PDA

View Full Version : Translocate Player Quest


WildcardX
11-10-2004, 04:38 PM
Hello! I am installing my soulbinder quest as I type this, but I was wondering about the quest for the translocators to TL a player to other places besides their own bind point. Take Translocator Eniela for example... Shes suppose to TL a player across the ocean to Freeport to the LOC where her TL counterpart is standing.. Would I have to make a spell then have her cast it? Or does someone else have a better method I can study to improve my quest writing skills?

Kroeg
11-10-2004, 07:14 PM
the spells are already in, as they are spells used on eqlive. The issue with translocators is that the spells used to accomplish this are beneficial spells, like bind, which haven't been working. I'm not sure if this is fixed, and if not, when it's slated to be.. but it is known that this is only possible by using the movepc(zonid, x, y, z) function.

WildcardX
11-10-2004, 07:42 PM
bind doesnt work? Actually it does.... quest::selfcast(xxxx); function is allowing the soulbinders to bind players on my server so I can just lookup the spells for TL's and do the same then I would think...

Thanks for the tip about the TL spells in my DB .. I'm gonna go check those out right now :-)

Scorpx725
11-11-2004, 04:04 AM
Ive always used the quest::movepc command, but if your binder works then translocators should work too, tell us what you find.

WildcardX
11-11-2004, 05:44 AM
Yeah I just tested it... I am able to have my translocator do a quest::selfcast(2285); and that sends me to OOT zone.. works great!

Kroeg
11-11-2004, 01:31 PM
yep, that works too :)

My main thing is sticking to eqlive as much as possible, and on eqlive it uses a spell casted on you. This is why I myself haven't added in soulbinders yet.

Foxseven
11-12-2004, 03:17 PM
Here is what I use to move my char around from PoTimeA to PoTimeB.


#Zone - Plane of Time A
#Type - Teleport
#Class - ALL
#mob - Teleporter of Time

sub EVENT_SAY
{
if($text=~/Hail/i)
{
quest::say("Greetings! Ready to move on to Plane of Time B?");
}
if($text=~/yes/i && $ulevel>=65)
{
quest::say("Okay, off you go then.");
quest::movegrp(223,-45,1636,500);
}
}

I used portals/doors also. But this is something I use that I prefer.

#Zone - Plane of Time B
#Type - Teleport
#Class - ALL
#mob - Teleporter of Time

sub EVENT_SAY
{
if($text=~/Hail/i)
{quest::say("Greetings! Would you like to go to Tier 1, Tier 2, or Quarm?");}
if($text=~/tier 1/i && $ulevel>=65)
{
quest::say("Okay, off you go then.");
quest::movegrp(223,-0,0,400);
}
if($text=~/tier 2/i && $ulevel>=65)
{
quest::say("Okay, off you go then.");
quest::movegrp(223,-0,0,50);
}
if($text=~/quarm/i && $ulevel>=65)
{
quest::say("Okay, off you go then.");
quest::movegrp(223,247,-1117,2);
}
}

Xentar
11-14-2004, 09:06 PM
Got a problem here with the TL function not sending me where I want to be sent. For example:

#Narrik
#zone OOT
#used to port chars

sub EVENT_SAY
{
if ($text=~ /Hail/i)
{quest::say("Hello there, $name. Would you like to go

to [Butcher] Block?");}
if ($text=~ /butcher/i){quest::say("Well, off you go to

Butcher Block");
quest::movepc(68,1351.96,3234.84,11.03);}
}

This does not send me to butcher block to those coordinates, instead sends me to 3234.75,1351.88,11.75, which is stuck underworld some place. I have swapped the x,y coordinates but it still does the same thing. I have done both #reloadquest and restarted the server but did not fix it.

In zone.exe file it says:
[Status] Zoning 'Charname' to: Butcher (68) x=1351.959961, y=3234.840088, z=11.030000

So I'm guessing it's sending me to the right place, but still I don't end up anywhere close to that. It's always at the stated loc above.

Just wondering what is going on here. Why are the x,y zone coordinates not being taken?

subere
11-15-2004, 11:28 AM
i have noticed some zones will spawn you in the safe coordinates no matter where you send them or what zone they arrive from... on my server ecommons is that way..in the case of those zone i tend to move the safe coords to the most used zone line.

Hasn't been a big enough issue for me to look for the real solution.


Subere

Xentar
11-15-2004, 03:37 PM
Well this is definitely not sending me to safe zone in Butcher, safe zone in butcher by PEQ default is 2550, -700, 3.

So I don't know what is going on. Messed up.

Kroeg
11-15-2004, 07:29 PM
try not using the . dots ... perhaps that's screwing with it.. not sure, but this is the first thing I would try. Use whole integers.

scaerick
11-16-2004, 02:42 AM
I was haing a similar problem and I can verify that movepc does have the x and y coordinates swapped. Here's my OOT translocater perl (that works):

sub EVENT_SAY{

if($text=~/Hail/i)
{
quest::say("Greetings $name. Where do you want to go: [freeport] or [butcherblock]?");
}
if ($text=~/freeport/i)
{
quest::say("PULL!!!");
quest::movepc(10,-1031,-16,-45);
quest::say("Booyah.");
}
if ($text=~/butcherblock/i)
{
quest::say("PULL!!!");
quest::movepc(68,3248,1354,18);
quest::say("Booyah.");
}

}

1Boppoom1
11-17-2004, 06:58 AM
ok a few questions do we have to put the coordinates? or can we just list the zone id?

like

quest::movepc(68);


or does it have to be


quest::movepc(68,3248,1354,18);

?
also is there a way to get them to boot up the zone before sending as in #zonestartup zoneshortname id ?

Cisyouc
11-17-2004, 09:41 AM
ok a few questions do we have to put the coordinates? or can we just list the zone id?

like

quest::movepc(68);


or does it have to be


quest::movepc(68,3248,1354,18);

?
also is there a way to get them to boot up the zone before sending as in #zonestartup zoneshortname id ?

for the movepc thing...yeah you have to specify the loc

Scorpx725
11-17-2004, 11:17 AM
And for the zone bootup thing, I think you can.. at the time. It might be possible, but its not in right now.

1Boppoom1
11-18-2004, 11:16 AM
ok what about between zones? do i have to put loc as if i were moving a player to a new zone from lets say Misty to GfayDark?

Kroeg
11-19-2004, 05:09 AM
Yes, you have to put the entire argument in or it will not work!

quest::movepc(zoneid, x, y, z);

is what it should always be

quest::movepc(zoneid);

will defnitely not work, unless there was a movepc command that only required one argument. I only know this because there have been times that I clumsily left out the x, y, z on accident and realized that the quest wasn't working.

Cisyouc
11-19-2004, 08:23 AM
Yeah, and you could easily add a client function that uses zone->safe_x(), zone->safe_y() and zone->safe_z() Kroeg said.

1Boppoom1
11-20-2004, 05:34 PM
thanks will do wish it was like that though would be way easier dont yas think?

Scorpx725
11-21-2004, 04:26 AM
It would... can be something for FNW to program into his new quest system.

Cisyouc
11-21-2004, 04:57 AM
/prays fnw adds a $zone class to XS Classes.