Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2004, 02:10 AM
Muuss
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 539
Default Updated boot5zones

As I m bored at work, i modified my boot5zones.bat file to automatically detect my external ip address. It changes each time i connect my box to internet.

Don't write that code, COPY PASTE it or you may forget some backquotes
Code:
@echo off

REM >> Update INTERNAL_IP with the IP address used by YOUR server on YOUR lan
set INTERNAL_IP=192.168.0.2

if NOT exist spells_en.txt goto NOSPELL

for /f "tokens=1-7 usebackq delims=:. " %%a in (`ipconfig ^| find "IP" ^| find "ress" ^| find /v "0.0.0.0" ^| find /v "%INTERNAL_IP%"`) do set EXTERNAL_IP=%%d.%%e.%%f.%%g
echo External ip for this system is %EXTERNAL_IP%, internal is %INTERNAL_IP%

start zone . %EXTERNAL_IP% 7995 %INTERNAL_IP%
start zone . %EXTERNAL_IP% 7996 %INTERNAL_IP%
start zone . %EXTERNAL_IP% 7997 %INTERNAL_IP%
start zone . %EXTERNAL_IP% 7998 %INTERNAL_IP%
start zone . %EXTERNAL_IP% 7999 %INTERNAL_IP%

exit
cls 

:NOSPELL
echo Copy spells_en.txt into that directory !
Please be aware that the row starting by for may not perfectly work on localized windows. Adapt it to yours :

type ipconfig on your computer, search the row showing your external ip address, then, modify the 'find' commands to select only that row.

Once done, modify the tokens=1-7 option and the %%c...%%f variables to catch the 4 numbers of your ip address.

If you do this in command line, use the single % syntax, not the double % one, IE :

for /f "tokens=1-7 usebackq delims=:. " %a in (`ipconfig ^| find "IP" ^| find "ress" ^| find /v "0.0.0.0"`) do set EXTERNAL_IP=%d.%e.%f.%g

Could someone confirm if this is working on a US windows (french one here) ?

Muuss
__________________
Muuss - [PEQGC] Dobl, the ogre that counts for 2 !
http://www.vilvert.fr/page.php?id=10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2004, 01:25 AM
krash
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Here are the changes I made for my Win2K machine... Seems to work. Good Job Muuss.

@echo off

REM >> Update INTERNAL_IP with the IP address used by YOUR server on YOUR lan
REM I'm not on a LAN, so I set this down below to match the external IP
REM set INTERNAL_IP=127.0.0.1

if NOT exist spells_us.txt goto NOSPELL

for /f "tokens=1-6 usebackq delims=:. " %%a in (`ipconfig ^| find "IP" ^| find "ress" ^| find /v "0.0.0.0" ^| find /v "%INTERNAL_IP%"`) do set EXTERNAL_IP=%%c.%%d.%%e.%%f
set INTERNAL_IP=%EXTERNAL_IP%
echo External ip for this system is %EXTERNAL_IP%, internal is %INTERNAL_IP%

start zone . %EXTERNAL_IP% 7995 %INTERNAL_IP%
start zone . %EXTERNAL_IP% 7996 %INTERNAL_IP%
start zone . %EXTERNAL_IP% 7997 %INTERNAL_IP%
start zone . %EXTERNAL_IP% 7998 %INTERNAL_IP%
start zone . %EXTERNAL_IP% 7999 %INTERNAL_IP%

exit
cls

:NOSPELL
echo Copy spells_us.txt into that directory !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2004, 08:39 AM
Arcane
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Shreveport, LA
Posts: 81
Default

I'm going to try this; although, now I've got 10 zones running at the same time, I didn't want to boot the folks already online, I'll restart my server from scratch later when no one is online. This is a great piece of work from the both of you, way to go, definate bonus to the EQEmu community.
__________________
Echoes of the past lend themselves to the future (c) The Realms of Faust, 2001-2004 http://FaustRealms.servegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2004, 08:52 AM
Arcane
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Shreveport, LA
Posts: 81
Default

I'm using a Linksys something or other, somehow my server knows what it's external IP is. I'll have to look at how my login scripts work again on my UO Shard, my UO shard actually goes out to the internet and is able to figure out it's IP.
__________________
Echoes of the past lend themselves to the future (c) The Realms of Faust, 2001-2004 http://FaustRealms.servegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2004, 08:18 PM
hoppy02
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Melb
Posts: 22
Default

a small question, why do you have to have 5 zones starting up to begin with ?

I have my own server and am at the moment the only one that plays on it (not on the net), can I get away with just having one of the

start zone . %EXTERNAL_IP% 7995 %INTERNAL_IP%

lines ?

that way it may load alot faster ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2004, 08:21 PM
a_Guest03
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,693
Default

Might be smart to have 2 so that it can load a new one as you zone out of the old one.
__________________
It's never too late to be something great.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2004, 08:31 PM
hoppy02
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Melb
Posts: 22
Default

ok thanks mate
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-30-2004, 12:49 AM
Chilla
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I'm not sure if anyone else has noticed this but went to download the guide and it kept getting 404, realising that everquestserver.com isn't working anymore I tried the website www.eqemulator.net/guidebook and found it ... Just in case anyone hadn't worked it out
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-30-2004, 07:20 AM
sdabbs65
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 818
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilla
I'm not sure if anyone else has noticed this but went to download the guide and it kept getting 404, realising that everquestserver.com isn't working anymore I tried the website www.eqemulator.net/guidebook and found it ... Just in case anyone hadn't worked it out
That guide is a bit outdated theres over 500 races.
__________________
hosting Eqemu/Runuo/wow Emulators.

www.cheaterz.info
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:06 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3