Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2019, 09:35 AM
Melandril
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 75
Default #spawn and races

Hi,

I am trying to reverse engineer the amazing work done on this site (again, not developing).

TL;DR;
when I use #spawn <name> 440 etc, I get a human; but when I go to Volska and #viewnpctype on a husk beetle, it says race 440. What am I doing wrong?

Slightly longer version:
As for the bigger picture, my next goal is to learn how to do custom NPC spawning and skinning like the pros on here. So, I thought if I found a nice NPC skin, found it's race, I could then learn to spawn it, then learn how to make it a static spawn using the other GM commands.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2019, 12:05 PM
Kingly_Krab's Avatar
Kingly_Krab
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,530
Default

Some NPC races require the Gender of the NPC to be 2 (neuter).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2019, 01:34 PM
Scorpious2k's Avatar
Scorpious2k
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,068
Default

Also not all races can be spawned in all zones without some extra work.
__________________
Maybe I should try making one of these servers...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2019, 03:09 PM
Melandril
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 75
Default

suppose I should refresh before replying hours later. you both answered my questions.

Thank you

Last edited by Melandril; 05-26-2019 at 03:10 PM.. Reason: replied before seeing replies
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2019, 11:16 PM
Melandril
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scorpious2k View Post
Also not all races can be spawned in all zones without some extra work.
would this be something you do with a script or SQL? or by diving into the C++?

Thanks

I'd love to use 653 as a pet skin

Last edited by Melandril; 05-26-2019 at 11:38 PM.. Reason: changed race to one that is more representational of the request
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2019, 01:37 AM
Scorpious2k's Avatar
Scorpious2k
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,068
Default

None of the above. You need to add or edit (if it already exists) a file called zonename_chr.txt where zonename is the short name of the zone like tutorial_chr.txt or arena_chr.txt.

See here for more: http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=17993

Some models only show in certain zones. This let's you override that.
__________________
Maybe I should try making one of these servers...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2019, 04:11 PM
Melandril
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 75
Default

I appreciate that thread. If I understood right, it said
1) create a gequip2_chr.txt file in the client folder
2) add a race entry (eg "drl,drl")
3) and make sure the first line is the number of race entries

Supposedly, this makes the undead dragon available usable in all zones.

Either I missed a step, did a step wrong, or this does not work (even with a server shutdown and reset and a client reset.)

Thoughts?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-28-2019, 06:00 AM
Scorpious2k's Avatar
Scorpious2k
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,068
Default

Nope. It should be zonename_chr.txt as I explained above. If you want the model to be global - all zones - put it in the file called GlobalLoad_chr.txt (same format I think) and put it in the Resources directory.

Be careful using this because each model uses memory on the client. Depending on how much you have, you can make the client fail due to lack of memory.
__________________
Maybe I should try making one of these servers...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-28-2019, 05:36 PM
Melandril
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 75
Default

Thank you for explaining that. I did not see the thing about GlobalLoad, but I googled it after you said it, found it in the resources folder, and added drl to it. I can now use race in old world zones.

I really appreciate you helping me with this =)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-29-2019, 06:26 AM
Scorpious2k's Avatar
Scorpious2k
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,068
Default

Glad to help out.
__________________
Maybe I should try making one of these servers...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
install, npc, spawn

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:27 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3