PDA

View Full Version : cfg files and db safe coords


TheClaus
05-28-2002, 10:52 AM
Okay here is the deal. I was having problems with not getting to the safe coords that I put in the db and found that the emu has to see a cfg file for it to use the safe coords. So I took a known good cfg file and then create 1 from the ingame command and compared them. They where about 38 bytes off. So I took the know good one in hex edit and copied the extra stuff over to the ingame cfg file. Viola. Now the game is using the cfg file and it is using the db coords.

Symarra
05-29-2002, 01:20 AM
Please run me by that one more time.

Shawn319
05-29-2002, 09:26 AM
i think i can understand this =P

answer: the ingame CGF maker (#zsave) has not been updated for new zheader structure (that made all OLD cgf's break on may 8th).

yell at scruffy :)

Lurker_005
06-02-2002, 02:37 AM
I found this in the code, If the emu uses the default cfg info it ALWAYS uses the safe cordinates in the defalut cfg info. The code to use the DB safe cords is there, but commented out. I guess the best way would be to use the DB if there is an entry, and only then use the safe cords in the default data.

Was:
//Temporary until new zone data is available...
psafe_x=newzone_data.safe_x;
psafe_y=newzone_data.safe_y;
psafe_z=newzone_data.safe_z;
//newzone_data.safe_x = safe_x();
//newzone_data.safe_y = safe_y();
//newzone_data.safe_z = safe_z();


For now change to
//Temporary until new zone data is available...
//psafe_x=newzone_data.safe_x;
//psafe_y=newzone_data.safe_y;
//psafe_z=newzone_data.safe_z;
newzone_data.safe_x = safe_x();
newzone_data.safe_y = safe_y();
newzone_data.safe_z = safe_z();