Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Spell Support

Spell Support Broken Spells? Want them Fixed? Request it here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2021, 12:47 PM
Jackal2002
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Texas
Posts: 23
Question Question about pet spells

so i am working to give druids a pet from level 1 and then every 10th level until 65 at which every 5 levels.

i found an archive post from 2004 that talks about if you use a model that isn't a standard pet model or player character race model you would have to add that model to each zone ( link to the thread http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=13328 )

but i came up with a walk around and wanted to know if any one has tried this as i cant seem to get any model to show up and am still working to get a pet at all to show up. the thought i had was that if a "standard" model replaces it when that model isn't in zone why not have it be just that, and add an illusion spell to the pet to make it appear as if its any illusion you wish. is this possible? are all the illusions that are useable in a zone also in all zone list. sorry i haven't tried the zone modding yet so i don't know exactly where to look in the zone list.

so the is it possible is my question and if any one has tried how did it work?

thanks for any info.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2021, 06:42 AM
ChaosSlayerZ's Avatar
ChaosSlayerZ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Umm
Posts: 1,479
Default

see this first - it explains how to load specific models into zones

http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/sho...ghlight=models

PS. to "illusion" something you need that model graphics loaded into the zone still
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2021, 12:18 PM
Jackal2002
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Texas
Posts: 23
Default

i get that, no doubt but, aren't all illusions loaded into the zones? I mean at least the enchanter ones and other player useable ones.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2021, 02:55 PM
ChaosSlayerZ's Avatar
ChaosSlayerZ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Umm
Posts: 1,479
Default

ok basically there are globally loaded models and there are locally (zone specific) loaded models.
All players races, all default pets, mounts and illusions - they all loaded globally. So all of these are always available, given your global load file is properly set up. What exactly IS in your global load may also depend on which client you are using. For example RoF2 client have a few dozen models that always loaded even if they not exclusively listed on global load file.

Any model you want to use that is not part of global load - needs to be added.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:26 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3