Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > General > General::News

General::News EQemu news posts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #46  
Old 10-05-2014, 04:51 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,067
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve View Post
Hi Akkadius,

Thanks. A quick write up would be great on how to configure a local login server to work with this repack. I'm sure I'm not the only person in the boat of not being able to have external connections.

BTW, installed this on Windows Server 2012 R2 x64. Went flawlessly, without a hitch. Everything started up correctly.
I will see where this fits in with timetables right now, I have a lot going on.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 10-06-2014, 05:27 PM
Azuull
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: No.
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akkadius View Post
What he's talking about is his service is using CGNAT, he can't actually host services off of his connection for this reason.

I don't have any quick LS .MSI's but I could provide an easy setup guide unless someone else beats me to the punch
That'd be awesome if you could provide such a thing, Akka.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 10-07-2014, 10:53 PM
unreel28
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Hey Akkadius, loving all the hard work you do!

Is there a way I can access the the .cpp and .h files? They must be buried somewhere I have not thought to look.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 10-07-2014, 10:58 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,067
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unreel28 View Post
Hey Akkadius, loving all the hard work you do!

Is there a way I can access the the .cpp and .h files? They must be buried somewhere I have not thought to look.
If you want to compile your own binaries you will have to compile your own source entirely, I did not bundle the source with the repack. The point was to provide a stable build and not let people try to compile from our repo which is constantly changing and potentially introducing bugs and issues that people do not know how to troubleshoot.

We're going through a new process of developing where we will mark a point in time in which our code repo is stable and we'll announce an upgrade with an easy means of upgrading, it will be seamless.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 10-16-2014, 11:26 AM
MillerT
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Default

I am so excited to try this, Thank you so much Akka. I am having one problem though, after install I go to run t_start_server.bat it goes to start then tells me it cant find world.exe, sharedmemory.exe, and so on and so forth. Any suggests for this? I am running windows 7 and have repaired the download, restarted and no luck


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 10-16-2014, 12:21 PM
chrsschb's Avatar
chrsschb
Dragon
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MillerT View Post
I am so excited to try this, Thank you so much Akka. I am having one problem though, after install I go to run t_start_server.bat it goes to start then tells me it cant find world.exe, sharedmemory.exe, and so on and so forth. Any suggests for this? I am running windows 7 and have repaired the download, restarted and no luck


Thanks
Make sure the batch file is in the same directory as the exes.
__________________
Clumsy's World: Resurgence
Clumsy's World [2006-2012]
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-16-2014, 12:22 PM
MillerT
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks, they are all in the same place though
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10-16-2014, 02:01 PM
MillerT
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Default

I got it figured it. Just trying to make myself a GM Now. I dont have any experience with this stuff, sorry

Got it figured out! Thanks Akka!
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 10-16-2014, 03:01 PM
chrsschb's Avatar
chrsschb
Dragon
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MillerT View Post
I got it figured it. Just trying to make myself a GM Now. I dont have any experience with this stuff, sorry

Got it figured out! Thanks Akka!
Anything other people should be aware of?
__________________
Clumsy's World: Resurgence
Clumsy's World [2006-2012]
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 10-16-2014, 04:05 PM
ghanja's Avatar
ghanja
Dragon
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MillerT View Post
I got it figured it. Just trying to make myself a GM Now. I dont have any experience with this stuff, sorry

Got it figured out! Thanks Akka!
I paid for Navicat, so I don't know HeidiSQL. However, edit your PEQ database and find the "account" table. Find the CharName of the character you wish to be GM and change the "status" field to 250. Save changes.

Relog your toon, then when in game issue a:

#gm on

Whilst your character is targeted.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 10-16-2014, 06:16 PM
MillerT
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrsschb View Post
Anything other people should be aware of?
Nothing major, at first i was running as administrator, and it didnt work. So, i decieded to not run as administrator and it worked perfectly fine. As for the GM i never knew you could navigate command prompt. So, when i learned that, everything went well.

Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 10-16-2014, 07:10 PM
Noport
Opcode Ninja
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San francisco
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrsschb View Post
Anything other people should be aware of?
the repack build for 64 bit systems only
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 10-16-2014, 08:15 PM
chrsschb's Avatar
chrsschb
Dragon
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: GA
Posts: 907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MillerT View Post
Nothing major, at first i was running as administrator, and it didnt work. So, i decieded to not run as administrator and it worked perfectly fine. As for the GM i never knew you could navigate command prompt. So, when i learned that, everything went well.

Thanks for the help
Weird, at least it worked.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noport View Post
the repack build for 64 bit systems only
I was talking to Miller.
__________________
Clumsy's World: Resurgence
Clumsy's World [2006-2012]
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 10-16-2014, 08:34 PM
ghanja's Avatar
ghanja
Dragon
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrsschb View Post
Weird, at least it worked.



I was talking to Miller.
LOL, you should know Noport always seems to be on another topic. Should ever an EQEMu meet and greet go on in the future, I believe he'll be the first person I seek out for the laughs.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 10-17-2014, 04:43 AM
Devnon
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Woah!

This is amazing, thanks for putting this together!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:11 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3