Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2014, 04:02 PM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default Problem with start zones

So I modified the start_zones in my DB via SQL and everything is looking correct,all points (xyz) and headings are correct and I have players zoning into the zoneid I set. My problem is they are zoning in at the #zone area of the zone rather than the points I set in the DB. Any ideas how to resolve this?

The codes I ran are:


Code:
UPDATE `start_zones` SET `x` = '-231.28', `y` = '-887.93', `z` = '184.19', `heading` = '54.8', `zone_id` = '397', `start_zone` = `zone_id`, `bind_x` = `x`, `bind_y` = `y`, `bind_z` = `z`
Code:
INSERT INTO `variables` (`varname`,`value`,`information`) VALUES 
('startzone','mesa','Setting default Startzone for all clients and races to mesa');
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2014, 04:41 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

What is your SoFStartZoneID rule set to in the rule_values table? If it isn't -1, and you are using a client newer than Titanium, it will send new characters to the safe point in that zone per this code:


https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/blob...ient.cpp#L1442

I am guessing you set that rule to 397, and that will override your start_zones table settings for SoF+ clients.

EDIT: Actually, by setting your start zone in the variables table, you are overriding the settings in the start_zones table (shown in the code link above as well). So, you will need to remove that row from the variables table to allow the start_zones table to handle the location properly.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!

Last edited by trevius; 12-16-2014 at 04:57 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2014, 08:57 PM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default

It is currently set at -1. So if I understand you right. Simply removing this row from my client.cpp should correct this problem? Or is it a different file I need to remove this from?


Code:
if (ClientVersionBit & BIT_SoFAndLater && RuleI(World, SoFStartZoneID) > 0) {
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2014, 10:00 AM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default

Found the variables table,Though theres only 1 row column for it,and it is correctly set. Not really sure where to find the line to remove.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2014, 12:49 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

No, you don't need to edit the source code. I think this should be the SQL you need to run:

Code:
DELETE FROM variables WHERE varname = 'startzone';
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2014, 08:29 PM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default

Ran that and now they are spawning in crescent reach again lol
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2014, 01:06 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

I see...

Looks like SoF+ calls this for start zones if none is set in variables or rules:

https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/blob...rlddb.cpp#L407

And that is probably failing to get any query results for the zone id you set it to in start_zones since that was designed to work for starting zones that are default for the client (not custom).

So, the easiest solution for you would be to just change the safe zone points for Mesa in your zones table. Then, set your startzone back to mesa in the variables table (or set it in rules for the SoFStartZoneID).
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2014, 07:33 PM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default

Ok cool,considered doing that will give it a shot ,thank you sir!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-19-2014, 10:11 AM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default

Switched all that. Changed safe zone locations and SoFstartzone and they are still spawning in Crescent Reach.

world.exe says: No start_zones entry in database,using defaults. Which doesnt make since because I changed the rows lol.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-19-2014, 02:08 PM
Bohbo
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bandor View Post
Switched all that. Changed safe zone locations and SoFstartzone and they are still spawning in Crescent Reach.

world.exe says: No start_zones entry in database,using defaults. Which doesnt make since because I changed the rows lol.
I am running into the same problem as well.

EDIT: Adding a VARIABLE StartZone (NAME) worked I tried StartZone (number) and it didn't work. No idea why.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-19-2014, 09:36 PM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default

Did what you suggested Bohbo and it worked perfectly,ty sir!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:12 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3