PDA

View Full Version : #browserace


Township EQ
04-06-2014, 09:51 PM
Just a simple command I made because I was sick of shift-upping to cycle through races in-game.

Note: If you want to see races on a higher scale there's a race viewer in EoC with all of them.


global_player.pl under sub EVENT_SAY

if($text=~/#racebrowse/i) {
my $CT = $client->GetTarget();
my $CTR = $CT->GetRace();
my $report = $CTR - 1;
if($status > 100) {
if($CT->IsNPC()) {
$CT->SetRace($CTR + 1);
$client->Message(15, "Current Race: $report");
}
else {
$client->Message(13, "Error: Invalid Use");
}
}
else {
$client->Message(13, "You are unable to use this command.");
}
}

Kingly_Krab
04-06-2014, 10:12 PM
Wouldn't "my $report = $CTR -1" report race 1 if they're on race 2? I tested this and it does report back the wrong race. Also, this won't work on newer code. I put in the new "return 1;" and it didn't work once I did #reloadquest.

http://i.imgur.com/fktX43t.jpg

Township EQ
04-07-2014, 09:18 PM
Wouldn't "my $report = $CTR -1" report race 1 if they're on race 2? I tested this and it does report back the wrong race. Also, this won't work on newer code. I put in the new "return 1;" and it didn't work once I did #reloadquest.

http://i.imgur.com/fktX43t.jpg

Shrug.. works for me on a revision compiled 2 days ago.. and when I didn't have the -1 on report it was reporting the changed race +1 for some reason.. literally NO clue why.

I only threw it together because i was sick of shift upping.. my new mechanical keyboard is loud as hell.