Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2008, 10:08 PM
Lokymean
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 17
Default making my own server on my own system

I have read and processed http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka...CategoryServer and http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka...ka=ws992mysql5.

My issue is I am only making this server for myself and my children and maybe 2 friends.
Code:
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
	<world>
	    <shortname>Ba'alt</shortname>
	    <longname>Paranor Server</longname>
	           
	<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
	    <!--<address>Serving Machines IP</address>-->
	    <!--<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>-->
	   
	<!-- Loginserver information.  -->
	    <loginserver>
	        <host>eqemulator.net</host>
	        <port>5998</port>
	        <account></account>
	        <password></password>
	    </loginserver>

	    <!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
	    <key>some long random string</key>

	    <!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. -->
	    <http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
	</world>

	<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. -->
	<database>
	    <host>localhost</host>
	    <port>3306</port>
	    <username>root</username>
	    <password>pwd</password>
	    <db>eq</db>
	</database>
</server>
Dont I need to change the
Code:
<!--<address>Serving Machines IP</address>-->
	    <!--<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>-->
section to include my localhost or something?
Code:
<!-- Loginserver information.  -->
	    <loginserver>
	        <host>eqemulator.net</host>
	        <port>5998</port>
	        <account></account>
	        <password></password>
	    </loginserver>
Why is my login server eqemulator? can't I play this with no internet and simply with an in-home network?

What else am I am missing??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2008, 11:01 AM
Lokymean
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 17
Default

no one has any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2008, 11:29 AM
ChaosSlayer
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,032
Default

what you need is to set up a mini-login

http://www.eqemulator.net/forums/showthread.php?t=25898
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2008, 12:20 PM
Lokymean
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 17
Default

thats all fine and dandy...one question...

Where is the Loginserver.ini ??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2008, 12:55 PM
ChaosSlayer
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,032
Default

I am nto in front of my eq pc atm, but i belvie that file is part of mini-login software which you also need to install in order to run our own login server

you should find link to download of main page of the site

http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka...ka=SylaeiLogin

actual mini login files

http://sourceforge.net/project/showf...group_id=88515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2008, 02:18 PM
Lokymean
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks..MInilogin set up...but I get this when I try to launch world.exe after minilogin is loaded and turned on as well.
Code:
C:\Documents and Settings\Robert>D:\EQEmu\world.exe
Failed to open log file: logs/eqemu_debug_world_3176.log
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT] Loading server configuration..
Unable to load 'eqemu_config.xml': Failed to open file
[Debug] [WORLD__INIT_ERR] Loading server configuration failed.
Here are my configs..

EQEMU_config.xml
Code:
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
        <world>
                <shortname>Test</shortname>
                <longname>EQ Test</longname>
                <!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
		<address>192.168.1.7</address>
		<localaddress>192.168.1.7</localaddress>
		
		<!-- Loginserver information.  -->
        <loginserver>
		<host>192.168.1.7</host>
		<port>5999</port>
		<account></account>
		<password></password>
	</loginserver>
	<unlocked></unlocked>
       <!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
                <key>kiw9083wdfgesiwud</key>
                <!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. -->
                <http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
        </world>

                <!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. -->
        <database>
                <host>localhost</host>
                <port>3306</port>
                <username>root</username>
                <password>password</password>
                <db>peq</db>
        </database>
</server>
LoginServer.ini
Code:
[LoginServer]
loginserver=192.168.1.7
#loginserver2=
loginport=5999
#loginport2=
#worldname=Name of server here
#worldaddress=Your IP Address here
#locked=false
#account=
#password=

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=

[ChatChannelServer]
worldshortname=
chataddress=
chatport=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=MiniLogin
ServerPort=5999
I have minilogin and all its files in my main EQEMU directory. If this is wrong, I would really like a list of files and their needed locations so I can straighten things out.
Where does everything need to be?
((INstallation paths, etc...))
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2008, 02:40 PM
hayward6
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 468
Default

The best thing you could do right now is go back through the setup following the wiki and make sure you have all the directories right. If it's failing to open the config file and the file is properly named and in the eqemu folder everything should be fine... unless it's a permissions thing. You're not trying to run this on Vista are you?

The line in the config file that says "Only change this if you really think you need to" should be renamed to "Never change this" It really means what it says, and is better removed than changed.

I don't run minilogin myself, but don't you need to point it to the world address in the loginserver.ini?
Code:
#worldaddress=Your IP Address here
__________________
Sayin Silverwolf
Server Op of The Sandbox (Non-Legit)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-2008, 02:13 AM
Lokymean
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 17
Default

I got all the setup instruction from angelox. Those lines #'d out are from them.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:18 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3