Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2020, 08:12 PM
Silentrath
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 29
Default No zoneserver available to bootup - New Install

I'm at my witts end trying to install the windows server. Attempted it 30 times now and still no change.

I follow the instructions to the T, and I keep getting:

[09-20-2020 :: 17:12:10] [WorldServer] [Info] Attempting autobootup of [tutorialb] ([189]:[0])
[09-20-2020 :: 17:12:10] [WorldServer] [Info] No zoneserver available to boot up

Happens like 10 times and then inside the game it says Zone is not available.

I even tried changing the database root password, using my local ip, everything I can think of. It's been many years since I've attempted to do a server on my local machine to start developing, and this new way feels easier than before but for the life of me no luck in getting it working.

I also found this thread below and try that and still nothing.. Any other suggestions?

http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=42137
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2020, 11:50 AM
Silentrath
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 29
Default

I ended up just formatting my machine and it seemed to work, not sure why
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2020, 05:07 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,818
Default

Someone just posted in another thread that a possible cause for this could be windows hijacking port 9001 .. we'll keep an eye on it.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2020, 06:45 PM
Huppy's Avatar
Huppy
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,194
Default

Here is that link to an issue with port 9001 being used by an MS process with one solution posted.
https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...8d6f9c2?page=2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2020, 07:10 PM
ChaosSlayerZ's Avatar
ChaosSlayerZ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Umm
Posts: 1,479
Default

We (Huppy, Uleat and me) just solved similar problem move from ports 9000-9001 to 9002-9003 - and LOCKED issue was gone.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2020, 07:25 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,818
Default

Yeah, re-installing 'may' fix it .. but, the process that hijacked the port could hijack again.

This one seems correctable and a re-install of the os is not recommended.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:47 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3