Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Quests > Quests::Custom

Quests::Custom Custom Quests here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2019, 09:12 AM
strugglegenerator
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverhead, New York
Posts: 157
Default Spawn NPC from item click

This example .pl script from gitbook does not work on my server (Titanium Client):

Quote:
sub EVENT_ITEM_CLICK {
#:: Use == for numeric comparison to Item ID 54711 - Evil Eye Costume Kit
if ($itemid == 54711) {
#:: Change the player's race to 469 - Evil Eye
quest::playerrace(469);
}
}
I tested this by summoning item ID 54711, which gave me the Evil Eye Costume Kit. Then I tried to right click the Evil Eye Costume Kit but nothing happens.

I have tried swapping out the item_id for other items, such as Staff of the Serpent, but that doesn't work either. Yes, I have remembered to change the scriptfileid on the item to match the name of the script (in this case, the script is named script_30073.pl so I gave it a scriptfileid of 30073.

I even tried this using the .lua version of the script but I am having absolutely no luck with this.

Am I doing something glaringly wrong or could this be a deeper issue? Please advise. Thank you <3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2019, 11:47 AM
Huppy
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 933
Default

quest::playerrace(469);

I was thinking that particular race model might be too new for Titanium. Try the old model 21. That's all I can think of right now, so not sure if that will help.
__________________
Don't hate the dev...hate the game ....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2019, 11:50 AM
strugglegenerator
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverhead, New York
Posts: 157
Default

That race (469) works fine when I do #race 469 in Titanium. Turns me into a pretty cool evil eye with a newer model.

I've tried many other races too, but nothing works from the script. Only when I manually type #race in game.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2019, 12:19 PM
Huppy
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 933
Default

I just tested that script/item out. I didn't have to add anything to my test box, it's all current peq/quests, etc., and it's already in there. It works great with Rof2 client, but wouldn't work with Titanium.
__________________
Don't hate the dev...hate the game ....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2019, 12:22 PM
strugglegenerator
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverhead, New York
Posts: 157
Default

Ok, so it looks like global/items don't function on the Titanium client? That would explain why I can't get anything to work from that global/items folder.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:58 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3