Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2018, 09:00 PM
jpoteq
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
Default Server bandwith capacity?

Hello i used the windows installer to make a server couple months back. I have it running on a windows server 2008 dual core 3.9ghz proc,8gigs ram and 67mbps download/5up. My question is how many toons realistically can i expect to have logged in with this setup? I was running 18 toons and a friend had 12 and if we are both in the same zone and one of us uses throne aa or any kind of zone the zone we are zoning out of hits about 3000 ms for both of us. Server only lags while zoning fine while raiding together etc....

When this happens my network usage is only at about .06% about 7%cpu usuage and 19% ram. Is that to many toons for my upload speed or is there something else i need to look at ?

This post http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Tuning_Server_Performance
seems to say i should be able to support 50-200?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2018, 09:46 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,475
Default

If you're not dropping clients or crashing servers, I wouldn't worry about it.

Zoning is not part of the 'normal gameplay' experience, in that it's a very limited action in terms of what gameplay actually is.

To log a client into the game, or to change zones, sends an immense amount of data at one time. This, obviously, increases the communication requirements
on a per-client basis.


PEQ uses the same server code as what is available for download for private servers.

http://www.eqemulator.org/index.php?...nfo&worldid=55

As of that posting, there are 442 players online - showing a max of 955 players.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2018, 07:28 AM
atrayas
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 99
Default

Could be your hard drive, id recommend using a SSD for better loading times.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2018, 11:24 AM
jpoteq
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
Default

ok thanks ill try a new ssd then. Its not a big deal if were all in pok and one of us mass zones the other just has to relog before being able to use merchants or whatever again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:44 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3