Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2014, 06:28 PM
Adcid
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Idaho
Posts: 23
Default Windows Private Login Server

So for starters, Ive followed both the Complete Windows-based Server Setup Guide and the Windows Private Login Server Setup Guide to the best of my abilities. While Ive tried my best to include mercs in my load, I currently am not trying to run bots. With that said, my database seems to be free from errors.

When I start my "start.bat" file the following happens.

1.) First Window to pop up
Start-Shortcut
Code:
[status] Shared Memory Loader Program
[status] Connecting to database...
[status] Using database 'peq' at localhost:3306
[status] Loading items...
[status] Loading factions...
[status] Loading loot...
[status] Loading skill caps...
[status] Loading spells...
[status] Loading base data...
Waiting for the world  to finish loading before starting zones...

2.) Second Window to pop up
C:\EQ\EQEmuServer\world.exe
Code:
[status] Using database 'peq' at localhost:3306
Perl Version is 5.12.3
====================================================
EQEmu: Automatic Database Upgrade Check
====================================================
Operating System is: MSWin32
<Windiws> MySQL is in system path
Path = C:\xampp\mysql\bin\mysql
====================================================
Warning: using a password on the command line interface can be insecure.
Warning: using a password on the command line interface can be insecure.
Warning: using a password on the command line interface can be insecure.
Binary Database Version: (9057)
Local Database Version: (9057)

Database up to Date: Continuing World Bootup...
=====================================================
3.) Third Window to pop up
EQEMU Login Server
Code:
[Debug] [Date/time-stamp] Logging System Init.
[Debug] [Date/time-stamp] Config System Init.
[Debug] [Date/time-stamp] MySQL Database Init.
[Debug] [Date/time-stamp] Encryption Initialize.
[Debug] [Date/time-stamp] Encryption Loaded Successfully.
[Debug] [Date/time-stamp] Server Manager Initialize.
[Network] [Date/time-stamp] ServerManager listening on port 5998
[Debug] [Date/time-stamp] Client Manager Initialize.
[Network] [Date/time-stamp] ClientManager listening on Titanium stream.
[Network] [Date/time-stamp] ClientManager listening on SoD stream.
[Debug] [Date/time-stamp] Server Started
4.) Once the third window finished loading information, the first one disappears and a fourth window pops up.
C:\EQ\EQEmuServer\eqlaunch.exe

This window remains blank then after about 30seconds turns into "0: sleeping" and doesn't load any further. No game launch, and no errors.

Ive checked the log folder looking for direction but don't know where to go from here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2014, 06:40 PM
vsab's Avatar
vsab
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 276
Default

That looks totally fine. What happens when you run a client and try to connect to the server?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2014, 08:58 PM
Adcid
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Idaho
Posts: 23
Default

I was able to load the game, but unable to log in.

The issue seems to be related to my username/password. Ive followed;

Code:
Step 5: Create a login account.
You now have the required database tables, but they are empty and so no one will be able to log in yet. Open up either HeidiSQL or just do this in the mysql prompt:-
?
1
2
INSERT INTO tblloginserveraccounts (AccountName,AccountPassword,AccountEmail,LastIPAddress,LastLoginDate)
VALUES ('your_account_name',sha('your_password'),'me@me.com','127.0.0.1','2014-01-01 00:00:01');
Ive done both command prompt and HeidiSQL and while the information is showing in HeidiSQL, it wont allow me to log in.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2014, 01:17 PM
vsab's Avatar
vsab
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 276
Default

Can you post the output of the login server that I produced when you try to log in?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2014, 08:45 PM
Adcid
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Idaho
Posts: 23
Default

on going resolution step by step. I am using the admin/password account that allows me to log in, but unable to see any servers listed on local host and no expansions listed.

eqemu_config.xml
Code:
<!--?xml version="1.0"-->
<server>
        <world>
                <shortname>test</shortname>
                <longname>Test Server</longname>
 
                <!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
                <key>some long random string</key>
        </world>
			
		<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini.  Defaults shown -->
        <database>
                <host>127.0.0.1</host>
                <port>3306</port>
                <username>root</username>
                <password>xxxxxxxxxx</password>
                <db>peq</db>
        </database>
		
	<loginserver>
			<host>localhost</host>
			<port>5998</port>
			<account>admin</account>
			<password>password</password>
		</loginserver>
</server>
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-26-2014, 09:06 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

Try changing your 'localhost' to '127.0.0.1' - I think that loginserver is the most susceptible to it being aliased.

Expansions usually show 0..it's a known issue.


EDIT: It looks like you modified the abbreviated emu_config.xml file. You may need to use the 'full' version as that
has settings for queryserv, mail and chat servers.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2014, 11:12 PM
Adcid
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Idaho
Posts: 23
Default

Made the adjustment suggested. Went with the full EQEMu_config

now receiving this in the EQEmu Login Server Window
Code:
[Network Error] [Date/Time Stamp] Handle_NewLSInfo error,remote address was null, defaulting to stream address 127.0.0.1.
[World] [Date/Time Stamp] Server I Forgot to Edit MyConfig(setme) did not attwmpt to log in but unregistered servers are allowed.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-26-2014, 11:24 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

Are you manually typing the log entry lines, or copying them?


EDIT:

Here is my working copy for a localhost server:
(minus the username/password)

Code:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<server>
	<world>
		<shortname>Wonderland</shortname>
		<longname>The Rabbit Hole</longname>

		<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to.  (read: You don't) -->
		<address>127.0.0.1</address>
		<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>

		<!-- Loginserver information.  Defaults shown -->
		<loginserver>
			<host>127.0.0.1</host>
			<port>5998</port>
			<account>***</account>
			<password>***</password>
		</loginserver>

		<!-- Server status.  Default is unlocked -->
		<!--<locked/>-->
		<!-- <unlocked/> -->

		<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections.  Both zones and console (if enabled).  Defaults are shown -->
		<tcp ip="127.0.0.1" port="9000" telnet="disable"/>

		<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
		<key>DrinkMeEatMe</key>

		<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service.  Defaults are shown -->
		<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
	</world>

	<!-- Chatserver (channels) information.  Defaults shown -->
	<chatserver>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</chatserver>

	<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information.  Defaults shown -->
	<mailserver>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>7778</port>
	</mailserver>

	<zones>
		<defaultstatus>0</defaultstatus>

		<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
		<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
	</zones>

	<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini.  Defaults shown -->
	<database>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>***</username>
		<password>***</password>
		<db>peq</db>
	</database>

	<qsdatabase>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>3306</port>
		<username>***</username>
		<password>***</password>
		<db>peq</db>
	</qsdatabase>

	<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
	<launcher>
		<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
		<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
		<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
		<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
	</launcher>

	<!-- File locations.  Defaults shown -->
	<files>
		<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
		<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
		<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
		<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
	</files>
	<!-- Directory locations.  Defaults shown -->
	<directories>
		<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
		<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
		<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
	</directories>
</server>
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty

Last edited by Uleat; 11-26-2014 at 11:30 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-27-2014, 01:32 AM
Adcid
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Idaho
Posts: 23
Default

I coped your EQEMU config file and adjusted for my database. I was allowed into the server and able to even create a character. It seems im still missing parts of my database so ill likely go through one by one and see if i can resolve the other issues.

currently under the world.exe

Code:
Account Attempting to be created:admin 0
Error in Log IP query 'INSERT INTO account_ip SET accid=1, ip'127.0.0.1' ON DUMP LICATE KEY UPDATE count=count+1, lastused=now()' #1146: Table 'peq.account_ip' doesn;t exist
Error in CheckNameFilter query 'SELECT name FROM name_filter' #1146: Table 'peq.name_filter' doesnt exist
[Status] Start zone query:SELECT x, y, z, heading, zone_id, bind_id, FROM start_zone WHERE player_choice = 9 AND player_class = 8 and player_diery = 396 and player_race = 4
by my count in this, im missing Account_ip, name_filter, & inventory.sql

of course having followed the directions previously with loading the database makes me wonder with all the difficulties ive had if i obtained a corrupted copy of the files.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-27-2014, 02:51 AM
c0ncrete's Avatar
c0ncrete
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 719
Default

to expand upon uleat's inquiry...

does your error log really say "ON DUMP LICATE KEY UPDATE", have a semicolon instead of an apostrophe in one instance of the word "doesn't" followed by no punctuation at all in the second instance, and then misspell the word deity as "diery"?
__________________
I muck about @ The Forge.
say(rand 99>49?'try '.('0x'.join '',map{unpack 'H*',chr rand 256}1..2):'incoherent nonsense')while our $Noport=1;
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-27-2014, 10:08 AM
Adcid
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Idaho
Posts: 23
Default

Code:
[Status] Using database 'peq' at 127.0.0.1:3306
Perl Version is 5.12.3
============================================================
           EQEmu: Automatic Database Upgrade Check
============================================================
        Operating System is: MSWin32
        (Windows) MySQL is in system path
        Path = C:\xampp\mysql\bin/mysql
============================================================
Warning: Using a password on the command line interface can be insecure.
Warning: Using a password on the command line interface can be insecure.
Warning: Using a password on the command line interface can be insecure.
        Binary Database Version: (9057)
        Local Database Version: (9057)

        Database up to Date: Continuing World Bootup...
============================================================
[Error] GetInventory query 'SELECT slotid, itemid, charges, color, augslot1, aug
slot2, augslot3, augslot4, augslot5, instnodrop, custom_data FROM inventory INNE
R JOIN character_data ch ON ch.id = charid WHERE ch.name = 'Oldsong' AND ch.acco
unt_id = 2 ORDER BY slotid' #1146: Table 'peq.inventory' doesn't exist
[Error] If you got an error related to the 'instnodrop' field, run the following
 SQL Queries:
alter table inventory add instnodrop tinyint(1) unsigned default 0 not null;

Error loading inventory for Oldsong
Error in Log IP query 'INSERT INTO account_ip SET accid=2, ip='127.0.0.1' ON DUP
LICATE KEY UPDATE count=count+1, lastused=now()' #1146: Table 'peq.account_ip' d
oesn't exist
[Error] GetInventory query 'SELECT slotid, itemid, charges, color, augslot1, aug
slot2, augslot3, augslot4, augslot5, instnodrop, custom_data FROM inventory INNE
R JOIN character_data ch ON ch.id = charid WHERE ch.name = 'Oldsong' AND ch.acco
unt_id = 2 ORDER BY slotid' #1146: Table 'peq.inventory' doesn't exist
[Error] If you got an error related to the 'instnodrop' field, run the following
 SQL Queries:
alter table inventory add instnodrop tinyint(1) unsigned default 0 not null;

Error loading inventory for Oldsong
I am able to create a character, in this example a character named "Oldsong". I am not able to log into the character. I unable start i seem to be missing inventory from my database. Ive looked in everything ive downloaded and while Ive found updates and changes to an existing inventory within my database, nothing that says, "CREATE TABLE INVENTORY"
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-28-2014, 02:19 PM
Adcid
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Idaho
Posts: 23
Default

resolved my missing Inventory table in my database. Found that the most recent player_tables_2014-10-11-02_01.sql file did not contain the needed inventory tables required to finish server. I was however able to download the previous version "player_tables_2014-09-25-02_01.sql" that had the inventory tables for the server.

I hope anyone trying to start a Windows based server will read this and save themselves a bit of frustration.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-28-2014, 06:44 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

Sorry for the inconvenience..but, glad you figured it out and posted your solution

The automated dump scripts that peq uses can be victim to changes of the source code and its update scripts at times...
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:36 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3