Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Tools

Development::Tools 3rd Party Tools for EQEMu (DB management tools, front ends, etc...)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2015, 02:42 PM
Gigfel
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Default

This is my "config.php" of the PEQ PHPEditor:

Code:
// Database Information:
$dbhost = 'localhost';
$dbuser = 'xxxx';
$dbpass = 'xxxx';
$db = 'everquest';
$mysql_class = 'mysqli'; // Use mysql or mysqli

/*  Limit zone lists to a specified expansion
 *  (i.e. setting $expansion_limit to 2 would cause only Classic and Kunark zones
 *  to appear in zone drop-down lists)
 *    1 = EQ Classic
 *    2 = Kunark
 *    3 = Velious
 *    4 = Luclin
 *    5 = Planes of Power
 *    6 = Legacy of Ykesha
 *    7 = Lost Dungeons of Norrath
 *    8 = Gates of Discord
 *    9 = Omens of War
 *    10 = Dragons of Norrath
 *    11 = Depths of Darkhollow
 *    12 = Prophecy of Ro
 *    13 = The Serpents Spine
 *    14 = The Buried Sea
 *    15 = Secrets of Faydwer
 *    16 = Seeds of Destruction
 *    17 = Underfoot
 *    18 = House of Thule 
 *    19 = Veil of Alaris
 *    20 = Rain of Fear
 *    99 = Other
 */
$expansion_limit = 20;

// How NPCs are listed. 1 = by NPCID (zoneidnumber*1000), 2 = By spawn2 entry
$npc_list = 1;

// Spawngroup list limit. Limits how many spawngroups are displayed as result of a Coord/NPC search. Specific NPC lists are not effected.
$spawngroup_limit = 150;

// Dont want to have to type the username and password every time you start the editor?
// Set the two variables below to the values you want to be in the form when you start it up.
// (default login: admin  pw: password)
$login = '';
$password = '';

// Log SQL queries:  1 = on, 0 = off
$logging = 1;

// $log_file = path to the file your sql logs will be saved in.
// If you want a single log file, uncomment next line and comment the two monthly log options.
//$log_file = "logs/sql_log.sql";

// Automatically create new logs monthly.
$filetime = date_default_timezone_set('Europe/Paris');
$log_file = "logs/sql_log_$filetime.sql";

// Log all MySQL queries (If disabled only write entries are logged - recommended.)
$log_all = 0;

// Log all MySQL queries that result in an error.
$log_error = 1;

// Enable or disable user logins.
$enable_user_login = 1;

// Enable or disable read only guest mode log in.
$enable_guest_mode = 0;

// Path for quests without trailing slash.
$quest_path = "/home/eqemu/quests"
The "access" -Logfile of the Apache says:

Code:
xxx.x.xxx.xxx - - [19/Jan/2015:19:09:43 +0100] "GET /eqeditor/index.php HTTP/1.1" 200 1704
xxx.x.xxx.xxx - - [19/Jan/2015:19:09:44 +0100] "GET /eqeditor/css/peq.css HTTP/1.1" 304 -
xxx.x.xxx.xxx - - [19/Jan/2015:19:09:44 +0100] "GET /eqeditor/images/peq_editor.gif HTTP/1.1" 304 -
xxx.x.xxx.xxx - - [19/Jan/2015:19:09:52 +0100] "POST /eqeditor/index.php?login HTTP/1.1" 302 -
xxx.x.xxx.xxx - - [19/Jan/2015:19:09:52 +0100] "GET /eqeditor/index.php HTTP/1.1" 200 1704
There is no Error in the "error" -Log of the Apache Server.
(Sorry i needed so long, but i got a phone call ...)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2015, 03:26 PM
Gigfel
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Default

I have made a Alias to my private Domain to Access over the Internet the PEQ PHPEditor, because i would like to work from everywhere with this tool.

Code:
Alias /eqeditor "D:/Webserver/Domain/www.eqemulator.de"
But i get a 302 "Hijacking" -Error from it:

Code:
xxx.x.xxx.xxx - - [19/Jan/2015:19:09:52 +0100] "POST /eqeditor/index.php?login HTTP/1.1" 302
The Alias i have made on my PHPMyAdmin doesnt make such a Problem.
Anyone an Idea how i could correct it ?

P.S. I will research myself, but maybe someone had already the same Problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2015, 07:47 PM
Gigfel
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Default The Error is between the Ears ...

I had disabled the Cookie Session in the "php.ini" -File, thats why i couldnt log into PEQ PHPEditor.
The "hijacking" -Error 302, repoted by Apache itself, is only a side effect, which happens when the Editor hasnt found a available Session.
Then the Tool resets the Connection by using a "header(location: index.php)", which delivers by default the State 302.

Indicators for Coockie Session's are inactive:
1. You could access the Tool via Webbrowser
2. You could enter your Logindata
3. You dont get any Query-Log-Error in Logpath of the Tool
3. The Apache-Access-Log shows something like this:

Code:
xxx.x.xxx.xxx - - [20/Jan/2015:00:15:25 +0100] "POST /eqeditor/index.php?login HTTP/1.1" 302 -
xxx.x.xxx.xxx - - [20/Jan/2015:00:15:25 +0100] "GET /eqeditor/index.php HTTP/1.1" 200 1704
(The 2nd line shows the Reset of the Connection)

Edit:
Thanks to Joligario, whitout his hint i wouldnt have found the Problem that fast
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2015, 03:57 PM
Ignishaut
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default Suggested readme update

I would like to suggest updateing the readme to include setting the following in the php.ini

Code:
session.use_cookies=1
session.use_only_cookies=1
It those two tidbits had been in the readme, it would have saved me a few headaches.

(And yes I did search the boards but apparently I was not using the correct keywords to find anything meaningful.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2015, 07:55 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Actually, those are the default settings anyways (http://php.net/manual/en/session.configuration.php). As a side note, I have use_only_cookies set to 0 and it works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2015, 01:49 AM
tendricvk
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
Default

having problem when I went to the page it said login disabled but I tried to login anyway now I just have a pic saying don't panic.... well I am panicking!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2015, 07:13 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Check again. Does it say Guest Mode is disabled?

At the Don't Panic page, are there tabs along the top like NPCs, Tasks, Accounts, etc.?

What does it say in the url?

Did you follow the readme step by step?

Last edited by joligario; 07-03-2015 at 07:45 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-03-2015, 11:23 AM
tendricvk
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
Default

I can't get to any other screen now but I remember it saying guest mode was disabled. I'll post a pic of it when I get to a pc
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-03-2015, 12:14 PM
tendricvk
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
Default

I followed readme im using xampp. as you can see there is no tabs

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-03-2015, 01:01 PM
NatedogEZ's Avatar
NatedogEZ
Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 515
Default

You need to go into your php.ini and turn on...

short_open_tag=On





If you havent already make sure to turn off showing errors as well.. unless you plan on fixing all of them. (the peq editor has a lot of warnings :p)


also in the php.ini turn off...

display_errors=Off

Last edited by NatedogEZ; 07-03-2015 at 01:10 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-03-2015, 01:06 PM
tendricvk
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
Default

this is what I have
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-03-2015, 06:46 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

If that is what you have and you are showing us this, that means you don't understand that particular step and/or the file structure.

A semicolon is a comment in the php.ini file. So this is just showing you what the default, development, and production values are supposed to be. The actual declaration is about 50 lines farther down.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-04-2015, 01:06 PM
tendricvk
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
Default

yep I goofed. thank you that fixed it
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-10-2015, 02:05 AM
Drg01
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Edit: Rebooted and fixed my own problem of not having tabs show up.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-28-2016, 09:07 PM
Dremis
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 20
Default

I've followed all instructions I can find both here and on PEQ's site. I'm using Xampp
5.5.30 and I get:

Server error!

The server encountered an internal error and was unable to complete your request. Either the server is overloaded or there was an error in a CGI script.

If you think this is a server error, please contact the webmaster.

Error 500

localhost
Apache/2.4.17 (Win32) OpenSSL/1.0.2d PHP/5.5.30

any ideas? should I post config files?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:31 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3