EQEmulator Forums

EQEmulator Forums (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/index.php)
-   Archive::Windows Servers (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=617)
-   -   Adding forge into object table? (https://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=7188)

herkimer 05-11-2003 03:50 AM

Adding forge into object table?
 
I'm trying to add a forge in Grobb using cvs - Added the entry into the objects table (id = 8, zone = grobb, type = 0, coords, heading, gave objectname grob1, charges = 1) - Went into game and its not there - What am I missing?
Thanks!

TheClaus 05-12-2003 02:04 AM

Now I haven't played with EQEMU in a while but back in the day my friend and I thought that perhaps the forges was an invisible person since you could click on it. It was never fully tested because the code wasn't there but perhaps you have to have an NPC to go with the object.

Trumpcard 05-12-2003 02:13 AM

That sounds like it should be enough.

Make sure you're using the latest cvs code though, forges werent in 0.4.3.. Here's an entry in GF.


INSERT INTO object (id, zone, type, itemid, ypos, xpos, zpos, heading, objectname, charges) VALUES("1", "gfaydark", "0", "17913", "-204", "565", "157", "113", "GFay1", "1");

herkimer 05-12-2003 02:33 AM

Thanks, I'll try again! BTW, #fixmob is fantastic - Makes it a breeze to add new models..

Trumpcard 05-12-2003 03:59 AM

thank Elrach for that little gem ;-)

herkimer 05-12-2003 04:34 AM

OK..The forge now appears where it should, but when I click on it, a forge icon appears on the cursor. The only way I can get the combine window to appear is to put the icon into inventory - Then when I try a combo (sharpening stone/rusty weapon) I get an error message saying tradeskill not implemented - Guess it's not working yet?

Thanks again

a_Guest03 05-12-2003 04:45 AM

Is that for cvs or "stable"?

Trumpcard 05-12-2003 04:55 AM

Should be working... Thats the current hack, objects spawn a persitant object, it stays on the ground, but when you click on it , it spawns in your hand. You have to combine it from there (the handheld object).

Tradeskill not implemented is appearing? I would think it should be working if you have the recipe defined in your database.

herkimer 05-12-2003 05:21 AM

This is from cvs - I'll check the DB - It's worlddata 1.1 beta 5 - When I sourced I checked through all the tabs in EQAdmin and everything looked to be in order, but I'll look again
Thanks

herkimer 05-12-2003 06:31 AM

Nope - Still no worky - Tradeskill recipe entry is there; Skill number is 63 (blacksmithing) right? I even did a #setskill to raise my level - No good - Any thoughts?

herkimer 05-12-2003 07:42 AM

OK it works - Problem was that I was using item 17849 (Troll Forge) - Changed it to a regular forge (17809 I think) and it's fine - Sorry, and thanks for all your responses!

Trumpcard 05-12-2003 09:21 AM

Yea, troll forge is a cultural forge, dont think those have been implemented yet as quest containers...


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.