PDA

View Full Version : Tradeskill errors


Xothin
10-21-2004, 06:15 AM
Interesting bug...

When doing a tradeskill item, you get the combine, it does all the checks needed, and will pop out the item.. but.. ^.^

When finishing the combine, the tradeskill container(fletching kit for this example) does not empty out. The items that I used to create the item still remain. I can click them to move them about, and get a server error stating that the item is to be deleted, but it still remains in the container. Popped out of my game and got this message on my zone.exe

[Error] Error in Client::acmod(): Agility: 257, Level: 65
[Error] Error in Client::acmod(): Agility: 257, Level: 65
[Error] Error in Client::acmod(): Agility: 257, Level: 65
[Error] Error in Client::acmod(): Agility: 257, Level: 65
[Error] Error in Client::acmod(): Agility: 257, Level: 65
[Error] Error in Client::acmod(): Agility: 257, Level: 65
[Error] Error in Client::acmod(): Agility: 257, Level: 65
[Error] Error in Client::acmod(): Agility: 257, Level: 65
[Error] Error in Client::acmod(): Agility: 257, Level: 65
[Error] Error in GetTradeRecept search, query: SELECT tre.recipe_id FROM trades
kill_recipe_entries AS tre WHERE ( tre.item_id IN(?) AND tre.componentcount>0 )
OR ( tre.item_id=17910 AND tre.iscontainer=1 ) GROUP BY tre.recipe_id HAVING su
m(tre.componentcount) = 0 AND sum(tre.item_id * tre.componentcount) = 0
[Error] Error in GetTradeRecept search, error: #1064: You have an error in your
SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for
the right syntax to use near ') AND tre.componentcount>0 ) OR ( tre.item_id=179
10 AND ?
[Error] Error in GetTradeRecept search, query: SELECT tre.recipe_id FROM trades
kill_recipe_entries AS tre WHERE ( tre.item_id IN(?g?w) AND tre.componentcount>0
) OR ( tre.item_id=17910 AND tre.iscontainer=1 ) GROUP BY tre.recipe_id HAVING
sum(tre.componentcount) = 0 AND sum(tre.item_id * tre.componentcount) = 0
[Error] Error in GetTradeRecept search, error: #1054: Unknown column '?g?w' in '
where clause'
[Error] Error in Client::acmod(): Agility: 257, Level: 65
[Error] Error in Client::acmod(): Agility: 257, Level: 65
[Error] Error in Client::acmod(): Agility: 257, Level: 65
[Error] Error in Client::acmod(): Agility: 257, Level: 65
[Error] Error in Client::acmod(): Agility: 257, Level: 65

fathernitwit
10-21-2004, 12:03 PM
hey,

well I havent been able to completely fix this yet, but im working on it...

I fixed the query errors you were getting... those changes will make it into cvs eventually (couple days max)...

I cant figure out why the client is not deleting the items from the container, the code is all correct to do so, and it gets deleted server side, but the client dosent seem to delete the items client side... even though it sends the delete item packets...

maybe tradeskill containers expect a special packet to tell them to delete the items, I dont know and im not in the mood to packet collect it to find out right now...

the current workaround is going to be to use the nice fancy interface, and not the old one... it works much better and is much easier on the wrist (:

Edgar1898
10-21-2004, 03:06 PM
I'll work on it tonight

Xothin
10-21-2004, 06:41 PM
Sorry if I'm filling your plate with bugs Edgar, I know you guys have a ton more stuff to do than run around doing bug squishing. ^.^

Edgar1898
10-21-2004, 08:22 PM
Hehe, I like working on bugs :) I wasnt able to look at this tonight (got sidetracked with AAs), but I'll definately look at it tomorrow.

fathernitwit
10-22-2004, 06:29 AM
lethal,

this seems to extend beyond this one tradeskill thing... No calls to DeleteItemInInventory (or whatever it is) are updating the client. I am assuming the opcode or packet changed.... just wanted to let you know, as I have no observed this in other thigns which use that method.

Edgar1898
10-23-2004, 05:18 PM
- Fixed