Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2014, 02:37 PM
Ozeenvonblut
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default Port Forwarding

So, I got my server up and running successfully. Now, I need to set it up so other people can play on it.

I got a static IP, I know which ports I need to forward (UDP 7000 to 7100), and I attempted to forward them in my router settings. I did something wrong and I have no idea what I am doing.

Am I suppose to add/edit something in the eq_config?

If it helps at all, I have a motorola router.

Under my router settings in "advanced" I clicked "Fowarding" and filled out the following:

INTERNAL IP ADDRESS: 192.168.0.254 (my static IP)
START PORT: 7000
END PORT: 7100
EXTERNAL IP ADDRESS: 24.25.207.3 (Found on whatsmyip.org)
START PORT: 7000
END PORT: 7100
PROT: UDP
DESCRIPTION: EQ
ENABLED: Yes

Thank you for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2014, 04:34 PM
jdoran
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 212
Default

Yes, you need to edit eqemu_config.xml

Your internal address is not the one that needs to be static. The external address is the one that either needs to be static, or registered with some dynamic DNS service such as dyndns.

What is the behaviour you are seeing? ("something wrong" isn't enough to work with)

It might be quicker if you posted your eqemu_config.xml file (edit out the passwords). Be sure to use code tags (under advanced, looks like #) to surround the xml when you post.

The external IP isn't the biggest problem (you can get by for a day or two just telling your friends what your current IP address is).

Are you planning on using the eqemu login server?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2014, 05:25 PM
Ozeenvonblut
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Thank you for responding!

The behavior I am seeing is no one outside of my network can sign into the server. They see it on the server select, click it, get pushed back to the sign in screen. It is unlocked by the way.

Yes, I plan on using the EQEmu login server.

Here's my eqemu_config:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
	<world>
		<shortname>CazicThule</shortname>
		<longname>Cazic Thule</longname>

		<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to.  (read: You don't) -->
		<!-- <address>some.server.com</address> -->
		<!-- <localaddress>192.168.0.254</localaddress> -->

		<!-- Loginserver information.  Defaults shown -->
		<loginserver>
			<host>login.eqemulator.net</host>
			<port>5998</port>
			<account></account>
			<password></password>
		</loginserver>

		<!-- Server status.  Default is unlocked -->
		<!--<locked/>-->
		<!-- <unlocked/> -->

		<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections.  Both zones and console (if enabled).  Defaults are shown -->
		<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="enable"/>

		<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
		<key>somelongrandomstring12345</key>

		<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service.  Defaults are shown -->
		<http enabled="enable" mimefile="mime.types" port="9080"/>
	</world>

	<!-- Chatserver (channels) information.  Defaults shown -->
	<chatserver>
		<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</chatserver>

	<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information.  Defaults shown -->
	<mailserver>
		<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</mailserver>

	<zones>
		<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>

		<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
		<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
	</zones>

	<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini.  Defaults shown -->
	<database>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>root</username>
		<password>BLANK</password>
		<db>peq</db>
	</database>

	<qsdatabase>
		<host>127.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>root</username>
		<password>BLANK</password>
		<db>peq</db>
	</qsdatabase>

	<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
	<launcher>
		<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
		<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
		<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
		<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
	</launcher>

	<!-- File locations.  Defaults shown -->
	<files>
		<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
		<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
		<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
		<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
	</files>
	<!-- Directory locations.  Defaults shown -->
	<directories>
		<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
		<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
		<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
	</directories>
</server>
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2014, 05:34 PM
jdoran
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 212
Default

You were supposed to put that in code tags.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2014, 05:47 PM
Ozeenvonblut
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

I did put it in code tags. It's not showing up in a scroll box for you?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2014, 06:10 PM
jdoran
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 212
Default

Not until now. Was one big wall of text.

Did you forward port 9000 too?

I'm pretty tired right now, but I'm missing how the eqemu loginserver gets the external IP address
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2014, 06:27 PM
Ozeenvonblut
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Yes I did.

INTERNAL IP ADDRESS: 192.168.0.254 (my static IP)
START PORT: 9000
END PORT: 9000
EXTERNAL IP ADDRESS: 24.25.207.3 (Found on whatsmyip.org)
START PORT: 9000
END PORT: 9000
PROT: UDP
DESCRIPTION: eq
ENABLED: Yes
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2014, 06:38 PM
jdoran
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 212
Default

<!-- <address>some.server.com</address> -->
<!-- <localaddress>192.168.0.254</localaddress> -->

Try uncommenting these. Put your public IP in 'address', and your private IP in 'localaddress'. Note that your public IP will change from time to time (unless *that* address is static). Most people get their public IP addresses via DHCP, and these values can change when the lease expires.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-2014, 06:56 PM
Ozeenvonblut
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Problem fixed! I did what you suggested, but still no success. Changing the EXTERNAL IP ADDRESS to 0.0.0.0 under router settings seemed to do the trick for whatever reason.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-07-2014, 07:25 PM
jdoran
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 212
Default

Glad to hear that. 0.0.0.0 is a default route, and I cannot think of any case where that value would be helpful. But as long as it works.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-07-2014, 11:19 PM
Ozeenvonblut
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Yeah, kinda curious as to what was going on but as long as it keeps working then great. Thanks so much for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:06 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3