Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Archives > Archive::Development > Archive::Tools

Archive::Tools Archive area for Tools's posts that were moved here after an inactivity period of 90 days.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-14-2004, 03:21 PM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

Okay, here's some data to get you started:

Code:
-- DB data for the zones in the OpenZone zonepack

-- Add the thirdparty field to differentiate zones that require ZoneProxy

alter table zone add thirdparty int(2) unsigned default '0';

--
-- Dumping data for table 'zone'
--

-- There are safe point coordinates here as well.  You should also do a #zsafecoords command ingame to set them
-- in the .CFG file as well, then do a #zsave to save them to disk.

INSERT INTO zone VALUES ('windszone',NULL,'Windcatcher\'s Zone',6000,0,0,0,0,800,0,0,1,1);
INSERT INTO zone VALUES ('zone1',NULL,'Peshara Highlands',0,6000,0,0,0,801,0,0,1,1);
INSERT INTO zone VALUES ('gurcanyons',NULL,'Canyons of Gur',-1665,-7143,-237,0,0,804,0,0,1,1);
INSERT INTO zone VALUES ('veldona',NULL,'Veldona',-7528,5929,61,0,0,805,0,0,1,1);

--
-- Dumping data for table 'zone_points'
--

INSERT INTO zone_points VALUES (977,'windszone',1,-2161.62,5053.1,55.098,0,'zone1',7784.2,-1564.1,8.19,999,0,0,0);
INSERT INTO zone_points VALUES (978,'zone1',1,7784.2,-1564.1,8.19,0,'windszone',-2161.62,5053.1,55.098,999,0,0,0);
INSERT INTO zone_points VALUES (980,'gurcanyons',1,-7143.58,-1665.28,-237.294,0,'zone1',4393.12,2776.17,23.312,999,0,0,0);
INSERT INTO zone_points VALUES (979,'zone1',2,4393.12,2776.17,23.312,0,'gurcanyons',-7143.58,-1665.28,-237.294,999,0,0,0);
INSERT INTO zone_points VALUES (981,'gurcanyons',2,-5486,1670,162,0,'veldona',5768,-7630,63,999,0,0,0);
INSERT INTO zone_points VALUES (982,'veldona',1,5768,-7630,63,0,'gurcanyons',-5486,1634,163,999,0,0,0);

--
-- Dumping data for table 'doors'
--

-- To get to WindsZone, you can for example change an existing PoK book to take you there.  For example
-- this is the PoK book outside Felwithe (note the last five fields)
-- INSERT INTO doors VALUES (4968,-78,'Gfaydark','POKTELE500',-2260.51,-1820.6,-1.68313,17,58,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,'windszone',4895.1,552,40.6,1024);

-- This is the PoK book in WindsZone that takes you back to the gfay PoD lift

INSERT INTO doors VALUES (5677,1,'windszone','POKTELE500',-188.1,6423.4,26,384,58,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,'gfaydark',185,150,10,512);
I look forward to being able to zone into your server...

WC
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 03-14-2004, 03:47 PM
Shadow-Wolf
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 511
Default

cant run it tonight since its on my home pc and other people in my family want on i will try to run it tommarow, and maybe i can try and talk the other gms and admins on Draclian Signus into using your ZP binaries. BTW i am also almost finnished with that video i was recording i just need to pick and add music for people to listen to while watching.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 03-14-2004, 04:05 PM
Shadow-Wolf
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 511
Default

erm and another problem when it gets to adding the door for windzone i get this error
ERROR 1062: Duplicate entry '5677' for key 1, I dont know if you know how to fix this and its not a reall problem asside from the fact that players wont be able to zone back heh.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 03-14-2004, 04:14 PM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

You need to change the ID to something that's not already there. Look at your DB and add 1 to the highest value you find in the id field in the doors table, then change the value from my post to that.

WC
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 03-14-2004, 05:08 PM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

I've just re-re-re-re-uploaded the server software with another ZoneProxy fix. Make sure the ZIP file size is 5,876,550 bytes, and give it a try.

WC
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 03-14-2004, 06:10 PM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

(sigh)

Okay, this time I added mutex locks around all code in the world server that sends packets. Hopefully this will squash the corrupted packet problem once and for all. The server software has been re-uploaded, and you should make sure the ZIP file size is 5,898,118 bytes. I'll also be leaving my server up overnight so testers can get an extra data point.

Nite all,

Wind
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03-15-2004, 12:58 AM
Shadow-Wolf
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 511
Default

seems like sourceforge takes forever to upload the files cause i just d/led it and its the same as the files i already have.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03-15-2004, 10:13 AM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

The date stamp on world.exe should be 1:00am. I don't know about the other mirrors, but the one in Reston, VA has the right one.

WC
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 03-15-2004, 10:17 AM
Jezebell
Discordant
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 441
Default

They were up at around 1:30am for me.
__________________
Eru, the Creator of Arda
ServerOwner for The First Age
An EQEMulator Roleplaying [Custom-Legit] Server
The First Age Website

Running on: Asus A7N8X-Deluxe, AMD Athlon XP 2100+, Geil 1024MB PC3200 Ultra DDR RAM,
WD 40GB 7200rpm ATA-100 HDD, Visiontek 128MB Geforce4 TI 4400, Windows XP Pro SP2
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 03-15-2004, 11:03 AM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

So how did it work?

On a side note, I'm testing a new version that attempts to fix a potential race condition. If a couple of people wouldn't mind logging in for a few minutes, I'd appreciate it. If it works okay I'll upload it tonight.

WC
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 03-15-2004, 11:31 AM
Jezebell
Discordant
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 441
Default

Well, i don't know about my server but I logged on your server and explored the zones you made and it worked fine.

I will check mine out in the next few days.
__________________
Eru, the Creator of Arda
ServerOwner for The First Age
An EQEMulator Roleplaying [Custom-Legit] Server
The First Age Website

Running on: Asus A7N8X-Deluxe, AMD Athlon XP 2100+, Geil 1024MB PC3200 Ultra DDR RAM,
WD 40GB 7200rpm ATA-100 HDD, Visiontek 128MB Geforce4 TI 4400, Windows XP Pro SP2
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 03-15-2004, 01:44 PM
Windcatcher
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,175
Default

The new version is up -- I put it up half an hour ago, so it should be at the mirrors by now. The ZIP file size is 5,896,039 bytes. If any brave souls want to try it out, please let me know how it works.

WC
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 03-16-2004, 07:21 AM
krusher
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 90
Default

Well WC i gave it a shot. Got the zoneproxy to compile with zoneproxy and embperl support. World, Zone loaded up fine. No error upon load. However, upon enter zone I kept getting the message "That zone isnt available". After trying again it would let you in the zone. So far so good. Once in zone I got the message that the client didnt have zoneproxy client ( i knew that was comming ) and all was good.

Here are the problems ,the performance of zoning droped through the floor. What used to take a few seconds now took anywhere from 10 to 45 seconds. That in itself was no big deal. However there were other problems ie: Health bar was messed up etc. that we didnt have on the other code. So, after running it for a few mins and hearing players whine and cry i reverted back to my saved exec's.

Anyway, what i would like to offer you is a server that you could work from so we could get the code aligned and working. I would LOVE to be able to have 3rd party zones available to players, that would offer the community so much more for there eqemu dollar. LOL. PM me if you want to get together and discuss this furthur.

Krusher
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:34 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3