Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2021, 11:11 PM
subere
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Default Azure Windows 10 Server

So I have run a number of EQ emu servers locally over the years with little problem. Now that I am living far away from friends and family, I decided to get one up that some of those friends could join me on.

Anyway, I started up a VM and installed everything, setup the ports, 5998 - 6000 , 7000-7500, and 9000-9001. I make it to the login server with no problem. My server shows up in the list and as soon as I hit play, nothing happens. In the log for the login server, it says that I disconnected from the server.

I am just curious if there might be anything obvious that I am overlooking.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2021, 12:54 AM
Huppy
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,124
Default

Not sure if this is your issue, but worth looking at. Windows threw an update in awhile back which included a service called: Intel Graphics Command Center Service

That service hijacks port 9001. if you see it running in your windows services, disable it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2021, 07:26 PM
subere
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Thumbs down any thing out of place?

No go with that unfortunately.

just curious if there is any info in this that I might be missing.

[LoginServer] [Info] Client authentication response: world_address [10.0.0.4] client_address [11.111.11.111]
[LoginServer] [Info] Sending Client Authentication Response ls_account_id [1] ls_name [local] name [me] key [1111111111] ls_admin [0] world_admin [0] ip [11.111.11.111] local [0]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2021, 11:44 AM
harveysm
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 1
Default

I'm running a server in Azure with no issues. I'll look around & see if I notice anything different on my end that I did (I don't remember at this point). Those ports look correct, I'm curious if it's something on your install side.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:43 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3