Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2015, 03:24 PM
Krran's Avatar
Krran
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 93
Default Windows 10 Client Crash

I was forced to upgrade to Windows 10 and now my client seems to crash after choosing to enter the world on character select. I tried to update the emu and db but still get the client crash on character selection.

I then rolled back the server to the working version again and tried various compatibility modes and different clients, but the client still crashes.

Is there a fix floating around out there for Windows 10 (assuming that is the problem) or has anyone else observed this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2015, 03:43 PM
jpyou127's Avatar
jpyou127
Discordant
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

I actually have this problem with a Linux vm running locally. It was working fine on windows 7. I had not run this particular linux emu till lastnight. My clients run fine on the windows emu I have hosted.

Celestial
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2015, 11:40 PM
Nerdgasm
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 394
Default

'Forced'? How forced? You can always revert back to whatever operating system you had installed, unless you bought a new computer with Windows 10 pre-loaded then just get a OS from... somewhere and reload it.

Windows 10 has had issues with EQEmu on my end as well, I ended up going back to the dreaded Windows 8.1.
__________________

Mittens!
.:Redemption:.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2015, 07:14 AM
Mortow's Avatar
Mortow
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 213
Default

I have both, my server and my clients, running on windows 10 and have not seen any crashing issues. I am running the RoF2 client and the source is compiled from a pull last week. Not sure if it will help but you might try moving the client.ini file from your eq directory and relaunching it. It may have a setting in it that is not playing nice.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2015, 08:26 AM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krran View Post
I was forced to upgrade to Windows 10
Yeah I would like to know this too. How is Windows 10 forced on anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2015, 10:16 AM
Kingly_Krab's Avatar
Kingly_Krab
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by provocating View Post
Yeah I would like to know this too. How is Windows 10 forced on anyone?
It isn't, I have Windows 8.1, all I get is popups every so often telling me I should update, nothing forceful.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2015, 10:33 AM
Cilraaz
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Default

I've run Titanium, SoF, SoD, UF, and the current Live clients under Windows 10 without an issue. I don't think it's any direct issue between Windows 10 and the clients. I'd try what Mortow said and reset your eqclient.ini in case something is conflicting.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-19-2015, 11:41 AM
Shendare
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: California
Posts: 816
Default

There has been an issue where the Windows 10 upgrade option in "Optional Updates" has been checked for people by default when they run Windows Update. Microsoft has acknowledged that as "unintended" and supposedly reverted it.

On the other note, I also run Windows 10 for both server and clients at home and have not had any problems. Might you need to double check firewall settings?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-19-2015, 03:16 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,689
Default

Figured I would muddy the waters a bit...

I was communicating with someone who was running clients on one version and the server on a different (one was win 10, and I think the other was win 7/xp.)


There was a connection issue (I think) due to the default homegroup being different on win 10.

I think he just updated the older windows to win 10 to solve it..but, not sure this applies as he couldn't even connect to his login server.


(FYI)
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2015, 02:27 PM
Krran's Avatar
Krran
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 93
Default

Lots of great ideas, thank you very much, everyone. When I have a moment I will try to adjust things on my machines to reflect some of the ideas I read.

Upon further exploration I also think the upgrade goofed some of my paths or removed the resources some of my programs use. I have been using WinEQ 2.15 Lite on the machine that now has the problems, so the issue may lie with WinEQ, not Windows 10.

On the Windows 10 "forced" upgrade:
I downloaded the files a while back for the upgrade and clicked options to install later, which I took to mean I could wait weeks to months. So, I usually leave my machine on all the time and and one morning all the screens would not turn on, so I said "whatever" and restarted the computer. Almost immediately after boot, it displayed that it was completing the Windows 10 installation without giving me much of a choice. That was what I meant by "forced", but it was a rather unimportant part of the issue so I decided not to talk more upon it in my initial question.

Walls of uninteresting text are nobody's friend. Anyway, "forced" may have been a poor word choice in the end since it sounds like it was distracting and perhaps inaccurate.

It is true that I could downgrade back to Windows 7. But, I want to fix the issue with EQ rather than downgrade, if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-21-2015, 02:45 PM
provocating's Avatar
provocating
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,178
Default

When i installed it on my office machine, around 8 of my desktop icons got screwed up. It did some weird stuff such as making me lose the domain trust. All in all, it was a fail in my eyes.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-21-2015, 11:06 PM
Azrealvect
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 53
Default

It reset all my graphic options, took off crossfire ext. undid all my overclocking in my system. However once I re did all that it has been flawless for me. Every program upgraded just fine. Eq still plays just fine. Other than you cant UAC off on windows 10 without disabling a lot of stuff its just like windows 8 but with a start button for me.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-22-2015, 12:48 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,689
Default

There are 'performance' checks in the client used to detect the use of 3rd party programs..over-clocking has been known to cause issues before.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-22-2015, 01:01 PM
Cilraaz
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uleat View Post
There are 'performance' checks in the client used to detect the use of 3rd party programs..over-clocking has been known to cause issues before.
I've heard this, but I've never had an issue with any of the clients. I'm running an i5 2500k at 4.6GHz. I guess it's either a random thing or something more related to specific configurations.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
character select, client, crash, windows 10

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:50 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3