's next? Re-install Akka's repak? |
Have you used the #hotfix command and has it possibly gotten something out of whack?
If you have a record in your old `variables` table named 'hotfix_name', try renaming it to like 'xhotfix_name'. |
No hotfix_name in variables.
|
Maybe there's a problem with the mapped file. Try deleting everything in EQEmuServer/shared except the .keep, and run shared_memory.exe to start it fresh again.
If you get like an 'another process has this file locked' error for the 'items' file, that'll be the cause. |
There was no .keep in the folder.
I moved the folder to another drive, created a new shared folder in EQEmuServer/shared, ran the shared_memory.exe and it created new files. re-started server and got the same error. Could the missing .keep be my issue? |
Nah, I think that file just tells Git not to delete those files when it does a Sync and finds that they're not part of the master repository.
It looks like LoadItems() is tied to the new logging system pretty well. Try this: In your logsys_categories table, set the Log_to_console and Log_to_file fields for Log_category_id to 3, and when there's a failure reading the items, look in the logs folder. It should hopefully have logged the error that is causing item loading to fail. |
I did a complete un-install of akka's repak, and maria.
Deleted the folders they left behind. rebooted several times to make sure nothing was hanging on. Re-installed Akka's repak. Ran the server start up with the basic peq db that comes with the repak. And I got the same error. I am convinced it is not a data error now but a config file or something. I don't have any ogsys_categories table in my db but will look again later. At this point I am pretty convinced something is hosed on my computer. I think my only option is to reformat and re-install windows7. Not crazy about that option but what else is there? Thanks for helping |
An update...
I ended up installing akka's repak on another machine and got it up and going a few minnutes ago. From what I have read from the 12123327875 web posts I have read sice this happened, something got totaly borked with my mariadb. I unistalled, deleted the mariadb folders, and combed through the registry to remove any references to mysql and maria. Nothing worked. So.., short of taking a sledge hammer to it, there's not much else I know to do. Meawhile, on my new install, I came up with an error in world on startup. Code:
[09-13-2015 :: 00:01:41] [World Server] Starting HTTP world service... |
I think the 'Checking Database Conversions' step is a point where older database structures (the term 'character blob' was enough to make people pull their hair out) are converted to newer ones.
So, as long as things are working after the conversion step, you should be good there. Maybe something will come along and put a light bulb over your head on the problem with the first machine. |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:51 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.