Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2014, 09:59 AM
moltke24
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 63
Default Can anyone point me to where I can find out how to set up static zones?

I've been looking around and found tons posts that are 4 years old and such, so I was just wondering if someone could link me a place where I can read up on how to set up static zones.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2014, 11:13 AM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

Things have not changed on how to do them. Beware though, static zones can actually be a problem I have found, some zones not as much as other. After days of a running a static zone I have noticed NPC's run out of unique names and quest issues like uninitialized values. It might be better to just set the shutdown delay of the zone to a high value, like an hour or two.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2014, 11:35 AM
moltke24
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by provocating View Post
Things have not changed on how to do them. Beware though, static zones can actually be a problem I have found, some zones not as much as other. After days of a running a static zone I have noticed NPC's run out of unique names and quest issues like uninitialized values. It might be better to just set the shutdown delay of the zone to a high value, like an hour or two.
is there a formal instruction post on how to set up static zones or setting up shutdown delays or do i just have to read through all the posts until i can put all the pieces together to get a general understanding of what im doing
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2014, 11:41 AM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

If you look at the zone table, notice a shutdowndelay column.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2014, 12:06 PM
moltke24
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by provocating View Post
If you look at the zone table, notice a shutdowndelay column.
ya i think that's where im running into trouble, everyone keeps referencing this table and I'm not sure where that is at.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2014, 12:49 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

In your database?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2014, 01:14 PM
demonstar55
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 1,165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by provocating View Post
Things have not changed on how to do them. Beware though, static zones can actually be a problem I have found, some zones not as much as other. After days of a running a static zone I have noticed NPC's run out of unique names and quest issues like uninitialized values. It might be better to just set the shutdown delay of the zone to a high value, like an hour or two.
All zones should be able to be run as static (except for instances, which are by definition, not static) and if they can't, they should be considered broken and reported :P
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2014, 01:18 PM
moltke24
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by provocating View Post
In your database?
to access my database do i need to go to cmd prompt and type in peq something?

I remember my password and such but don't remember the log in command... I don't really know how to get to the database...

Nvm found the command: mysql -uroot -p peq, now once i have access to mysql is this where i get into the database?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-24-2014, 02:00 PM
vithmiris's Avatar
vithmiris
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 46
Default

Use HeidiSQL (http://www.heidisql.com/) or get the PEQDB editor setup on your box; this will make your life a lot easier.

Last edited by vithmiris; 07-24-2014 at 02:01 PM.. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-24-2014, 02:05 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demonstar55 View Post
All zones should be able to be run as static (except for instances, which are by definition, not static) and if they can't, they should be considered broken and reported :P
I did, here.

http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=37379
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-24-2014, 02:11 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moltke24 View Post
ya i think that's where im running into trouble, everyone keeps referencing this table and I'm not sure where that is at.
Using HeidiSQL you could run this query and it will set the zones for hybrid static with a 30 minute timer. Double it for an hour....
Code:
-- Hybrid static zones
UPDATE `zone` SET `shutdowndelay` = '1800000'; -- 30 minutes
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-24-2014, 02:58 PM
moltke24
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by provocating View Post
Using HeidiSQL you could run this query and it will set the zones for hybrid static with a 30 minute timer. Double it for an hour....
Code:
-- Hybrid static zones
UPDATE `zone` SET `shutdowndelay` = '1800000'; -- 30 minutes
So when i get on heidisql

i go to querey paste in
UPDATE `zone` SET `shutdowndelay` = '1800000';

and type each zone for the word "zone"
if this is the case is there a way to do all zones at once?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-24-2014, 03:14 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,175
Default

No, that query will get every single zone.

Yes, paste that in the query, make sure you have your database selected before you run it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-24-2014, 03:22 PM
moltke24
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by provocating View Post
No, that query will get every single zone.

Yes, paste that in the query, make sure you have your database selected before you run it.
when you are refering to database, the data base contains
information_chema
mysql
peq
test

So i select the tab that contains all of those and then hit run for the query i just pasted in?

and if that's the case do i need to save it or anything or will it automatically save the changes once i exit heidisql
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-24-2014, 04:12 PM
moltke24
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 63
Default

i think its working!!! thank you so much in guiding me through all that!

(you're awsome )
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:37 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3