Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2019, 11:28 AM
mistermachone
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
Default My new server is locked

Brand new to this. Installed the other day with no issues that I noticed.

Updated config and login as shown in the windows server walkthrough.

My server name shows up on the realm list but it appears as locked. I can create a character, but I cannot go any further.

Searched for a couple of hours and found and added a new line to the config saying "locked" : "false", but that did not fix the issue. Anyone know what I am missing?

{
"server" : {
"chatserver" : {
"host" : "",
"port" : "7778"
},
"database" : {
"db" : "peq",
"host" : "localhost",
"password" : "eqemu",
"port" : "3306",
"username" : "root"
},
"mailserver" : {
"host" : "",
"port" : "7778"
},
"qsdatabase" : {
"db" : "peq",
"host" : "localhost",
"password" : "eqemu",
"port" : "3306",
"username" : "root"
},
"webinterface" : {
"port" : "9081"
},
"world" : {
"http" : {
"enabled" : "true",
"mimefile" : "mime.types",
"port" : "9080"
},
"key" : "kutrmNKgpQAGqPaHmuRF7qaGfreavvF",
"locked" : "false",
"loginserver1" : {
"account" : "",
"host" : "login.eqemulator.net",
"legacy" : "1",
"password" : "",
"port" : "5998"
},
"loginserver2" : {
"account" : "",
"host" : "127.0.0.1",
"legacy" : "0",
"password" : "",
"port" : "5998"
},
"longname" : "punch",
"shortname" : "punch",
"tcp" : {
"ip" : "127.0.0.1",
"port" : "9001"
},
"telnet" : {
"enabled" : "true",
"ip" : "0.0.0.0",
"port" : "9000"
}
},
"zones" : {
"defaultstatus" : "0",
"ports" : {
"high" : "7400",
"low" : "7000"
}
}
}
}
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2019, 04:34 AM
Scorpious2k's Avatar
Scorpious2k
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,068
Default

Are zones up?
__________________
Maybe I should try making one of these servers...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2019, 06:09 AM
mistermachone
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
Default



To be honest, I am not sure. I took a grab of the 4 windows that open as part of the program. I did notice one error, which I somehow missed before in the top left.

The bottom right one seems to be the the one that says if the zones are up. You cannot see it from one screenshot, but it is cycling constantly from 1 to 30 out of 30.

Last edited by mistermachone; 05-10-2019 at 06:10 AM.. Reason: adding link to picture
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2019, 10:19 AM
Scorpious2k's Avatar
Scorpious2k
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,068
Default

I would say the lack of zones could be the problem. World will show as locked if there are no available zones.

You should check the log files for why they aren't coming up. This is why I don't use the silly zone launcher program, it doesn't show you what is going on in real time.

And yes, the shared memory error is a serious problem and I am guessing it is the reason zones won't come up.
__________________
Maybe I should try making one of these servers...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2019, 02:12 PM
Huppy
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,010
Default

Take a look in your main eqemu server folder. Make sure you have a folder named shared. If not, create it. Also make sure shared_memory is being run before world. (in your startup script). You can also check to make sure shared_memory.exe is working properly, by running it without starting your server.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-12-2020, 06:46 PM
zendofarms1984
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Default same

having the same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2020, 05:00 PM
astuce999
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I would remove the "locked" : false line.

I would also try to switch one line from:

"database" : {
"db" : "peq",
"host" : "localhost",
"password" : "eqemu",
"port" : "3306",
"username" : "root"

to:

"database" : {
"db" : "peq",
"host" : "127.0.0.1",
"password" : "eqemu",
"port" : "3306",
"username" : "root"

-I'm using my config as a reference, as it seems to be the only difference in yours from mine, so maybe we get lucky?

cheers,

Astuce
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:17 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3