|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users. |
|
|
|
08-26-2017, 11:01 PM
|
|
Discordant
|
|
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 290
|
|
Also, this type of eqemu_config.xml works good for local (same puter as client)
Edit the values in RED to whatever your user/names/passwords are.
Code:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
<world>
<shortname>Server Name</shortname>
<longname>servername</longname>
<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<address>127.0.0.1</address>
<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>
<loginserver>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>
<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked -->
<!--<locked/>-->
<!-- <unlocked/> -->
<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. Both zones and console (if enabled). Defaults are shown -->
<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>
<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>somerandomstringofcharacters</key>
<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>
<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->
<chatserver>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>
<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown -->
<mailserver>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>7778</port>
</mailserver>
<zones>
<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>
<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7100" high="7500"/>
</zones>
<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>user</username>
<password>pass</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>
<qsdatabase>
<host>127.0.0.1</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>user</username>
<password>pass</password>
<db>peq</db>
</qsdatabase>
<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
</launcher>
<!-- File locations. Defaults shown -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. Defaults shown -->
<directories>
<maps>maps/</maps>
<quests>quests/</quests>
<plugins>plugins/</plugins>
<lua_modules>lua_modules/</lua_modules>
<patches>./</patches>
<shared_memory>shared/</shared_memory>
<logs>logs/</logs>
</directories>
</server>
|
|
|
|
08-29-2017, 09:34 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 17
|
|
I have two further questions:
1- When opening t_start_with_login_server, I get the following.
Is this meant to happen or am I doing something wrong?
2 - The second has to do with not being able to create or login with any name or password I input in the launcher (I'm trying to set this up in a local LAN). How do I get past that?
|
08-29-2017, 11:55 PM
|
|
Sarnak
|
|
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 37
|
|
I think records of tblWorldServerRegistration table in your database are not consistent with your eqemu_config.xml.
But it shouldn't affect playing. You can still login and play, can't you?
|
08-30-2017, 07:06 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 17
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by jia_jacky
I think records of tblWorldServerRegistration table in your database are not consistent with your eqemu_config.xml.
But it shouldn't affect playing. You can still login and play, can't you?
|
I have tried using the account name and password I have created here, but it tells me it doesn't exist in the database; which leads me to ask how I get past that.
|
09-06-2017, 11:15 PM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
|
|
Problems after install
Hello,
I am curious if anyone else has noticed this problem after using this installer.
If I try to use any warrior discs like Defensive etc, I get an error that I am too distracted to use a skill. After receiving that error I can no longer click anything or attack anything as it just says I am too distracted. I have been running for almost a year and it is a recent development without any changes to the server.
Using Windows 2012 R2 as server
Using SOD Client.
|
09-08-2017, 08:38 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
|
|
Just as an update, I did a completely fresh install with the newest package on a new VM and it is doing the same thing. Warrior discs don't seem to work.
|
|
|
|
09-08-2017, 10:49 AM
|
|
Administrator
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedder1977
Just as an update, I did a completely fresh install with the newest package on a new VM and it is doing the same thing. Warrior discs don't seem to work.
|
Issue a binary update, and let me know what you find
Single command
Code:
perl eqemu_server.pl windows_server_latest
Interactive mode
Code:
C:\EQEmu\servers\peq_server>perl eqemu_server.pl
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
>>> EQEmu Server Main Menu >>>>>>>>>>>>
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
[database] Enter database management menu
[assets] Manage server assets
[new_server] New folder EQEmu/PEQ install - Assumes MySQL/Perl installed
[setup_bots] Enables bots on server - builds code and database requirements
exit
Enter a command #> assets
>>> Server Assets Menu
[maps] Download latest maps
[opcodes] Download opcodes (Patches for eq clients)
[quests] Download latest quests
[plugins] Download latest plugins
[lua_modules] Download latest lua_modules
[utility_scripts] Download utility scripts to run and operate the EQEmu Server
>>> Windows
[windows_server_download] Updates server via latest 'stable' code
[windows_server_latest] Updates server via latest commit 'unstable'
[windows_server_download_bots] Updates server (bots) from latest 'stable'
[fetch_dlls] Grabs dll's needed to run windows binaries
[setup_loginserver] Sets up loginserver for Windows
> main - go back to main menu
Enter a command #> windows_server_latest
[Update] Fetching Latest Windows Binaries (unstable) from Appveyor...
[Copy] folder doesn't exist, creating 'updates_staged/'
[Download] Saved: (updates_staged/master_windows_build_pdb.zip) from https://ci.appveyor.com/api/projects/KimLS/server/artifacts/build_x86_pdb.zip
[Download] Saved: (updates_staged/master_windows_build.zip) from https://ci.appveyor.com/api/projects/KimLS/server/artifacts/build_x86.zip
[Update] Fetched Latest Windows Binaries (unstable) from Appveyor...
[Update] Extracting... ---
[Unzip] Extracting...
[Unzip] Extracting...
[Update] Installing :: eqlaunch.exe
[Update] Installing :: eqlaunch.pdb
[Update] Installing :: export_client_files.exe
[Update] Installing :: export_client_files.pdb
[Update] Installing :: import_client_files.exe
[Update] Installing :: import_client_files.pdb
[Update] Installing :: loginserver.exe
[Update] Installing :: loginserver.pdb
[Update] Installing :: queryserv.exe
[Update] Installing :: queryserv.pdb
[Update] Installing :: shared_memory.exe
[Update] Installing :: shared_memory.pdb
[Update] Installing :: tests.exe
[Update] Installing :: tests.pdb
[Update] Installing :: ucs.exe
[Update] Installing :: ucs.pdb
[Update] Installing :: world.exe
[Update] Installing :: world.pdb
[Update] Installing :: zone.exe
[Update] Installing :: zone.pdb
[Update] Done
|
|
|
|
09-08-2017, 10:59 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
|
|
Sorry, I should have stated that. I tried the most updated(unstable) version as well in testing. Same result.
|
|
|
|
09-08-2017, 11:02 AM
|
|
Administrator
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedder1977
Sorry, I should have stated that. I tried the most updated(unstable) version as well in testing. Same result.
|
My next thing for you to try would be exporting client data from the server so that your spells line up with what the server has in its database.
These errors your getting could be client sided
Copy the files generated in export into your client directory and get back to me
Code:
C:\EQEmu\servers\peq_server>mkdir export
C:\EQEmu\servers\peq_server>export_client_files.exe
[Status] Exporting Spells...
[Status] Exporting Skill Caps...
[Status] Exporting Base Data...
[Status] Exporting DB Strings...
C:\EQEmu\servers\peq_server>dir export
Volume in drive C has no label.
Volume Serial Number is 3A3D-1AE4
Directory of C:\EQEmu\servers\peq_server\export
09/08/2017 10:01 AM <DIR> .
09/08/2017 10:01 AM <DIR> ..
09/08/2017 10:01 AM 51,971 BaseData.txt
09/08/2017 10:01 AM 25 dbstr_us.txt
09/08/2017 10:01 AM 901,425 SkillCaps.txt
09/08/2017 10:01 AM 28,551,278 spells_us.txt
4 File(s) 29,504,699 bytes
2 Dir(s) 153,949,364,224 bytes free
|
|
|
|
09-08-2017, 11:11 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
|
|
Generated files, copied to SOD client folder, overwrote files, same result:(
|
09-08-2017, 11:13 AM
|
|
Administrator
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedder1977
Generated files, copied to SOD client folder, overwrote files, same result:(
|
Next thing is - updating your client - SoD is way too old, I would recommend getting RoF2
Older clients are hard-coded to only read up to so many Spell ID's - they're also not going to understand how to handle newer spell data
|
09-08-2017, 11:14 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
|
|
*sigh* it actually doesn't work on PEQ with my client. I just tested. Has anything changed in the past year that would cause it to no longer work with the SOD client?
The reason I haven't upgraded is because all of my macros are made for SOD and it would take a lot of work to change them. I box 40+ characters.
|
09-08-2017, 11:15 AM
|
|
Administrator
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
|
|
Hmm - let me think of some other things, I am fighting some fires at work atm so it will have to be a bit.
Also - the installer uses the same DB as PEQ, so something else has to be going on
|
09-09-2017, 09:38 AM
|
Fire Beetle
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 17
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by marianoryu
I have tried using the account name and password I have created here, but it tells me it doesn't exist in the database; which leads me to ask how I get past that.
|
I am still stumped in this - any help will be most welcome.
|
09-09-2017, 02:44 PM
|
|
Administrator
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by marianoryu
I am still stumped in this - any help will be most welcome.
|
Stumped by what - there's not a whole lot of information here
Shoot me some more information and I can try to help
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:59 PM.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|