Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > General > General::General Discussion

General::General Discussion General discussion about EverQuest(tm), EQEMu, and related topics.
Do not post support topics here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2023, 09:17 AM
kdavis2431
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: here
Posts: 2
Default Cpu clock to fast

I just reinstalled eq emu on my new comp. And I have been having the issue where ur client runs at super speeds. Like characters all jittery in select, and running super fast in game. From everything I can collect its because my cpu clock speed is too high.

I tried to lower clock speed of cpu down to 4 with the amd cpu tools. This did not work. I only have cpu 0 In affinity through task manager. Also changed it it cpu 1. None of those have worked does anyone know of a fix for this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2023, 11:06 AM
fryguy
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 42
Default

Either underclock cpu significantly or make a comment in Discord as a few people have a custom file for AMD 7950X processors to resolve it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2023, 12:54 AM
heechanchae
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1
Default

I just recently built a new computer and am having this same issue. I have tried using amd ryzen master to limit cpu speed but it has not resolved the issue. I can't adjust/find a way to do it in the bios.
Could i get a link to the discord?
Did you ever find a fix kdavis2431?


In the bios you use the +- on the numpad to change cpu ratio.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2024, 02:11 PM
pounderino
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2024
Posts: 2
Default

How do you get access to the discord? I joined, agreed to the rules, but the channels are locked.

I am hoping to see about this file as I upgraded to a 7900x3d only to find out it's a locked processor and my msi x670e does not have external clocking.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2024, 02:54 PM
pounderino
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2024
Posts: 2
Default

Well I see I needed to react to the post. Continuing the search for my speed issue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2024, 03:07 AM
pjclopez
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2024
Location: Manila
Posts: 1
Default

Bumping this. Also have an AMD 7900x and i cannot play the game . May we get a link to the discord for the solution?

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2024, 05:58 PM
blackdragonsdg
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 654
Default

https://discord.com/channels/2126632...10794823741501
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:04 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3